Saturday 7 November 2026
Export MTNB’s income statement to Excel — free account
Matinas Biopharma Holdings, Inc.
MTNB Healthcare Biotechnology
Matinas Biopharma Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2023 (year ended December 2023) was $1.1 million, down 65.6% from fiscal 2022.
- EPS
- +79.6%
- Free cash flow
- +9.15%
- Total debt
- −54.5%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
1.25
0.09
+7.76%
Follow MTNB
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | — | 4 | +39.3% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | — | 0.00 | +100.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (8) | (16) | (15) | (17) | (22) | (23) | (21) | (23) | (24) | (10) | (7) | +3.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | (10,583.43) | (12,178.63) | (19,345.99) | (14,179.91) | (70,554.55) | (658.63) | (2,093.25) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (8) | (15) | (14) | (17) | (22) | (23) | (21) | (23) | (24) | (10) | (7) | +3.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 1.24 | 0.92 | 0.46 | 0.60 | 0.12 | 11.02 | 3.78 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (157.42) | (269.87) | (112.44) | (97.45) | (89.95) | (82.46) | (74.96) | (82.46) | (74.66) | (29.98) | (17.54) | (16.8%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (79.57) | (94.94) | (78.85) | (72.75) | (66.11) | (54.29) | (66.24) | (52.72) | (48.94) | (19.20) | (15.02) | (14.6%) | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | (7.81) | (4.09) | (2.09) | (0.02) | (0.93) | (3.08) | (0.75) | 0.00 | 0.92 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (79.57) | (102.75) | (82.94) | (74.85) | (66.13) | (55.22) | (69.32) | (53.47) | (48.94) | (18.29) | (15.02) | (15.1%) | ||||||
| Book value | 92.98 | 88.50 | 123.31 | 170.63 | 242.60 | 187.21 | 126.68 | 66.41 | 23.38 | 13.23 | 4.21 | (19.5%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +18.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | 749.80 | 278.81 | 1,296.21 | 792.96 | 1,108.52 | 36.26 | 11.41 | — | — | 0.12 | 610.6 | ||||||
| P/B | — | 22.61 | 9.18 | 11.35 | 4.47 | 4.05 | 3.16 | 2.54 | — | — | 0.30 | 8.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | 700.41 | 219.44 | 1,186.27 | 618.97 | 849.28 | 27.23 | 8.20 | — | — | (0.06) | 515.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | (8.44) | (4.23) | (20.82) | (12.04) | (10.51) | (4.33) | (2.26) | — | — | 0.04 | (8.9) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (6) | (11) | (10) | (14) | (17) | (15) | (19) | (15) | (16) | (7) | (6) | +1.5% | |||||
| Capex | — | (1) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | (1) | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (6) | (12) | (11) | (14) | (17) | (15) | (20) | (15) | (16) | (7) | (6) | +1.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 3 | 6 | 10 | 27 | 58 | 47 | 30 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 0 | (2.0%) | |||||
| Net debt | (4) | (7) | (12) | (28) | (59) | (50) | (29) | (14) | (7) | (4) | (1) | (0.5%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 7 | 11 | 16 | 33 | 64 | 52 | 37 | 19 | 8 | 5 | 2 | (4.3%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (131.62) | (270.93) | (87.22) | (60.80) | (41.80) | (35.80) | (39.56) | (65.62) | (128.50) | (110.46) | (98.53) | +21.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (177.63) | (313.71) | (247.23) | (232.74) | (306.30) | (547.23) | (195.88) | (272.15) | (5,735.31) | (553.44) | (419.27) | (375.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (336.12) | (1,089.33) | (264.65) | (103.29) | (52.23) | (42.12) | (47.11) | (82.11) | (180.73) | (176.54) | (154.28) | +159.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 10 | 15 | 15 | 21 | 20 | 31 | 34 | 32 | 3 | 2 | — | (16.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2023 · latest quarter Mar 2023 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Matinas Biopharma Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELAB PMGC Holdings Inc. | $1.3M | — (loss-making) | — | +147.70% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −44.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.52% | (292.91%) | Compare |
| LABT Lakewood-Amedex Biotherapeutics Inc. | $1.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −420.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| PTIX Atrinsic Inc. | $1.3M | 0.2× | — | +34.31% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +46.07% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BDRX Biodexa Pharmaceuticals PLC Unsponsored ADR | $1.3M | — (loss-making) | — | −32.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | +96.36% (above 0%: growing) | −0.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ARTL Artelo Biosciences, Inc. | $1.2M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −879.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MTNB Matinas Biopharma Holdings, Inc. | $1.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | 0.00% | n/m | +9.15% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| BBLG Bone Biologics Corp. | $1.1M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +9.99% (above 0%: growing) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| VBIO Valion Bio, Inc. | $1.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.87% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −189.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | (99.32%) | 0.00% | Compare |
| BPTH Bio-Path Holdings, Inc. | $1.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | +98.68% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.2M | — | — | +25.09% | — | −22.56% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 12 May 2025
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.60%
Sanitam Partners LLC
9.99%
Highbridge Capital Management, LLC
8.40%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement