Saturday 17 October 2026
Export NTNX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Nutanix
NTNX Technology Software Infrastructure
Nutanix’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended July 2026) was $2.9 billion, up 12.4% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue grew 15.9%, EPS grew 3,250.0%, free cash flow grew 33.6% and total debt was flat, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for ten consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for five.
66.94
3.04
−4.34%
Follow NTNX
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to July
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 14.38 | 29.34 | 17.74 | 11.31 | 25.15 | 13.44 | 23.35 | 43.35 | 46.12 | 34.01 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 38.28 | 64.87 | 54.68 | 37.86 | 44.50 | 33.73 | 47.83 | 75.80 | 83.36 | 75.98 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2,813 | 4,000 | 5,340 | 6,170 | 6,080 | 6,450 | 6,450 | 7,150 | 7,800 | 8,350 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.30 | 0.29 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.34 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 846 | 1,155 | 1,236 | 1,308 | 1,394 | 1,581 | 1,863 | 2,149 | 2,538 | 2,854 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 61.30 | 66.59 | 75.40 | 78.08 | 79.07 | 79.68 | 82.17 | 84.92 | 86.81 | 86.80 | |||||
| EBT | (375) | (290) | (613) | (855) | (1,017) | (780) | (234) | (101) | 212 | 327 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (44.31) | (25.07) | (49.59) | (65.40) | (72.94) | (49.32) | (12.54) | (4.72) | 8.34 | 11.46 | |||||
| Net income | (380) | (297) | (621) | (873) | (1,036) | (799) | (255) | (125) | 188 | 1,507 | |||||
| Depreciation | 38 | 65 | 107 | 125 | 158 | 128 | 119 | 115 | 77 | 76 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 6.59 | 7.04 | 6.83 | 6.72 | 6.75 | 7.17 | 7.99 | 8.78 | 9.49 | 10.62 | ||||
| Earnings | (3.57) | (1.81) | (3.43) | (4.48) | (5.01) | (3.62) | (1.09) | (0.51) | 0.70 | 5.61 | |||||
| Cash flow | 0.12 | 0.56 | 0.23 | (0.82) | (0.48) | 0.31 | 1.17 | 2.75 | 3.07 | 3.41 | |||||
| Capex | (0.39) | (0.38) | (0.65) | (0.46) | (0.28) | (0.22) | (0.28) | (0.31) | (0.27) | (0.28) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (0.28) | 0.18 | (0.42) | (1.28) | (0.77) | 0.08 | 0.89 | 2.44 | 2.80 | 3.13 | |||||
| Book value | 1.69 | 1.99 | 1.03 | (1.41) | (4.90) | (3.63) | (3.03) | (2.98) | (2.60) | 2.61 | |||||
| Shares, m | 128 | 164 | 181 | 195 | 206 | 221 | 233 | 245 | 267 | 269 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 107.39 | 10.59 | ||||
| P/S | 3.22 | 6.94 | 3.32 | 3.30 | 5.33 | 2.12 | 3.78 | 5.75 | 7.92 | 5.56 | |||||
| P/B | 12.56 | 24.55 | 21.99 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 22.57 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.90 | 6.51 | 2.96 | 3.13 | 5.22 | 2.02 | 3.66 | 5.56 | 7.67 | 5.20 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (69.22) | 249.19 | (47.97) | (16.41) | (45.90) | 172.37 | 32.97 | 19.97 | 25.94 | 17.66 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 15 | 93 | 42 | (160) | (100) | 68 | 272 | 673 | 821 | 917 | ||||
| Capex | (50) | (62) | (118) | (89) | (59) | (49) | (65) | (75) | (71) | (76) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (35) | 30 | (76) | (249) | (158) | 18 | 207 | 598 | 750 | 841 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 269 | 805 | 676 | 334 | 634 | 497 | 726 | 237 | 1,176 | 1,344 | ||||
| Total debt | — | 430 | 459 | 490 | 1,056 | 1,156 | 1,218 | 570 | 1,344 | 1,349 | |||||
| Net debt | (349) | (505) | (450) | (230) | (158) | (168) | (219) | (424) | (649) | (1,013) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 217 | 327 | 187 | (275) | (1,012) | (801) | (707) | (728) | (695) | 703 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (66.76) | (25.42) | (36.69) | (49.11) | (51.19) | (34.41) | (10.41) | (5.34) | 6.94 | 36.06 | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | 476.78 | (109.28) | (241.86) | 1,981.93 | 160.93 | 88.16 | 33.76 | 17.38 | (26.48) | 37,461.61 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jul 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Oct 2026
Charts ten years each
Nutanix vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FFIV F5, Inc. | $25.9B | 34.8× | 33.5× | +10.85% (above 0%: growing) | +11.55% (above 0%: growing) | +12.46% (above 0%: growing) | 82.25% | 24.65% | Compare |
| IOT Samsara Inc. | $24.9B | 241× | 208× | +29.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +46.50% (above 0%: growing) | 77.21% | 0.96% | Compare |
| RBRK Rubrik, Inc. | $24.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +37.89% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +14.13% (above 0%: growing) | 78.44% | (16.83%) | Compare |
| GPN Global Payments Inc. | $22.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +68.63% (above 0%: growing) | −94.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | −35.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.04% | 10.15% | Compare |
| NTNX Nutanix | $18.9B | 12.0× | 42.2× | +15.89% (above 0%: growing) | +3,250.00% (above 0%: growing) | +33.59% (above 0%: growing) | 86.03% | 9.24% | |
| TOST Toast, Inc. | $18.7B | 38.0× | 27.8× | +23.10% (above 0%: growing) | +92.86% (above 0%: growing) | −37.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.04% | 7.97% | Compare |
| KSPI Joint Stock Company Kaspi.kz Sponsored ADR | $18.0B | 8.4× | 6.4× | +20.70% (above 0%: growing) | +5.19% (above 0%: growing) | +73.38% (above 0%: growing) | 74.32% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GEN Gen Digital Inc. | $14.9B | 13.9× | 15.2× | +6.28% (above 0%: growing) | +63.64% (above 0%: growing) | +3.86% (above 0%: growing) | 77.02% | 33.16% | Compare |
| CHKP Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. | $14.1B | 13.9× | 17.5× | +1.26% (above 0%: growing) | −0.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | −35.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 86.77% | 27.48% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $20.5B | 24.3× | 22.7× | +21.90% | +8.37% | +8.16% | 77.12% | 9.06% |
Nutanix (NTNX) key facts
- Strength: Nutanix’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended July 2026) was $2.9 billion, up 12.4% from fiscal 2025.
- Nutanix (NTNX) is a Software Infrastructure company in the Technology sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, NTNX traded at $66.94, a market capitalization of $18.9 billion.
- Return on equity was 37,461.6% and debt-to-equity 1.92.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.21 (grey zone) for fiscal 2026.
Nutanix (NTNX) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.