Friday 6 November 2026
Export BEN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Franklin Resources Inc
BEN Financial Asset Management
Franklin Resources Inc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $8.8 billion, up 3.45% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +14.3%
- EPS
- +106.7%
- Free cash flow
- −55.7%
- Total debt
- +28.5%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
32.40
1.47
−4.34%
Follow BEN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 6,618 | 6,392 | 6,205 | 5,669 | 5,567 | 8,426 | 8,275 | 7,849 | 8,478 | 8,771 | 9,324 | +3.2% | 8,811 | 8,905 | 9,339 | +2.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 2,500 | 2,549 | 2,215 | 1,648 | 1,018 | 2,444 | 1,729 | 1,338 | 823 | 787 | 1,523 | (12.1%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 37.77 | 39.88 | 35.70 | 29.06 | 18.29 | 29.01 | 20.90 | 17.05 | 9.71 | 8.97 | 16.33 | (28.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 1,758 | 1,790 | 743 | 1,206 | 787 | 2,095 | 1,333 | 1,026 | 608 | 549 | 1,137 | (12.1%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 11.34 | 11.44 | 11.55 | 11.26 | 11.32 | 17.20 | 16.93 | 16.02 | 16.64 | 16.97 | 18.10 | +4.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.94 | 3.01 | 1.39 | 2.35 | 1.59 | 3.58 | 2.53 | 1.72 | 0.85 | 0.91 | 1.47 | (12.2%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.96 | 2.03 | 4.15 | 0.53 | 2.20 | 2.54 | 4.00 | 2.22 | 1.91 | 2.06 | 0.54 | (3.9%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.17) | (0.13) | (0.20) | (0.46) | (0.21) | (0.16) | (0.18) | (0.30) | (0.35) | (0.30) | (0.09) | +6.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.79 | 1.90 | 3.95 | 0.07 | 1.99 | 2.38 | 3.82 | 1.92 | 1.56 | 1.76 | 0.45 | (5.0%) | ||||||
| Book value | 21.46 | 23.15 | 19.00 | 21.10 | 22.10 | 24.11 | 25.17 | 25.61 | 25.99 | 25.17 | 25.08 | +1.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 584 | 559 | 537 | 504 | 492 | 490 | 489 | 490 | 510 | 517 | 517 | (1.3%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 12.10 | 14.91 | 21.17 | 12.28 | 12.72 | 8.30 | 8.51 | 14.08 | 23.43 | 25.42 | 22.04 | 15.3 | |||||
| P/S | 3.14 | 3.91 | 2.64 | 2.56 | 1.80 | 1.73 | 1.27 | 1.51 | 1.21 | 1.36 | 1.79 | 2.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.66 | 1.93 | 1.61 | 1.37 | 0.92 | 1.23 | 0.86 | 0.95 | 0.78 | 0.92 | 1.29 | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.17 | 2.71 | 1.64 | 1.64 | 2.13 | 2.02 | 1.76 | 2.39 | 2.12 | 2.36 | — | 2.1 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 8.81 | 16.35 | 4.81 | 267.93 | 12.08 | 14.56 | 7.81 | 19.93 | 22.64 | 22.68 | — | 39.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,728 | 1,135 | 2,230 | 269 | 1,083 | 1,245 | 1,957 | 1,089 | 971 | 1,066 | 278 | (5.2%) | |||||
| Capex | (98) | (75) | (106) | (234) | (104) | (79) | (90) | (149) | (177) | (154) | (46) | +5.2% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,630 | 1,061 | 2,123 | 35 | 980 | 1,166 | 1,866 | 940 | 794 | 912 | 232 | (6.3%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 8,280 | 8,562 | 5,482 | 4,701 | 1,693 | 2,551 | 2,947 | 2,693 | 2,268 | 1,469 | 1,720 | (17.5%) | |||||
| Net debt | (6,400) | (7,652) | (6,182) | (5,210) | 1,828 | 2,423 | 4,052 | 6,882 | 7,713 | 8,725 | 11,975 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 12,528 | 12,936 | 10,208 | 10,624 | 10,869 | 11,811 | 12,299 | 12,548 | 13,243 | 13,007 | 12,920 | +0.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 10.58 | 10.02 | 4.68 | 8.19 | 4.33 | 7.65 | 4.74 | 2.91 | 1.38 | 1.46 | 2.21 | (9.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 24.13 | 26.78 | 31.49 | 16.93 | 5.16 | 8.23 | 6.78 | 3.55 | 1.22 | 1.74 | 2.27 | (22.4) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 13.71 | 13.23 | 6.45 | 11.37 | 7.29 | 15.46 | 10.27 | 6.80 | 3.35 | 3.59 | 5.84 | (10.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 9,100 | 9,400 | 9,700 | 9,600 | 11,800 | 10,300 | 9,800 | 9,200 | 10,200 | 9,800 | — | +0.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.73 | 0.68 | 0.64 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.82 | 0.84 | 0.85 | 0.83 | 0.89 | — | +2.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Investment management fees | 6,982 | 79.60% |
|---|---|---|
| Sales and distribution fees | 1,475 | 16.81% |
| Shareholder servicing fees | 265 | 3.02% |
| Other | 50 | 0.57% |
| Gross margin | 100.00% | |
| Operating margin | 6.89% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 8.97% |
Franklin Resources Inc vs peers in Asset Management (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PS Pershing Square Inc. | $20.1B | — | — | — | n/m | — | 100.00% | (166.36%) | Compare |
| TPG TPG Inc. | $18.0B | 19.7× | 23.7× | −0.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | +367.06% (above 0%: growing) | −57.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 18.08% | Compare |
| BEN Franklin Resources Inc | $16.4B | 22.0× | 16.0× | +14.26% (above 0%: growing) | +106.67% (above 0%: growing) | −55.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 9.15% | |
| OWL Blue Owl Capital Inc. | $15.5B | 71.1× | 35.0× | +10.79% (above 0%: growing) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | +42.36% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 18.32% | Compare |
| CRBG Corebridge Financial, Inc. | $15.0B | 7.3× | 16.6× | +13.81% (above 0%: growing) | +1,100.22% (above 0%: growing) | +2,420.83% (above 0%: growing) | 53.67% | 39.88% | Compare |
| CG Carlyle Group Inc. | $14.2B | 39.7× | 14.5× | −28.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | −57.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | +82.56% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 39.97% | Compare |
| EQH Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $14.2B | 9.5× | 15.9× | +167.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +385.71% (above 0%: growing) | 73.90% | 37.18% | Compare |
| ARCC Ares Capital Corporation | $14.0B | 15.8× | 14.9× | −2.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | −22.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | +236.09% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 72.74% | Compare |
| IVZ Invesco Ltd. | $11.9B | — (loss-making) | 10.1× | +14.19% (above 0%: growing) | −1.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | −24.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.64% | 23.30% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $14.6B | 17.8× | 15.9× | +10.79% | +99.26% | +82.56% | 100.00% | 30.24% |
From the latest earnings call
- Jenny Johnson said clients generated positive long-term net flows across every asset class and geography, while institutional demand favored integrated public- and private-market solutions.
- Matt Nichols said the company expects to reach at least a 30.0% operating margin later in FY2027 as it pursues expense discipline.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
53.19%
Held by the ten largest
31.73%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 36.64m | 7.22% | −68.92k |
| BlackRock | 28.91m | 5.70% | +143.11k |
| Power Corp of Canada | 25.34m | 4.99% | −6.22m |
| State Street | 19.73m | 3.89% | +119.81k |
| Invesco | 12.09m | 2.38% | −1.47m |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 10.22m | 2.01% | −635.50k |
| Geode Capital Management | 7.91m | 1.56% | +100.91k |
| Goldman Sachs | 7.26m | 1.43% | −185.90k |
| Azora Capital LP | 6.91m | 1.36% | +1.81m |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | 6.02m | 1.19% | −534.00k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 22 December 2025
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 16.84m | 21.48m | 144.34 |
| 2024 | 17.24m | 11.59m | 118.44 |
| 2023 | 15.69m | 18.80m | 137.31 |
| 2022 | 15.73m | 10.15m | 114.74 |
| 2021 | 9.86m | 13.23m | 151.77 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
23.40%
Rupert H. Johnson, Jr.
20.00%
Charles B. Johnson
18.90%
The Vanguard Group
6.20%
Great-West Lifeco Inc.
6.10%
BlackRock, Inc.
5.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Franklin Resources Inc (BEN) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
26 Oct
24 Oct
9 Oct
BEN metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
Franklin Resources, now operating as Franklin Templeton, is a holding company for investment-management subsidiaries. Founded in 1947 and headquartered in San Mateo, it manages money for people and institutions rather than taking deposits or making consumer loans.
The company invests client assets in equity, fixed income, alternatives, multi-asset portfolios and cash-management strategies. In plain English, it builds and runs portfolios of shares, bonds, private credit, private equity, real estate, infrastructure and other investments, according to each product’s stated mandate. Clients can invest through mutual funds, closed-end funds, exchange-traded funds (ETFs), private funds, separately managed accounts, collective investment trusts and other vehicles.