Saturday 17 October 2026
Export MSI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Motorola Solutions, Inc.
MSI Technology Communication Equipment
Motorola Solutions, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $11.7 billion, up 8.00% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 13.3%, EPS grew 9.09%, free cash flow grew 84.0% and total debt rose 16.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for five, operating cash flow growth for three.
463.15
6.76
+1.48%
Follow MSI
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 59.13 | 76.92 | 89.18 | 110.61 | 120.77 | 165.60 | 195.18 | 251.00 | 307.31 | 359.36 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 87.55 | 95.30 | 133.97 | 182.28 | 187.49 | 273.65 | 275.16 | 329.83 | 507.82 | 492.22 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 14,000 | 15,000 | 16,000 | 17,000 | 18,000 | 18,700 | 20,000 | 21,000 | 21,000 | 23,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.48 | 0.52 | 0.51 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 6,038 | 6,380 | 7,343 | 7,887 | 7,414 | 8,171 | 9,112 | 9,978 | 10,817 | 11,682 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 47.52 | 47.40 | 47.39 | 49.84 | 48.66 | 49.44 | 46.41 | 49.81 | 50.96 | 51.66 | |||||
| EBT | 844 | 1,076 | 1,102 | 1,001 | 1,174 | 1,552 | 1,515 | 2,146 | 1,972 | 2,812 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 13.98 | 16.87 | 15.01 | 12.69 | 15.83 | 18.99 | 16.63 | 21.51 | 18.23 | 24.07 | |||||
| Net income | 560 | (155) | 969 | 871 | 953 | 1,250 | 1,367 | 1,714 | 1,582 | 2,160 | |||||
| Depreciation | 295 | 343 | 360 | 394 | 409 | 438 | 440 | 356 | 336 | 425 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 35.60 | 39.17 | 45.22 | 47.34 | 43.61 | 48.29 | 54.40 | 59.75 | 64.85 | 70.12 | ||||
| Earnings | 3.30 | (0.95) | 5.95 | 5.21 | 5.58 | 7.36 | 8.14 | 10.23 | 9.45 | 12.93 | |||||
| Cash flow | 6.87 | 8.26 | 6.62 | 10.94 | 9.49 | 10.86 | 10.88 | 12.24 | 14.33 | 17.03 | |||||
| Capex | (1.17) | (1.39) | (1.21) | (1.45) | (0.95) | (1.40) | (1.53) | (1.51) | (1.54) | (1.59) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 5.70 | 6.87 | 5.41 | 9.50 | 8.54 | 9.46 | 9.36 | 10.72 | 12.79 | 15.44 | |||||
| Book value | (5.61) | (10.60) | (7.86) | (4.10) | (3.18) | (0.14) | 0.78 | 4.43 | 10.31 | 14.57 | |||||
| Shares, m | 170 | 163 | 162 | 167 | 170 | 169 | 168 | 167 | 167 | 167 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 25.03 | 0.00 | 19.37 | 30.99 | 30.48 | 36.92 | 31.62 | 30.46 | 48.97 | 29.65 | ||||
| P/S | 2.35 | 2.31 | 2.54 | 3.40 | 3.90 | 5.63 | 4.73 | 5.22 | 7.13 | 5.47 | |||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 329.12 | 70.42 | 44.85 | 26.31 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.91 | 2.81 | 3.10 | 3.93 | 4.43 | 6.09 | 5.25 | 5.65 | 7.49 | 6.15 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 18.14 | 16.04 | 25.91 | 19.58 | 22.61 | 31.12 | 30.51 | 31.47 | 37.95 | 27.94 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,165 | 1,346 | 1,075 | 1,823 | 1,613 | 1,837 | 1,823 | 2,044 | 2,391 | 2,837 | ||||
| Capex | (198) | (227) | (197) | (241) | (161) | (237) | (256) | (253) | (257) | (265) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 967 | 1,119 | 878 | 1,582 | 1,452 | 1,600 | 1,567 | 1,791 | 2,134 | 2,572 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 800 | 1,019 | 1,176 | 739 | 838 | 1,349 | 695 | (11) | 1,424 | 222 | ||||
| Total debt | 4,396 | 4,471 | 5,320 | 5,129 | 5,175 | 5,693 | 6,014 | 6,018 | 5,997 | 9,162 | |||||
| Net debt | 3,366 | 3,203 | 4,063 | 4,128 | 3,921 | 3,819 | 4,689 | 4,313 | 3,895 | 7,997 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (952) | (1,727) | (1,276) | (683) | (541) | (23) | 131 | 739 | 1,719 | 2,427 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.66 | (1.86) | 10.97 | 8.66 | 8.82 | 10.80 | 10.90 | 13.07 | 11.29 | 12.68 | ||||
| ROIC | 27.13 | 54.37 | 28.14 | 28.68 | 25.57 | 27.45 | 21.54 | 28.38 | 29.93 | 17.92 | |||||
| ROE | (106.87) | 11.57 | (64.34) | (88.62) | (155.07) | (441.49) | 2,524.07 | 392.87 | 128.32 | 103.91 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Motorola Solutions, Inc. vs peers in Communication Equipment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LITE Lumentum Holdings Inc. | $78.8B | — (loss-making) | 54.3× | +109.34% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1,870.30% (above 0%: growing) | 47.43% | 27.76% | Compare |
| HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company | $77.8B | 27.4× | 22.3× | +33.68% (above 0%: growing) | +438.10% (above 0%: growing) | +20.63% (above 0%: growing) | 40.11% | 11.41% | Compare |
| MSI Motorola Solutions, Inc. | $75.5B | 36.1× | 30.9× | +13.31% (above 0%: growing) | +9.09% (above 0%: growing) | +84.00% (above 0%: growing) | 53.56% | 25.82% | |
| NOK Nokia Corporation | $54.2B | 4.9× | — | +8.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −624.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.57% | (1.04%) | Compare |
| CIEN Ciena Corporation | $50.6B | 72.0× | 94.0× | +37.05% (above 0%: growing) | +437.14% (above 0%: growing) | −13.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.43% | 18.02% | Compare |
| UI Ubiquiti Inc. | $37.4B | 37.8× | 30.7× | +23.47% (above 0%: growing) | +6.80% (above 0%: growing) | +134.17% (above 0%: growing) | 45.80% | 36.27% | Compare |
| ERIC Ericsson | $32.6B | 13.6× | — | −3.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | −7.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | −89.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.78% | 11.24% | Compare |
| ZBRA Zebra Technologies Corporation | $17.9B | 33.5× | 18.8× | +20.42% (above 0%: growing) | +122.27% (above 0%: growing) | +52.31% (above 0%: growing) | 52.99% | 20.62% | Compare |
| ASTS AST SpaceMobile, Inc. | $17.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2,626.64% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −103.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.23% | (944.09%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $44.0B | 30.5× | 30.7× | +28.58% | +122.27% | +3.52% | 45.60% | 14.72% |
MSI metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI) key facts
- Strength: Motorola Solutions, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $11.7 billion, up 8.00% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $2.2 billion, or $12.93 per share (basic), a net margin of 18.4%.
- Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI) is a Communication Equipment company in the Technology sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, MSI traded at $463.15, a market capitalization of $75.5 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 36.1× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 6.3× sales; its P/E is higher than 83% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Motorola Solutions, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $4.84 per share, a yield of 1.05%, with a payout ratio of 38.1%.
- Return on equity was 103.9% and debt-to-equity 3.36.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.57 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.
Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.