Monday 2 November 2026
Export HST’s income statement to Excel — free account
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
HST Real Estate Reit Hotel & Motel
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $6.1 billion, up 7.57% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +3.40%
- EPS
- +9.37%
- Free cash flow
- +8.23%
- Total debt
- +0.10%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
25.58
0.28
+1.11%
Follow HST
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 5,430 | 5,387 | 5,524 | 5,469 | 1,620 | 2,890 | 4,907 | 5,311 | 5,684 | 6,114 | 6,219 | +1.3% | 6,164 | 6,197 | 6,340 | +1.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 27.61 | 28.05 | 28.44 | 28.84 | (12.28) | 20.87 | 31.16 | 29.56 | 29.03 | 28.62 | 29.02 | +1.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 811 | 651 | 1,301 | 962 | (961) | (102) | 669 | 788 | 721 | 818 | 1,093 | +0.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 14.94 | 12.08 | 23.55 | 17.59 | (59.32) | (3.53) | 13.63 | 14.84 | 12.68 | 13.38 | 17.58 | (1.6) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 771 | 571 | 1,151 | 932 | (741) | (11) | 643 | 752 | 707 | 776 | 1,042 | +0.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 7.31 | 7.29 | 7.47 | 7.49 | 2.29 | 4.07 | 6.87 | 7.48 | 8.10 | 8.84 | 9.08 | +2.1% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.03 | 0.76 | 1.47 | 1.26 | (1.04) | (0.02) | 0.89 | 1.04 | 0.99 | 1.11 | 1.50 | +0.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.75 | 1.67 | 1.76 | 1.71 | (0.43) | 0.41 | 1.98 | 2.03 | 2.13 | 2.18 | 2.34 | +2.5% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.07) | 0.28 | 1.53 | 0.87 | (0.31) | 0.43 | 0.05 | (0.59) | (0.41) | (0.34) | 1.20 | +18.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.68 | 1.94 | 3.29 | 2.58 | (0.74) | 0.84 | 2.04 | 1.44 | 1.72 | 1.84 | 3.55 | +1.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 9.47 | 9.48 | 10.23 | 10.03 | 8.96 | 9.08 | 9.40 | 9.35 | 9.42 | 9.49 | 9.33 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 743 | 739 | 740 | 730 | 706 | 710 | 715 | 710 | 702 | 691 | 688 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.75 | 26.59 | 11.42 | 14.72 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 17.90 | 18.76 | 17.70 | 16.12 | 16.87 | 14.2 | |||||
| P/S | 2.62 | 2.73 | 2.23 | 2.48 | 6.37 | 4.27 | 2.32 | 2.63 | 2.16 | 2.01 | 2.79 | 3.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.02 | 2.10 | 1.63 | 1.85 | 1.63 | 1.92 | 1.70 | 2.11 | 1.86 | 1.87 | 2.71 | 1.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.22 | 3.30 | 2.65 | 2.88 | 8.35 | 5.69 | 3.04 | 3.21 | 2.96 | 2.71 | 3.29 | 3.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 14.01 | 12.39 | 6.02 | 8.37 | (25.78) | 27.67 | 10.26 | 16.65 | 13.91 | 13.01 | 8.43 | 9.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,302 | 1,230 | 1,300 | 1,250 | (307) | 292 | 1,416 | 1,441 | 1,498 | 1,510 | 1,606 | +1.7% | |||||
| Capex | (54) | 204 | 1,131 | 634 | (218) | 302 | 39 | (417) | (288) | (237) | 822 | +17.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,248 | 1,434 | 2,431 | 1,884 | (525) | 594 | 1,455 | 1,024 | 1,210 | 1,273 | 2,428 | +0.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 151 | 709 | 1,320 | 1,373 | 2,286 | 835 | 802 | 936 | 318 | 566 | 1,441 | +15.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 3,275 | 3,041 | 2,295 | 2,221 | 3,206 | 4,084 | 3,548 | 3,065 | 4,529 | 4,309 | 3,129 | +3.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 7,033 | 7,002 | 7,566 | 7,325 | 6,326 | 6,446 | 6,715 | 6,637 | 6,612 | 6,561 | 6,392 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.61 | 4.88 | 9.14 | 7.54 | (5.81) | (0.09) | 5.14 | 6.04 | 5.51 | 5.86 | 7.84 | (0.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 4.15 | 4.21 | 3.36 | 5.23 | (6.25) | (1.48) | 4.72 | 5.33 | 4.91 | 4.92 | 5.94 | +0.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 10.78 | 8.04 | 14.92 | 12.36 | (10.72) | (0.17) | 9.62 | 11.08 | 10.52 | 11.61 | 15.76 | +0.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 220 | 205 | 184 | 175 | 163 | 160 | 165 | 163 | 165 | 162 | — | (3.3%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 24.68 | 26.28 | 30.02 | 31.25 | 9.94 | 18.06 | 29.74 | 32.58 | 34.45 | 37.74 | — | +4.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Hotel Ownership | 6,114 | 100.00% |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 28.62% | |
| Operating margin | 13.98% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 13.38% |
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. vs peers in Reit Hotel & Motel (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HST Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | $17.3B | 16.9× | 18.4× | +3.40% (above 0%: growing) | +9.37% (above 0%: growing) | +8.23% (above 0%: growing) | 31.40% | 17.87% | |
| RHP Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. | $9.1B | 30.9× | 33.6× | +13.56% (above 0%: growing) | +25.64% (above 0%: growing) | −52.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.16% | 23.30% | Compare |
| APLE Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. | $4.4B | 25.0× | 25.7× | +4.73% (above 0%: growing) | +3.70% (above 0%: growing) | +26.31% (above 0%: growing) | 62.61% | 21.90% | Compare |
| PK Park Hotels & Resorts Inc. | $3.3B | — (loss-making) | 38.7× | +1.19% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −32.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.32% | 13.97% | Compare |
| DRH DiamondRock Hospitality Company | $2.9B | 19.5× | 18.2× | +4.11% (above 0%: growing) | +131.58% (above 0%: growing) | +55.54% (above 0%: growing) | 40.99% | 23.04% | Compare |
| PEB Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | $2.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −0.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | +45.80% (above 0%: growing) | 30.05% | 14.06% | Compare |
| SHO Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. | $2.4B | 58.1× | 46.6× | +6.67% (above 0%: growing) | +366.67% (above 0%: growing) | −48.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.91% | 12.34% | Compare |
| RLJ RLJ Lodging Trust | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | 631× | +5.48% (above 0%: growing) | +6.67% (above 0%: growing) | +61.94% (above 0%: growing) | 63.62% | 14.50% | Compare |
| XHR Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −69.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.89% | 0.01% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.7B | 28.0× | 36.2× | +4.42% | +78.61% | −3.27% | 61.75% | 14.28% |
From the latest earnings call
- Jim Risoleo said second-quarter RevPAR growth reflected sustained luxury-resort demand, World Cup-related rates and group performance, while the company raised its full-year growth outlook.
- Sourav Ghosh said the updated outlook assumes rate-driven leisure demand, modest improvement in short-term group bookings and stable business-transient demand.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
103.06%
Held by the ten largest
54.98%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 110.15m | 16.08% | +787.16k |
| BlackRock | 88.41m | 12.91% | +10.88m |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | 44.82m | 6.54% | −10.30m |
| State Street | 41.96m | 6.12% | −489.94k |
| Geode Capital Management | 21.61m | 3.15% | +2.44m |
| JPMorgan Chase | 17.84m | 2.60% | −6.36m |
| Invesco | 13.33m | 1.95% | −3.85m |
| AQR Capital Management | 13.19m | 1.93% | +3.51m |
| Arrowstreet Capital | 12.83m | 1.87% | +1.33m |
| Deutsche Bank (DWS) | 12.51m | 1.83% | +1.79m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 8 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 14.84m | 23.44m | 146.56 |
| 2024 | 16.43m | 14.94m | 136.65 |
| 2023 | 17.69m | 29.91m | 144.60 |
| 2022 | 14.47m | 17.47m | 113.38 |
| 2021 | 11.52m | 16.47m | 118.87 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (HST) Latest News
27 Oct
26 Oct
6 Aug
5 Aug
HST metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
Host Hotels & Resorts is a self-managed real estate investment trust, or REIT, that owns luxury and upper-upscale hotels. It was founded in 1993 and is headquartered in Bethesda. James F. Risoleo is president and chief executive officer.
The company owns its hotels and conducts operations through Host L.P., in which it is the sole general partner and held approximately 99% of partnership interests at December 31, 2025. It had 76 primarily luxury and upper-upscale hotels with approximately 41,700 rooms as of February 20, 2026, as well as non-controlling interests in seven domestic lodging joint ventures.