Friday 6 November 2026
Export MSS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Maison Solutions Inc.
MSS Consumer Defensive Grocery Stores
Maison Solutions Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended April 2025) was $124.2 million, up 114.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −8.59%
- EPS
- −450.0%
- Free cash flow
- −59.7%
- Total debt
- +71.8%
Quarter to January 2026, against a year earlier
1.07
0.10
−8.55%
Follow MSS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to April
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jan ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 41 | 42 | 55 | 58 | 124 | 119 | +31.8% | 112 | 93 | 90 | (10.3%) | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | 20.17 | 19.74 | 22.48 | 20.02 | 21.21 | 20.07 | +1.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | (1) | 2 | (3) | 1 | (13) | (7.0%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | 3.55 | (1.49) | 3.57 | (5.08) | 0.88 | (11.08) | (2.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | (1) | 2 | (3) | 1 | (12) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 2.57 | 131.20 | 173.12 | 162.00 | 355.92 | 234.54 | +242.9% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | — | 0.06 | (1.76) | 3.91 | (9.45) | 3.50 | (26.82) | +176.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 0.07 | 4.65 | 1.51 | (9.78) | 13.63 | (1.42) | +274.5% | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.20) | (0.15) | (9.30) | (0.50) | (5.81) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 0.07 | 4.45 | 1.36 | (19.08) | 13.13 | (7.23) | +271.0% | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | — | (0.05) | (2.65) | 2.48 | 29.92 | 33.35 | 14.94 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | — | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (61.6%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | 70.80 | 70.80 | 70.80 | 0.00 | 14.49 | 0.00 | 45.4 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | 2.48 | 2.48 | 2.48 | 0.33 | 0.14 | 0.00 | 1.6 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | 187.28 | 187.28 | 187.28 | 1.79 | 1.50 | 0.07 | 113.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | 2.54 | 2.54 | 2.54 | 0.38 | 0.18 | 0.07 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | 294.02 | 294.02 | 294.02 | (5.64) | 7.31 | (2.19) | 176.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | (4) | 5 | (1) | +43.9% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | (3) | 0 | (3) | +47.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | (7) | 5 | (4) | +42.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | (15) | (10) | (6) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | +13.2% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | (1) | (1) | 1 | 11 | 12 | 8 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (2.16) | 4.13 | (5.71) | 1.46 | (15.52) | +1.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (49.13) | 6.67 | (15.17) | (5.36) | (39.27) | (5.4) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 71.40 | (4,576.97) | (58.03) | 10.46 | (122.71) | +10.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 174 | 355 | 378 | — | +47.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.32 | 0.16 | 0.33 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Apr 2025 · latest quarter Jan 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Maison Solutions Inc. vs peers in Grocery Stores (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YSWY Yesway Inc. | $1.6B | — | — | — | — | — | 19.26% | 5.19% | Compare |
| GO Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.10% (above 0%: growing) | +20.00% (above 0%: growing) | −95.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.24% | 1.32% | Compare |
| ASAIY Sendas Distribuidora S.A. Sponsored ADR | $1.3B | 10.9× | 7.5× | +13.15% (above 0%: growing) | +157.14% (above 0%: growing) | +90.96% (above 0%: growing) | 19.21% | 7.24% | Compare |
| DNUT Krispy Kreme, Inc. | $798.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −12.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −43.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.90% | (2.73%) | Compare |
| NGVC Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. | $674.3M | 14.2× | 13.8× | +1.84% (above 0%: growing) | −5.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | +130.15% (above 0%: growing) | 29.28% | 4.48% | Compare |
| VLGEA Village Super Market, Inc. | $569.1M | 10.8× | 12.3× | +1.65% (above 0%: growing) | −12.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | −11.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.24% | 2.85% | Compare |
| DDL Dingdong (Cayman) Limited Sponsored ADR | $329.9M | 4.9× | 10.6× | −98.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | −81.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.27% | (96.20%) | Compare |
| VHUB VenHub Global, Inc. | $22.7M | — (loss-making) | — | +536.76% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −453.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | (245.50%) | (11,759.35%) | Compare |
| MSS Maison Solutions Inc. | $860.0K | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −8.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −59.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.53% | (9.54%) | |
| Median of peers | $736.2M | 10.9× | 11.5× | +1.65% | +20.00% | −43.97% | 23.75% | 2.09% |