Linkers Industries Limited
LNKS Industrials Electrical Equipment & Parts
Linkers Industries Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $5.5 million, up 3.81% from fiscal 2025. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow LNKS
Linkers Industries Limited (LNKS) Beneish M-score
Linkers Industries Limited's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 is −1.30; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | −1.30 | 1.83 |
| FY2025 | −3.14 | (1.00) |
| FY2024 | −2.13 | — |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.79 | — | 0.73 | |
| Gross margin index | 0.91 | — | 0.48 | |
| Asset quality index Asset quality not computable — index set to 1 | 1.00 | — | Set to 1 | 0.40 |
| Sales growth index | 1.04 | — | 0.93 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.37 | — | 0.16 | |
| SG&A index | 1.39 | — | −0.24 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | 0.28 | — | 1.31 | |
| Leverage index | 0.72 | — | −0.24 | |
| Beneish M-score | Flagged by the model | −1.30 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| ELPW Elong Power Holding Limited compare | −114× |
| ADNH Advent Technologies Holdings, Inc. compare | −21.2× |
| CCTG CCSC Technology International Holdings Limited compare | −2.4× |
| RAYA Erayak Power Solution Group Inc. compare | −2.3× |
| XPON Expion Energy, Inc. compare | −1.5× |
| LNKS Linkers Industries Limited | −1.3× |
| POLA Polar Power, Inc. compare | — |
| DCFCQ Tritium DCFC Limited compare | — |
| SDST Stardust Power Inc. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI