Saturday 17 October 2026
Export JL’s income statement to Excel — free account
J-Long Group Limited
JL Consumer Cyclical Apparel Manufacturing
J-Long Group Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $42.2 million, up 8.07% from fiscal 2025.
4.43
0.14
−3.06%
Follow JL
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.23 | 2.60 | 1.50 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 29.95 | 13.41 | 8.22 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | 57 | 62 | 167 | 223 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.67 | 0.46 | 0.23 | 0.19 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 38 | 38 | 28 | 39 | 42 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | 26.22 | 26.22 | 23.95 | 28.81 | 33.96 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | (6) | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | 20.25 | 0.00 | 3.21 | 8.11 | 8.52 | |||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 12.76 | 9.38 | 12.00 | 11.52 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.03 | 0.26 | 0.80 | 0.75 | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.65 | (0.50) | 2.22 | 1.06 | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.62 | (0.07) | (0.31) | (0.19) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.28 | (0.56) | 1.91 | 0.88 | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 3.78 | 3.36 | 4.62 | 4.56 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.98) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | (2) | 7 | 4 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | (1) | (1) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | (2) | 6 | 3 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 4 | 9 | 12 | 15 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | (4) | (4) | (3) | (9) | (11) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | 11 | 11 | 10 | 15 | 17 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 6.40 | 7.54 | 12.85 | 10.76 | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | 54.41 | 0.00 | 3.37 | 25.13 | 34.29 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.28 | 20.57 | 17.41 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Mar 2026
Charts ten years each
J-Long Group Limited vs peers in Apparel Manufacturing (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAKE Lakeland Industries, Inc. | $93.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −4.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +92.21% (above 0%: growing) | 36.98% | (6.67%) | Compare |
| JXG Aquaron Acquisition Corp. | $87.4M | — (loss-making) | — | +69.42% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −181,420.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.04% | 0.00% | Compare |
| JRSH Jerash Holdings (US), Inc. | $78.2M | 16.2× | 11.0× | +26.75% (above 0%: growing) | +333.33% (above 0%: growing) | +133.83% (above 0%: growing) | 16.45% | 5.24% | Compare |
| PLCE The Children's Place, Inc. | $25.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −18.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +149.53% (above 0%: growing) | 34.44% | (5.39%) | Compare |
| JL J-Long Group Limited | $16.3M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| PMNT Perfect Moment Ltd. | $11.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −21.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +14.90% (above 0%: growing) | 54.52% | (283.48%) | Compare |
| DLAPQ Delta Apparel, Inc. | $4.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −28.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +348.24% (above 0%: growing) | 4.25% | (30.96%) | Compare |
| XELB Xcel Brands, Inc | $2.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −15.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +21.40% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (141.39%) | Compare |
| NCI Neo-Concept International Group Holdings Limited | $2.0M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $18.3M | — | — | −15.14% | — | +92.21% | 34.44% | (6.67%) |
J-Long Group Limited (JL) key facts
- Strength: J-Long Group Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $42.2 million, up 8.07% from fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Net income was $2.8 million, or $0.75 per share (basic), a net margin of 6.55%.
- J-Long Group Limited (JL) is an Apparel Manufacturing company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, JL traded at $4.43, a market capitalization of $16.3 million.
- J-Long Group Limited does not currently pay a dividend.
- Return on equity was 17.4% and debt-to-equity 0.20.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 4.42 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.