Saturday 17 October 2026
Export MOS’s income statement to Excel — free account
The Mosaic Company
MOS Basic Materials Agricultural Inputs
The Mosaic Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $12.1 billion, up 8.36% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 6.04%, EPS fell 166.7%, free cash flow fell 149.1% and total debt rose 32.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for three consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
18.82
0.13
−0.69%
Follow MOS
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 22.02 | 19.23 | 22.90 | 17.36 | 6.50 | 23.22 | 37.08 | 31.44 | 23.56 | 22.36 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 31.54 | 34.36 | 37.37 | 33.91 | 23.70 | 43.24 | 79.28 | 57.46 | 37.30 | 38.23 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 8,700 | 8,500 | 12,900 | 12,600 | 12,617 | 12,525 | 13,570 | 14,049 | 13,765 | 13,249 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.82 | 0.87 | 0.74 | 0.71 | 0.69 | 0.99 | 1.41 | 0.97 | 0.81 | 0.91 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 7,163 | 7,409 | 9,587 | 8,906 | 8,682 | 12,357 | 19,125 | 13,696 | 11,123 | 12,052 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 11.31 | 11.37 | 15.63 | 10.07 | 12.27 | 25.90 | 30.10 | 16.14 | 13.59 | 15.78 | |||||
| EBT | 242 | 374 | 552 | (1,256) | 181 | 2,225 | 4,643 | 1,326 | 315 | 1,213 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 3.38 | 5.05 | 5.75 | (14.10) | 2.08 | 18.00 | 24.27 | 9.68 | 2.84 | 10.06 | |||||
| Net income | 301 | (104) | 470 | (1,091) | 666 | 1,635 | 3,614 | 1,209 | 202 | 575 | |||||
| Depreciation | 752 | 691 | 883 | 1,528 | 916 | 885 | 1,023 | 1,078 | 1,173 | 1,323 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 20.44 | 21.12 | 24.92 | 23.21 | 22.91 | 32.68 | 54.27 | 41.34 | 34.78 | 37.98 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.85 | (0.31) | 1.22 | (2.78) | 1.76 | 4.31 | 10.06 | 3.52 | 0.55 | 1.70 | |||||
| Cash flow | 3.60 | 2.67 | 3.66 | 2.85 | 4.18 | 5.78 | 11.17 | 7.27 | 4.06 | 2.60 | |||||
| Capex | (2.40) | (1.48) | (2.45) | (3.30) | (3.09) | (3.41) | (3.54) | (4.22) | (3.86) | (4.04) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.19 | 1.19 | 1.22 | (0.45) | 1.09 | 2.38 | 7.63 | 3.05 | 0.20 | (1.44) | |||||
| Book value | 27.46 | 27.47 | 27.56 | 24.41 | 25.74 | 28.43 | 34.60 | 37.53 | 36.32 | 38.56 | |||||
| Shares, m | 350 | 351 | 385 | 384 | 379 | 378 | 352 | 331 | 320 | 317 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 35.15 | 0.00 | 23.94 | 0.00 | 13.22 | 9.09 | 4.23 | 10.36 | 44.69 | 14.25 | ||||
| P/S | 1.44 | 1.26 | 1.17 | 0.93 | 1.00 | 1.20 | 0.79 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 0.63 | |||||
| P/B | 1.08 | 0.97 | 1.06 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 1.38 | 1.23 | 0.97 | 0.68 | 0.62 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.88 | 1.68 | 1.56 | 1.39 | 1.47 | 1.49 | 0.94 | 1.13 | 1.06 | 1.03 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 32.28 | 29.86 | 31.89 | (71.76) | 30.89 | 20.44 | 6.66 | 15.35 | 184.00 | (27.26) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,260 | 936 | 1,410 | 1,095 | 1,583 | 2,187 | 3,936 | 2,407 | 1,299 | 825 | ||||
| Capex | (842) | (519) | (942) | (1,268) | (1,171) | (1,289) | (1,247) | (1,398) | (1,235) | (1,280) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 418 | 416 | 468 | (173) | 412 | 898 | 2,689 | 1,010 | 64 | (456) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,581 | 2,585 | 1,753 | 1,127 | 375 | 538 | 1,023 | 871 | 327 | 1,255 | ||||
| Total debt | 3,818 | 5,228 | 4,529 | 4,614 | 4,578 | 4,282 | 3,622 | 3,761 | 4,225 | 5,054 | |||||
| Net debt | 3,145 | 3,074 | 3,681 | 4,095 | 4,004 | 3,512 | 2,887 | 3,413 | 3,952 | 4,777 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 9,623 | 9,639 | 10,605 | 9,368 | 9,755 | 10,749 | 12,194 | 12,433 | 11,615 | 12,234 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.74 | (0.60) | 2.43 | (5.42) | 3.41 | 7.80 | 15.78 | 5.02 | 0.76 | 2.28 | ||||
| ROIC | 1.56 | 2.29 | 4.06 | (5.08) | 1.88 | 10.82 | 19.83 | 5.28 | 2.50 | 3.02 | |||||
| ROE | 3.10 | (1.11) | 4.64 | (10.69) | 6.97 | 15.91 | 31.23 | 9.46 | 1.45 | 4.53 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
The Mosaic Company vs peers in Agricultural Inputs (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTR Nutrien Ltd. | $33.1B | 14.4× | 12.3× | +3.58% (above 0%: growing) | +0.80% (above 0%: growing) | −5.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.07% | 16.44% | Compare |
| CF CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | $18.1B | 8.9× | 6.2× | +17.57% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | +88.82% (above 0%: growing) | 51.53% | 50.45% | Compare |
| CTVA Corteva, Inc. | $8.6B | 8.5× | 28.9× | −1.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | −9.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | −169.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.39% | 26.21% | Compare |
| ICL ICL Group Ltd. | $6.4B | 20.7× | 20.4× | +16.54% (above 0%: growing) | +57.14% (above 0%: growing) | +38.81% (above 0%: growing) | 31.10% | 12.46% | Compare |
| MOS The Mosaic Company | $6.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −6.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −149.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.60% | (1.26%) | |
| SMG The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company | $3.2B | 43.7× | 18.6× | +1.10% (above 0%: growing) | −25.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | −26.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 31.22% | 14.47% | Compare |
| UAN CVR Partners, LP | $1.4B | 8.3× | — | +19.95% (above 0%: growing) | +99.73% (above 0%: growing) | +177.34% (above 0%: growing) | 57.09% | 41.95% | Compare |
| FMC FMC Corporation | $874.2M | — (loss-making) | 6.4× | −17.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +882.90% (above 0%: growing) | 39.45% | (13.80%) | Compare |
| IPI Intrepid Potash, Inc | $434.2M | 16.2× | — (loss-making) | −1.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | +372.00% (above 0%: growing) | −31.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.97% | 1.59% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.8B | 14.4× | 15.5× | +2.34% | +57.14% | +16.54% | 35.34% | 15.46% |
MOS metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
The Mosaic Company (MOS) key facts
- Strength: The Mosaic Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $12.1 billion, up 8.36% from fiscal 2024.
- The Mosaic Company (MOS) is an Agricultural Inputs company in the Basic Materials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, MOS traded at $18.82, a market capitalization of $6.0 billion.
- The Mosaic Company pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share, a yield of 4.68%.
- Return on equity was 4.53% and debt-to-equity 0.50.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 8 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.85 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.
The Mosaic Company (MOS) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.