Friday 6 November 2026
Export NTRS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Northern Trust Corporation
NTRS Financial Asset Management
Northern Trust Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $14.3 billion, down 9.92% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +3.27%
- EPS
- +48.7%
- Free cash flow
- +366.4%
- Total debt
- −23.4%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
173.68
2.29
+1.34%
Follow NTRS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 5,144 | 5,716 | 6,659 | 6,895 | 6,301 | 6,488 | 7,752 | 12,117 | 15,876 | 14,300 | 15,302 | +12.0% | 9,293 | 9,494 | 9,984 | (11.3%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 96.46 | 94.05 | 89.51 | 88.08 | 96.82 | 99.63 | 87.22 | 55.90 | 52.22 | 56.55 | 60.92 | (39.9) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,517 | 1,634 | 1,958 | 1,944 | 1,628 | 2,010 | 1,766 | 1,465 | 2,660 | 2,340 | 3,196 | +4.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 29.49 | 28.59 | 29.40 | 28.20 | 25.83 | 30.98 | 22.79 | 12.09 | 16.75 | 16.36 | 20.88 | (13.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,033 | 1,199 | 1,556 | 1,492 | 1,209 | 1,545 | 1,336 | 1,107 | 2,031 | 1,737 | 2,427 | +5.9% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 22.60 | 25.04 | 29.84 | 32.14 | 30.25 | 31.18 | 37.21 | 58.46 | 78.88 | 74.73 | 84.06 | +14.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 4.35 | 4.95 | 6.68 | 6.66 | 5.48 | 7.16 | 6.16 | 5.09 | 9.80 | 8.78 | 12.83 | +8.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 6.64 | 7.54 | 7.92 | 12.08 | 9.11 | 6.52 | 11.48 | 12.67 | (2.41) | 28.92 | 10.04 | +17.8% | ||||||
| Capex | (2.08) | (2.07) | (2.27) | (2.80) | (2.69) | (2.48) | (3.47) | (3.26) | (3.70) | (4.05) | (4.04) | +7.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.55 | 5.47 | 5.65 | 9.29 | 6.42 | 4.04 | 8.01 | 9.41 | (6.12) | 24.87 | 6.00 | +20.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 42.93 | 44.76 | 47.09 | 51.70 | 56.11 | 57.75 | 54.05 | 57.41 | 63.54 | 67.72 | 73.41 | +5.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 228 | 228 | 223 | 215 | 208 | 208 | 208 | 207 | 201 | 191 | 186 | (1.9%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 20.75 | 20.09 | 12.51 | 15.95 | 17.00 | 16.68 | 14.60 | 16.87 | 10.45 | 15.54 | 13.39 | 16.0 | |||||
| P/S | 3.97 | 3.97 | 2.80 | 3.31 | 3.08 | 3.84 | 2.41 | 1.45 | 1.30 | 1.83 | 2.04 | 2.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.30 | 2.43 | 1.94 | 2.32 | 1.80 | 2.24 | 1.80 | 1.60 | 1.73 | 2.17 | 2.51 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | (2.97) | (4.55) | (2.71) | (2.49) | (6.64) | (6.43) | (3.14) | (1.44) | (1.16) | (2.15) | — | (3.4) | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (14.74) | (20.85) | (14.30) | (8.61) | (31.33) | (49.63) | (14.58) | (8.93) | 14.92 | (6.47) | — | (15.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,510 | 1,720 | 1,768 | 2,592 | 1,897 | 1,356 | 2,392 | 2,626 | (486) | 5,534 | 1,828 | +15.5% | |||||
| Capex | (473) | (473) | (506) | (600) | (560) | (515) | (723) | (676) | (745) | (774) | (736) | +5.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,037 | 1,248 | 1,262 | 1,992 | 1,336 | 841 | 1,669 | 1,950 | (1,231) | 4,759 | 1,092 | +18.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (33,953) | (35,520) | (41,046) | (40,822) | (47,606) | (51,498) | (41,735) | (37,083) | (42,562) | (46,834) | (55,099) | +3.6% | |||||
| Net debt | (35,676) | (48,710) | (36,690) | (39,937) | (61,273) | (66,624) | (43,033) | (35,003) | (38,997) | (56,946) | (40,855) | +5.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 9,770 | 10,216 | 10,508 | 11,091 | 11,688 | 12,017 | 11,260 | 11,898 | 12,788 | 12,958 | 13,363 | +3.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.82 | 0.86 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 0.74 | 0.84 | 0.76 | 0.69 | 1.29 | 1.01 | 1.40 | +0.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 11.51 | 12.41 | 15.93 | 14.70 | 11.07 | 13.59 | 11.93 | 9.86 | 17.21 | 14.01 | 19.28 | +2.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 17,100 | 18,100 | 18,800 | 19,800 | 20,900 | 21,100 | 23,600 | 23,100 | 23,300 | 23,800 | — | +3.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.52 | 0.68 | 0.60 | — | +8.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Northern Trust Corporation vs peers in Asset Management (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STT State Street Corporation | $45.0B | 13.3× | 12.6× | +5.36% (above 0%: growing) | +32.86% (above 0%: growing) | −75.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.12% | 0.00% | Compare |
| AMP Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | $44.2B | 11.3× | 10.8× | +6.80% (above 0%: growing) | +31.68% (above 0%: growing) | −33.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 35.49% | Compare |
| ARES Ares Management Corporation | $44.2B | 69.2× | 22.4× | −13.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | −21.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | −197.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 19.87% | Compare |
| RJF Raymond James Financial, Inc. | $31.7B | 13.6× | 13.5× | +13.10% (above 0%: growing) | +14.42% (above 0%: growing) | −148.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 27.94% | Compare |
| NTRS Northern Trust Corporation | $31.0B | 13.4× | 12.6× | +3.27% (above 0%: growing) | +48.70% (above 0%: growing) | +366.41% (above 0%: growing) | 62.08% | 0.00% | |
| PFG Principal Financial Group, Inc. | $24.0B | 12.6× | 12.2× | +25.39% (above 0%: growing) | +190.78% (above 0%: growing) | +51.01% (above 0%: growing) | 49.13% | 18.17% | Compare |
| TROW T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. | $23.2B | 11.0× | 9.8× | +5.88% (above 0%: growing) | −3.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | −13.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 38.40% | Compare |
| PS Pershing Square Inc. | $20.1B | — | — | — | n/m | — | 100.00% | (166.36%) | Compare |
| TPG TPG Inc. | $18.0B | 19.7× | 23.7× | −0.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | +367.06% (above 0%: growing) | −57.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 18.08% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $27.8B | 13.3× | 12.6× | +5.88% | +31.68% | −57.60% | 100.00% | 19.02% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Michael O’Grady said growth in trust fees, net interest income and capital markets revenue supported an 11% revenue increase excluding notable items.
- CFO Dave Fox said fixed-income market pressure could weigh on asset-servicing fees in the fourth quarter, while transaction activity and new business could provide offsets.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
84.48%
Held by the ten largest
46.12%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 22.16m | 12.11% | +9.41k |
| BlackRock | 14.52m | 7.94% | +147.98k |
| State Street | 9.10m | 4.97% | +12.30k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 8.68m | 4.75% | −2.13m |
| PRIMECAP Management | 6.10m | 3.33% | −448.29k |
| MFS Investment Management | 5.70m | 3.12% | −103.18k |
| Northern Trust | 5.55m | 3.04% | −322.17k |
| Geode Capital Management | 5.16m | 2.82% | −9.99k |
| State Farm | 4.15m | 2.27% | 0.00 |
| Invesco | 3.27m | 1.79% | −240.49k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 11 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10.06m | 21.64m | 170.76 |
| 2024 | 10.93m | 21.25m | 124.71 |
| 2023 | 10.17m | 11.22m | 99.27 |
| 2022 | 10.82m | 4.02m | 100.30 |
| 2021 | 10.45m | 18.48m | 131.65 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS) Latest News
28 Oct
26 Oct
22 Oct
21 Oct
20 Oct
14 Oct
NTRS metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
Northern Trust is a financial holding company headquartered in Chicago. Its principal subsidiary, The Northern Trust Company, is an Illinois bank. The company provides wealth management, asset servicing, asset management and banking services to corporations, institutions, families and individuals.
Its two client-facing businesses are Asset Servicing and Wealth Management. Asset Servicing helps institutional investors and fund managers run investment portfolios after investment decisions are made. Its services include safekeeping securities, fund administration, investment-operations outsourcing, investment risk and analytics, securities lending, foreign exchange, treasury management, banking and cash management. At December 31, 2025, this business had $17.4 trillion of assets under custody or administration and $1.3 trillion of assets under management.