Friday 6 November 2026
Export JOBY’s income statement to Excel — free account
Joby Aviation, Inc.
JOBY Industrials Airports & Air Services
Joby Aviation, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $53.4 million, up 39,183.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +144.0%
- EPS
- +54.2%
- Free cash flow
- −27.0%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
5.33
0.28
+5.54%
Follow JOBY
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 53 | 149 | +619.5% | 121 | 215 | 432 | +100.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 80.62 | 50.74 | 45.10 | 29.19 | +45.1 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | (114) | (191) | (258) | (513) | (608) | (929) | (687) | +52.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (49,700.68) | (446,988.97) | (1,738.02) | (461.76) | (1,738.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | — | (114) | (180) | (258) | (513) | (608) | (930) | (689) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.15 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | (1.10) | (0.61) | (0.44) | (0.79) | (0.87) | (1.13) | (0.73) | +0.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | (1.02) | (0.66) | (0.40) | (0.48) | (0.62) | (0.62) | (0.65) | (9.5%) | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (0.23) | (0.11) | (0.09) | (0.05) | (0.06) | (0.07) | (0.15) | (22.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | (1.25) | (0.77) | (0.50) | (0.53) | (0.68) | (0.68) | (0.80) | (11.4%) | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | (2.72) | 4.47 | 1.99 | 1.60 | 1.30 | 1.71 | 1.79 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | 104 | 295 | 586 | 648 | 700 | 826 | 930 | +51.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 41,833.33 | 203.93 | 35.05 | 14,012.4 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.87 | 6.24 | 7.74 | 2.99 | 5.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 35,167.22 | 178.09 | 25.00 | 11,781.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (8.70) | (10.03) | (16.89) | (4.74) | (11.9) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | (106) | (196) | (236) | (314) | (436) | (510) | (639) | +36.9% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | (24) | (32) | (55) | (31) | (41) | (54) | (145) | +17.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | (130) | (228) | (291) | (344) | (477) | (564) | (784) | +34.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | 443 | 1,305 | 1,054 | 1,011 | 921 | 1,386 | 2,121 | +25.6% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | (445) | (1,299) | (1,060) | (1,032) | (933) | (1,408) | (1,495) | +25.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | (283) | 1,317 | 1,165 | 1,034 | 912 | 1,410 | 1,747 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | (45.92) | (18.16) | (18.56) | (40.04) | (49.18) | (62.02) | (33.98) | (16.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (902.22) | (234.02) | (13,970.58) | 0.00 | (28,518.98) | (243.35) | (28,519.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | (11.51) | (34.89) | (20.80) | (46.66) | (62.47) | (80.09) | (52.11) | (68.6) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1,124 | 1,422 | 1,777 | 2,029 | 2,559 | — | +318.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Joby Aviation, Inc. vs peers in Airports & Air Services (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAC Grupo Aeroportuario Del Pacifico, S.A. de C.V. | $12.8B | 21.8× | 20.8× | +31.37% (above 0%: growing) | −0.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | +499.89% (above 0%: growing) | 76.68% | 43.26% | Compare |
| ASR Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste, S.A. de C.V. | $7.3B | 14.3× | 13.3× | +23.19% (above 0%: growing) | +15.26% (above 0%: growing) | +36.64% (above 0%: growing) | 58.03% | 40.61% | Compare |
| JOBY Joby Aviation, Inc. | $5.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +144.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −27.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.17% | (504.81%) | |
| OMAB Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte S.A.B. de C.V. | $4.6B | 16.1× | — | +33.45% (above 0%: growing) | +9.69% (above 0%: growing) | +16.10% (above 0%: growing) | 71.16% | 53.40% | Compare |
| CAAP Corporacion America Airports S.A. | $4.0B | 13.9× | 11.8× | +12.00% (above 0%: growing) | +6.67% (above 0%: growing) | −11.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.45% | 19.75% | Compare |
| ASLE AerSale Corporation | $230.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −33.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −141.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.94% | (6.70%) | Compare |
| UP Wheels Up Experience Inc. | $103.8M | — (loss-making) | — | −11.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +50.25% (above 0%: growing) | 16.89% | (30.53%) | Compare |
| VJET Flyte Aviation, Inc. | $1.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +380.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −26.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.62% | (388.13%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $4.0B | 15.2× | 13.3× | +23.19% | +8.18% | +16.10% | 30.45% | 19.75% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 21 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.71m | 3.70m | 131.61 |
| 2024 | 3.71m | 3.69m | 81.06 |
| 2023 | 4.10m | 4.96m | 66.30 |
| 2022 | 8.61m | 5.40m | 33.40 |
| 2021 | 404.00k | 404.00k | 72.78 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
20.35%
Entities affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation
13.10%
Entities affiliated with The Joby Trust
9.40%
JoeBen Bevirt
9.40%
Entities affiliated with Baillie Gifford & Co
6.37%
Entities affiliated with Sciarra Management Trust
5.76%
Paul Sciarra
5.76%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Joby Aviation, Inc. (JOBY) Latest News
5 Nov
4 Nov
30 Oct
28 Oct
JOBY metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Altman Z-score