Friday 6 November 2026
Export STT’s income statement to Excel — free account
State Street Corporation
STT Financial Asset Management
State Street Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $22.6 billion, up 2.60% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +5.36%
- EPS
- +32.9%
- Free cash flow
- −75.1%
- Total debt
- +1.80%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
167.19
1.96
+1.19%
Follow STT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 10,635 | 11,870 | 13,122 | 13,131 | 12,078 | 12,030 | 13,692 | 18,366 | 22,054 | 22,628 | 23,313 | +8.8% | 15,921 | 16,823 | 17,621 | (8.0%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 95.98 | 94.91 | 92.45 | 89.53 | 96.90 | 99.98 | 88.72 | 65.04 | 58.95 | 61.62 | 66.55 | (34.4) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 2,120 | 2,995 | 3,101 | 2,712 | 2,899 | 3,171 | 3,327 | 2,316 | 3,395 | 3,731 | 4,664 | +6.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 19.93 | 25.23 | 23.63 | 20.65 | 24.00 | 26.36 | 24.30 | 12.61 | 15.39 | 16.49 | 20.01 | (3.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 2,143 | 2,156 | 2,593 | 2,242 | 2,420 | 2,693 | 2,774 | 1,944 | 2,687 | 2,945 | 3,685 | +3.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 27.17 | 31.67 | 35.28 | 35.50 | 34.23 | 34.12 | 37.49 | 56.98 | 74.04 | 79.52 | 85.03 | +12.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 5.03 | 5.32 | 6.48 | 5.81 | 6.40 | 7.30 | 7.28 | 5.65 | 8.33 | 9.55 | 12.46 | +7.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.85 | 18.52 | 27.35 | 15.38 | 10.01 | (19.03) | 32.73 | 2.14 | (44.35) | 41.81 | (7.94) | +24.4% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.57) | (1.70) | (1.64) | (1.97) | (1.59) | (2.30) | (2.01) | (2.53) | (3.11) | (3.71) | (5.68) | +10.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.28 | 16.82 | 25.72 | 13.41 | 8.42 | (21.33) | 30.72 | (0.39) | (47.45) | 38.11 | (13.62) | +27.5% | ||||||
| Book value | 54.20 | 59.54 | 66.50 | 66.05 | 74.25 | 77.61 | 68.98 | 73.83 | 85.02 | 97.84 | 104.71 | +6.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 391 | 375 | 372 | 370 | 353 | 353 | 365 | 322 | 298 | 285 | 278 | (3.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 15.72 | 18.35 | 9.70 | 13.61 | 11.41 | 12.74 | 10.75 | 13.96 | 11.75 | 13.49 | 13.32 | 13.2 | |||||
| P/S | 2.92 | 3.05 | 1.79 | 2.23 | 2.13 | 2.73 | 2.09 | 1.36 | 1.33 | 1.62 | 1.95 | 2.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.72 | 1.90 | 1.11 | 1.36 | 1.08 | 1.29 | 1.23 | 1.15 | 1.30 | 1.51 | 1.85 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | (3.08) | (2.17) | (3.60) | (2.51) | (7.03) | (5.61) | (4.95) | (3.01) | (3.22) | (3.41) | — | (3.9) | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (19.54) | (4.09) | (4.94) | (6.63) | (28.55) | 8.97 | (6.04) | 438.70 | 5.03 | (7.12) | — | 37.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2,290 | 6,940 | 10,175 | 5,690 | 3,532 | (6,710) | 11,954 | 690 | (13,210) | 11,898 | (2,177) | +20.1% | |||||
| Capex | (613) | (637) | (609) | (730) | (560) | (811) | (734) | (816) | (926) | (1,055) | (1,557) | +6.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,677 | 6,303 | 9,566 | 4,960 | 2,972 | (7,521) | 11,220 | (126) | (14,136) | 10,843 | (3,734) | +23.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (112,472) | (104,481) | (98,050) | (104,536) | (119,445) | (124,304) | (114,348) | (115,141) | (134,033) | (123,077) | (144,150) | +1.0% | |||||
| Net debt | (63,799) | (62,048) | (70,698) | (62,159) | (110,543) | (100,284) | (96,432) | (80,338) | (100,277) | (113,859) | (126,164) | +6.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 21,219 | 22,317 | 24,737 | 24,431 | 26,200 | 27,363 | 25,191 | 23,799 | 25,326 | 27,841 | 28,710 | +3.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.81 | 0.82 | 1.00 | 0.82 | 0.81 | 0.82 | 0.86 | 0.61 | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.89 | 0.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 10.80 | 10.62 | 11.97 | 9.45 | 9.99 | 10.47 | 10.95 | 8.09 | 11.20 | 11.61 | 14.15 | +0.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 33,783 | 36,643 | 40,142 | 39,103 | 39,439 | 38,784 | 42,226 | 46,000 | 53,000 | 52,000 | — | +4.9% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.44 | — | +3.7% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2021
| U.S. | 6,630 | 55.11% |
|---|---|---|
| Non-U.S. | 5,397 | 44.86% |
| Gross margin | 99.98% | |
| Operating margin | 26.90% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 26.36% |
State Street Corporation vs peers in Asset Management (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KKR KKR & Co. Inc. | $88.2B | 29.3× | 13.9× | +12.52% (above 0%: growing) | +39.62% (above 0%: growing) | +762.68% (above 0%: growing) | 37.79% | 6.89% | Compare |
| BAM Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. | $85.9B | 30.3× | 22.8× | +60.83% (above 0%: growing) | +47.37% (above 0%: growing) | +3.02% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 65.83% | Compare |
| APO Apollo Global Management Inc. | $69.3B | — (loss-making) | 14.4× | −51.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +128.29% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (29.25%) | Compare |
| STT State Street Corporation | $45.0B | 13.3× | 12.6× | +5.36% (above 0%: growing) | +32.86% (above 0%: growing) | −75.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.12% | 0.00% | |
| AMP Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | $44.2B | 11.3× | 10.8× | +6.80% (above 0%: growing) | +31.68% (above 0%: growing) | −33.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 35.49% | Compare |
| ARES Ares Management Corporation | $44.2B | 69.2× | 22.4× | −13.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | −21.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | −197.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 19.87% | Compare |
| RJF Raymond James Financial, Inc. | $31.7B | 13.6× | 13.5× | +13.10% (above 0%: growing) | +14.42% (above 0%: growing) | −148.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 27.94% | Compare |
| NTRS Northern Trust Corporation | $31.0B | 13.4× | 12.6× | +3.27% (above 0%: growing) | +48.70% (above 0%: growing) | +366.41% (above 0%: growing) | 62.08% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PFG Principal Financial Group, Inc. | $24.0B | 12.6× | 12.2× | +25.39% (above 0%: growing) | +190.78% (above 0%: growing) | +51.01% (above 0%: growing) | 49.13% | 18.17% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $44.2B | 13.6× | 13.7× | +9.66% | +39.62% | +27.02% | 100.00% | 19.02% |
From the latest earnings call
- John Woods said State Street’s full-year outlook assumes continued organic growth in servicing and management fees, while incorporating moderation from record second-quarter Markets activity.
- Ronald O’Hanley said the company’s medium-term plan centers on core businesses, alternatives, digital assets, wealth services, and technology and AI-enabled transformation.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
91.09%
Held by the ten largest
45.45%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35.30m | 12.85% | −1.44m |
| BlackRock | 24.41m | 8.88% | +392.35k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 13.91m | 5.06% | +2.37m |
| State Street | 13.54m | 4.93% | +163.36k |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA | 9.92m | 3.61% | −147.29k |
| Geode Capital Management | 7.42m | 2.70% | −324.87k |
| Invesco | 6.57m | 2.39% | −1.25m |
| Morgan Stanley | 4.73m | 1.72% | −221.87k |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 4.54m | 1.65% | −1.30m |
| Victory Capital | 4.50m | 1.64% | +2.53m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 8 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 19.53m | 43.15m | 206.60 |
| 2024 | 16.72m | 28.22m | 152.40 |
| 2023 | 13.45m | 10.60m | 117.10 |
| 2022 | 18.00m | 10.07m | 113.10 |
| 2021 | 14.11m | 22.68m | 131.10 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
State Street Corporation (STT) Latest News
15 Oct
14 Oct
13 Oct
12 Oct
STT metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
State Street is a financial-services company that works mainly for institutional investors rather than for retail bank customers. Founded in 1792 and headquartered in Boston, it operates principally through State Street Bank, a specialized custody and trust bank that services and manages assets for institutional clients. Ronald P. O’Hanley is Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President.
Its two businesses are Investment Servicing and Investment Management. Investment Servicing helps investment firms, asset owners, insurers and other institutions run their investment operations. Its services cover custody of securities, fund accounting and administration, client reporting, recordkeeping, transaction management, collateral, loans, cash, foreign exchange, brokerage, securities finance, data management and risk and compliance analytics. It also provides technology through State Street Alpha, which brings portfolio management, trading, execution, analytics, compliance and data tools together.