Saturday 17 October 2026
Export JBL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Jabil, Inc.
JBL Technology Electronic Components
Jabil, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended August 2026) was $36.0 billion, up 20.6% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to August 2026, revenue grew 28.7%, EPS grew 86.6%, free cash flow grew 7.13% and total debt rose 20.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for ten consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
278.25
8.89
−3.10%
Follow JBL
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to August
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 22.78 | 21.49 | 22.90 | 17.63 | 40.87 | 48.80 | 64.74 | 95.85 | 108.66 | 215.00 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 31.70 | 31.77 | 44.20 | 45.39 | 72.11 | 73.79 | 141.38 | 156.94 | 237.14 | 428.93 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 170,000 | 199,000 | 200,000 | 240,000 | 238,000 | 250,000 | 236,000 | 138,000 | 135,000 | — | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.00 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 19,063 | 22,095 | 25,282 | 27,266 | 29,285 | 33,478 | 34,702 | 28,883 | 29,802 | 35,954 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 8.11 | 7.72 | 7.57 | 7.08 | 8.06 | 7.86 | 8.26 | 9.26 | 8.88 | 9.23 | |||||
| EBT | 256 | 373 | 451 | 261 | 944 | 1,231 | 1,262 | 1,751 | 892 | 1,408 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 1.34 | 1.69 | 1.78 | 0.96 | 3.22 | 3.68 | 3.64 | 6.06 | 2.99 | 3.92 | |||||
| Net income | 127 | 88 | 289 | 57 | 698 | 996 | 818 | 1,388 | 657 | 1,040 | |||||
| Depreciation | 760 | 774 | 772 | 795 | 876 | 925 | 924 | 696 | 674 | 681 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 104.80 | 128.29 | 162.48 | 179.85 | 197.21 | 237.10 | 260.92 | 235.97 | 272.16 | 339.83 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.71 | 0.50 | 1.85 | 0.36 | 4.69 | 7.06 | 6.15 | 11.34 | 6.00 | 9.83 | |||||
| Cash flow | (8.05) | (6.42) | 7.67 | 8.29 | 9.65 | 11.69 | 13.04 | 14.02 | 14.98 | 18.92 | |||||
| Capex | (2.98) | (3.98) | (5.06) | (5.25) | (5.34) | (5.96) | (5.32) | (5.40) | (2.94) | (4.44) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (11.03) | (10.40) | 2.61 | 3.04 | 4.31 | 5.74 | 7.71 | 8.62 | 12.04 | 14.48 | |||||
| Book value | 13.02 | 11.40 | 12.22 | 12.04 | 14.39 | 17.37 | 21.56 | 14.19 | 13.85 | 15.28 | |||||
| Shares, m | 182 | 172 | 156 | 152 | 149 | 141 | 133 | 122 | 110 | 106 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 44.15 | 61.58 | 15.70 | 97.57 | 13.20 | 8.52 | 18.64 | 9.25 | 33.46 | 30.93 | ||||
| P/S | 0.30 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.74 | 0.89 | |||||
| P/B | 2.41 | 2.59 | 2.35 | 2.84 | 4.29 | 3.47 | 5.31 | 7.29 | 14.59 | 19.78 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.37 | 0.30 | 0.48 | 0.47 | 0.77 | 0.93 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (3.05) | (3.53) | 14.30 | 14.83 | 16.97 | 12.33 | 16.24 | 13.00 | 17.42 | 21.87 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (1,464) | (1,105) | 1,193 | 1,257 | 1,433 | 1,651 | 1,734 | 1,716 | 1,640 | 2,002 | ||||
| Capex | (541) | (686) | (787) | (796) | (793) | (841) | (708) | (661) | (322) | (470) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (2,006) | (1,792) | 406 | 461 | 640 | 810 | 1,026 | 1,055 | 1,318 | 1,532 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (244) | 319 | (187) | 76 | 194 | 211 | 2,035 | 1,009 | 6 | (153) | ||||
| Total debt | 1,606 | 2,494 | 2,121 | 2,678 | 2,878 | 2,575 | 2,875 | 2,880 | 2,386 | 2,880 | |||||
| Net debt | 416 | 1,236 | 958 | 1,284 | 1,311 | 1,097 | 1,071 | 679 | 453 | 1,141 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,368 | 1,963 | 1,901 | 1,825 | 2,137 | 2,452 | 2,867 | 1,737 | 1,517 | 1,617 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.21 | 0.75 | 2.29 | 0.39 | 4.48 | 5.48 | 4.18 | 7.55 | 3.66 | 4.53 | ||||
| ROIC | 9.21 | 10.59 | 15.33 | 10.05 | 19.12 | 24.53 | 24.39 | 52.07 | 37.50 | 38.61 | |||||
| ROE | 5.35 | 3.99 | 14.85 | 2.90 | 35.13 | 43.41 | 30.76 | 60.30 | 40.38 | 66.50 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Aug 2026 · latest quarter Aug 2026 · fundamentals updated 1 Oct 2026
Charts ten years each
Jabil, Inc. vs peers in Electronic Components (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEL TE Connectivity Ltd. | $61.7B | 20.7× | 19.7× | +13.81% (above 0%: growing) | +18.98% (above 0%: growing) | −8.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.56% | 19.01% | Compare |
| FLEX Flex Ltd. | $36.4B | 34.9× | 37.0× | +20.58% (above 0%: growing) | +52.00% (above 0%: growing) | −84.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.42% | 4.94% | Compare |
| JBL Jabil, Inc. | $30.1B | 28.2× | 31.7× | +28.65% (above 0%: growing) | +86.61% (above 0%: growing) | +7.13% (above 0%: growing) | 9.43% | 5.67% | |
| FN Fabrinet | $13.8B | 27.5× | 38.1× | +44.64% (above 0%: growing) | +59.43% (above 0%: growing) | −885.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.01% | 10.20% | Compare |
| TTMI TTM Technologies, Inc. | $10.7B | 41.2× | 53.7× | +37.42% (above 0%: growing) | +95.12% (above 0%: growing) | +22.47% (above 0%: growing) | 21.10% | 10.86% | Compare |
| VICR Vicor Corporation | $10.1B | 60.0× | 96.1× | +1.63% (above 0%: growing) | +17.39% (above 0%: growing) | −61.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.98% | 24.33% | Compare |
| SANM Sanmina Corporation | $10.1B | 30.8× | 44.7× | +69.67% (above 0%: growing) | +69.53% (above 0%: growing) | −85.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.49% | 6.39% | Compare |
| LFUS Littelfuse, Inc. | $10.0B | — (loss-making) | 32.2× | +20.44% (above 0%: growing) | +52.16% (above 0%: growing) | +86.12% (above 0%: growing) | 41.43% | 16.21% | Compare |
| RAL Ralliant Corporation | $7.6B | — (loss-making) | 31.1× | +12.82% (above 0%: growing) | +21.43% (above 0%: growing) | +34.28% (above 0%: growing) | 51.59% | 14.48% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $10.4B | 32.9× | 37.6× | +20.51% | +52.08% | −34.65% | 28.33% | 12.67% |
JBL metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Jabil, Inc. (JBL) key facts
- Strength: Jabil, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended August 2026) was $36.0 billion, up 20.6% from fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Net income was $1.0 billion, or $9.83 per share (basic), a net margin of 2.90%.
- Jabil, Inc. (JBL) is an Electronic Components company in the Technology sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, JBL traded at $278.25, a market capitalization of $30.1 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 28.2× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 0.8× sales; its P/E is higher than 59% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Jabil, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share, a yield of 0.12%, with a payout ratio of 3.28%.
- Return on equity was 66.5% and debt-to-equity 1.78.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.64 (grey zone) for fiscal 2026.
Financial Analysis (summary)
Updated
Jabil reported $36.0 billion of revenue, $1.0 billion of net income and $1.5 billion of free cash flow in FY2026. Revenue grew 20.6% in FY2026 against FY2025, while diluted EPS rose 64.3% over the same period. In Q4 FY2026, revenue was $10.6 billion and diluted EPS was $3.75.
Margins and returns increased from FY2025 to FY2026, while net debt ended FY2026 at $1.1 billion. The company returned $1.1 billion to shareholders in FY2026, principally through $1.1 billion of net share repurchases. As of August 28, 2026, several valuation multiples were above their own historical medians, while P/E, P/S and EV/Sales were below industry medians.