Saturday 17 October 2026
Export PEN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Penumbra, Inc.
PEN Healthcare Medical Devices
Penumbra, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.4 billion, up 17.5% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 14.9%, EPS fell 24.8%, free cash flow grew 10.8% and total debt fell 9.90%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for ten consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three.
320.86
0.34
−0.11%
Follow PEN
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 40.23 | 63.05 | 82.55 | 115.55 | 121.80 | 171.56 | 114.87 | 180.93 | 148.00 | 221.26 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 79.49 | 116.35 | 167.35 | 185.70 | 277.00 | 320.00 | 287.53 | 348.67 | 277.34 | 321.38 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,500 | 1,700 | 2,200 | 2,700 | 3,300 | 3,800 | 3,900 | 4,200 | 4,500 | 4,700 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.30 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 263 | 334 | 445 | 547 | 560 | 748 | 847 | 1,059 | 1,195 | 1,404 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 64.88 | 65.06 | 65.75 | 67.95 | 60.34 | 63.59 | 63.18 | 64.49 | 63.20 | 67.14 | |||||
| EBT | (1) | 2 | 2 | 50 | (38) | (11) | 4 | 80 | 21 | 205 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (0.33) | 0.74 | 0.36 | 9.16 | (6.78) | (1.40) | 0.46 | 7.52 | 1.75 | 14.61 | |||||
| Net income | 15 | 5 | 3 | 47 | (19) | 3 | (2) | 91 | 14 | 178 | |||||
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 16 | 24 | 27 | 24 | 17 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 8.64 | 10.12 | 13.03 | 15.75 | 15.67 | 20.33 | 22.39 | 27.57 | 30.92 | 36.07 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.49 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 1.39 | (0.44) | 0.14 | (0.05) | 2.37 | 0.36 | 4.57 | |||||
| Cash flow | (0.42) | 0.38 | 0.84 | 0.77 | (0.93) | 0.26 | (1.47) | 2.53 | 4.36 | 6.13 | |||||
| Capex | (0.45) | (0.46) | (0.28) | (0.64) | (0.69) | (0.58) | (0.51) | (0.42) | (0.55) | (1.64) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.87) | (0.07) | 0.56 | 0.13 | (1.62) | (0.32) | (1.98) | 2.11 | 3.81 | 4.49 | |||||
| Book value | 8.75 | 12.14 | 12.37 | 13.97 | 17.83 | 25.95 | 26.40 | 30.70 | 29.79 | 36.68 | |||||
| Shares, m | 30 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 38 | 39 | 39 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 132.03 | 710.86 | 643.16 | 117.34 | 0.00 | 1,915.47 | 0.00 | 104.16 | 641.84 | 68.03 | ||||
| P/S | 7.41 | 8.93 | 9.38 | 10.43 | 11.17 | 14.13 | 9.88 | 8.88 | 7.68 | 8.62 | |||||
| P/B | 7.32 | 7.44 | 9.88 | 11.76 | 9.81 | 11.07 | 8.38 | 7.97 | 7.97 | 8.48 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 6.92 | 8.28 | 8.92 | 10.13 | 10.74 | 13.82 | 9.69 | 8.63 | 7.41 | 8.25 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (68.93) | 17,389.76 | 206.76 | 1,220.75 | (103.82) | (884.97) | (109.49) | 112.58 | 60.13 | 66.17 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (13) | 13 | 29 | 27 | (33) | 10 | (56) | 97 | 168 | 239 | ||||
| Capex | (14) | (15) | (10) | (22) | (25) | (21) | (19) | (16) | (21) | (64) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (26) | (2) | 19 | 5 | (58) | (12) | (75) | 81 | 147 | 175 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 228 | 331 | 345 | 372 | 512 | 558 | 611 | 764 | 793 | 1,034 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 27 | 27 | 27 | 25 | 24 | 22 | 21 | |||||
| Net debt | (129) | (215) | (201) | (163) | (238) | (228) | (163) | (266) | (318) | (524) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 267 | 400 | 422 | 486 | 638 | 954 | 999 | 1,179 | 1,151 | 1,428 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.18 | 1.19 | 1.33 | 8.21 | (2.11) | 0.51 | (0.15) | 6.21 | 0.91 | 10.58 | ||||
| ROIC | (0.61) | 0.39 | (0.24) | 9.19 | (6.08) | (0.65) | 0.45 | 5.03 | 0.70 | 13.09 | |||||
| ROE | 5.94 | 1.40 | 1.60 | 10.67 | (2.80) | 0.66 | (0.21) | 8.35 | 1.20 | 13.78 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Penumbra, Inc. vs peers in Medical Devices (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZBH Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. | $18.0B | 23.0× | 17.7× | +4.80% (above 0%: growing) | +33.77% (above 0%: growing) | +13.05% (above 0%: growing) | 70.81% | 14.98% | Compare |
| PEN Penumbra, Inc. | $12.7B | 78.4× | 63.5× | +14.90% (above 0%: growing) | −24.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | +10.81% (above 0%: growing) | 67.93% | 10.52% | |
| SNN Smith & Nephew SNATS, Inc. | $12.2B | 35.4× | 18.6× | +7.99% (above 0%: growing) | −14.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | +293.94% (above 0%: growing) | 69.42% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GMED Globus Medical, Inc. | $10.6B | 19.3× | 20.3× | +5.94% (above 0%: growing) | −25.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | +571.30% (above 0%: growing) | 69.42% | 23.10% | Compare |
| BIO.B Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | $10.3B | 43.7× | — | −0.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | +19.02% (above 0%: growing) | −6.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.12% | 11.15% | Compare |
| GKOS Glaukos Corporation | $9.8B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +49.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +211.83% (above 0%: growing) | 81.67% | (9.30%) | Compare |
| BIO Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | $9.8B | 42.5× | 35.4× | −0.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | +19.02% (above 0%: growing) | −6.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.12% | 11.15% | Compare |
| PODD Insulet Corporation | $9.6B | 26.4× | 24.7× | +23.51% (above 0%: growing) | +328.13% (above 0%: growing) | −70.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 70.18% | 16.18% | Compare |
| BRKR Bruker Corporation | $8.6B | — (loss-making) | 55.7× | +5.15% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +28.63% (above 0%: growing) | 49.61% | (7.79%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $10.0B | 30.9× | 22.5× | +5.55% | +19.02% | +20.84% | 69.42% | 11.15% |
Penumbra, Inc. (PEN) key facts
- Strength: Penumbra, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.4 billion, up 17.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Penumbra, Inc. (PEN) is a Medical Devices company in the Healthcare sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, PEN traded at $320.86, a market capitalization of $12.7 billion.
- Return on equity was 13.8% and debt-to-equity 0.01.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 8 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 20.17 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.