Wednesday 4 November 2026
Export PCYO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Pure Cycle Corporation
PCYO Utilities Utilities Regulated Water
Pure Cycle Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended August 2025) was $26.1 million, down 9.25% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +60.0%
- EPS
- +33.3%
- Free cash flow
- +492.1%
- Total debt
- +105.9%
Quarter to May 2026, against a year earlier
10.81
0.27
+2.56%
Follow PCYO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to August
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM May ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 0 | 1 | 7 | 20 | 26 | 17 | 23 | 15 | 29 | 26 | 34 | +56.9% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | (16.94) | 34.57 | 40.20 | 31.52 | 29.18 | 62.62 | 71.18 | 55.12 | 68.73 | 61.45 | 61.97 | +78.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (1) | (2) | 0 | 4 | 9 | 27 | 13 | 6 | 16 | 17 | 20 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (272.07) | (136.73) | 1.91 | 17.33 | 34.50 | 155.27 | 55.23 | 42.64 | 54.38 | 66.97 | 58.23 | +339.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (1) | (2) | 0 | 5 | 7 | 20 | 10 | 5 | 12 | 13 | 15 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.29 | 0.86 | 1.08 | 0.72 | 0.96 | 0.61 | 1.19 | 1.08 | 1.40 | +56.7% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.06) | (0.07) | 0.02 | 0.17 | 0.28 | 0.84 | 0.40 | 0.20 | 0.48 | 0.54 | 0.61 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.01) | (0.04) | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.87 | 0.14 | 0.73 | (0.10) | 0.10 | 0.55 | 0.31 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.02) | (0.23) | (0.20) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.02) | (0.04) | (0.09) | (0.11) | (0.06) | (0.15) | +13.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.03) | (0.27) | (0.20) | 0.13 | 0.84 | 0.13 | 0.69 | (0.18) | (0.01) | 0.48 | 0.17 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 2.90 | 2.84 | 2.92 | 3.14 | 3.44 | 4.30 | 4.72 | 4.92 | 5.39 | 5.93 | 6.29 | +8.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | +0.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 646.55 | 52.86 | 34.72 | 17.51 | 26.46 | 53.74 | 21.14 | 19.15 | 17.25 | 87.2 | |||||
| P/S | 254.53 | 140.26 | 38.41 | 12.52 | 9.00 | 20.86 | 10.75 | 18.11 | 8.59 | 9.37 | 7.52 | 52.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.67 | 2.55 | 3.85 | 3.41 | 2.84 | 3.48 | 2.19 | 2.23 | 1.90 | 1.71 | 1.67 | 2.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 203.37 | 123.25 | 36.18 | 12.27 | 8.17 | 19.69 | 9.40 | 16.80 | 8.06 | 8.79 | 7.69 | 44.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (123.77) | (23.57) | (53.98) | 78.68 | 10.49 | 109.72 | 13.15 | (55.44) | (766.96) | 19.71 | 64.40 | (79.2) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 0 | (1) | 0 | 4 | 21 | 3 | 17 | (2) | 2 | 13 | 8 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | 0 | (5) | (5) | 0 | (1) | 0 | (1) | (2) | (3) | (2) | (4) | +14.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1) | (6) | (5) | 3 | 20 | 3 | 16 | (4) | 0 | 12 | 4 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 28 | 26 | 26 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 27 | 23 | 29 | 20 | 5 | (3.8%) | |||||
| Net debt | (28) | (26) | (20) | (10) | (22) | (20) | (31) | (19) | (15) | (15) | 6 | (6.6%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 69 | 68 | 69 | 75 | 82 | 103 | 113 | 118 | 130 | 143 | 152 | +8.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (1.82) | (2.43) | 0.59 | 6.18 | 7.78 | 19.44 | 7.81 | 3.58 | 8.28 | 8.47 | 8.99 | +10.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (3.31) | (3.18) | (0.39) | 2.88 | 1.56 | 3.98 | 7.69 | 1.31 | 6.68 | 3.76 | 5.05 | +7.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (1.88) | (2.51) | 0.61 | 6.67 | 8.61 | 21.77 | 8.92 | 4.06 | 9.37 | 9.62 | 10.22 | +11.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 6 | 11 | 19 | 9 | 31 | 31 | 35 | 38 | 39 | 44 | — | +24.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.37 | 2.26 | 0.83 | 0.55 | 0.66 | 0.38 | 0.74 | 0.59 | — | +25.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Aug 2025 · latest quarter May 2026
Pure Cycle Corporation vs peers in Utilities Regulated Water (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AWR American States Water Company | $3.4B | 23.8× | 23.3× | +11.18% (above 0%: growing) | +26.44% (above 0%: growing) | −126.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | 79.44% | 35.29% | Compare |
| CWT California Water Service Group | $3.1B | 21.8× | 19.2× | +6.73% (above 0%: growing) | +1.76% (above 0%: growing) | −97.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | 69.26% | 24.89% | Compare |
| HTO H2O America | $2.9B | 23.2× | 20.3× | +4.02% (above 0%: growing) | −19.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | +34.01% (above 0%: growing) | 58.72% | 24.17% | Compare |
| MSEX Middlesex Water Company | $1.1B | 20.8× | 21.2× | +11.30% (above 0%: growing) | +23.14% (above 0%: growing) | +15.96% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 36.99% | Compare |
| YORW The York Water Company | $514.3M | 19.7× | 18.8× | +22.48% (above 0%: growing) | +40.00% (above 0%: growing) | +111.16% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 41.71% | Compare |
| CWCO Consolidated Water Co. Ltd. | $439.4M | 26.7× | 29.6× | −2.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | −21.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | +39.37% (above 0%: growing) | 33.35% | 11.39% | Compare |
| ARTNA Artesian Resources Corporation | $350.4M | 14.7× | 16.7× | +7.41% (above 0%: growing) | +4.92% (above 0%: growing) | +68.43% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 28.09% | Compare |
| PCYO Pure Cycle Corporation | $254.0M | 17.2× | 25.8× | +59.96% (above 0%: growing) | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | +492.06% (above 0%: growing) | 52.12% | 25.71% | |
| GWRS Global Water Resources, Inc. | $231.5M | 101× | 61.9× | +5.04% (above 0%: growing) | −50.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +100.41% (above 0%: growing) | 72.47% | 14.68% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $807.1M | 22.5× | 20.8× | +7.07% | +3.34% | +36.69% | 75.96% | 26.49% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 4 December 2025
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 965.02k | 1.17m | (3.00) |
| 2024 | 1.20m | 1.14m | (3.00) |
| 2023 | 1.05m | 1.05m | 6.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
6.10%
Maran Capital Management, LLC
14.70%
Magnolia Capital Fund, LP
8.70%
BlackRock, Inc.
5.40%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement