Friday 6 November 2026
Export HRTX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Heron Therapeutics, Inc.
HRTX Healthcare Biotechnology
Heron Therapeutics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $154.9 million, up 7.36% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +1.25%
- EPS
- −93.6%
- Free cash flow
- +78.8%
- Total debt
- −18.5%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
0.29
0.01
+3.57%
Follow HRTX
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1 | 31 | 77 | 146 | 89 | 86 | 108 | 127 | 144 | 155 | 151 | +70.4% | 148 | 146 | 161 | +1.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 97.26 | 85.09 | 64.49 | 57.79 | 59.17 | 46.70 | 49.04 | 48.75 | 73.21 | 73.31 | 70.07 | (24.0) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (173) | (197) | (179) | (205) | (227) | (221) | (182) | (111) | (14) | (20) | (34) | (21.2%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (13,537.37) | (641.87) | (230.84) | (140.27) | (256.41) | (255.58) | (169.05) | (87.02) | (9.41) | (13.04) | (22.52) | +13,524.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (173) | (197) | (179) | (205) | (227) | (221) | (182) | (111) | (14) | (20) | (34) | (21.2%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.03 | 0.57 | 1.06 | 1.78 | 0.98 | 0.88 | 0.99 | 0.92 | 0.95 | 0.93 | 0.79 | +44.6% | |||||
| Earnings | (4.56) | (3.65) | (2.44) | (2.50) | (2.50) | (2.24) | (1.67) | (0.80) | (0.09) | (0.12) | (0.19) | (33.2%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (3.54) | (3.15) | (2.62) | (1.52) | (2.04) | (2.07) | (1.35) | (0.43) | (0.15) | (0.17) | (0.06) | (28.8%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.08) | (0.05) | (0.12) | (0.09) | (0.08) | (0.03) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (37.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (3.62) | (3.20) | (2.75) | (1.61) | (2.11) | (2.10) | (1.36) | (0.44) | (0.16) | (0.17) | (0.06) | (29.0%) | ||||||
| Book value | (0.56) | 2.43 | 5.06 | 4.94 | 2.61 | 0.79 | 0.12 | (0.25) | (0.22) | 0.09 | 0.04 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 38 | 54 | 73 | 82 | 91 | 98 | 109 | 138 | 152 | 167 | 179 | +17.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 32.49 | 24.51 | 13.17 | 21.68 | 10.41 | 2.46 | 2.06 | 1.62 | 1.40 | 0.37 | 11.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 7.62 | 5.13 | 4.76 | 8.13 | 11.59 | 19.49 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 16.32 | 9.42 | 7.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 27.70 | 20.54 | 10.57 | 19.49 | 10.31 | 3.06 | 2.79 | 2.42 | 2.01 | 1.03 | 9.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (3.69) | (4.93) | (7.92) | (11.71) | (9.02) | (4.32) | (2.22) | (5.88) | (14.26) | (11.17) | (12.84) | (7.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (134) | (170) | (192) | (125) | (185) | (203) | (147) | (59) | (23) | (28) | (12) | (16.1%) | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (2) | (9) | (7) | (7) | (3) | (2) | (2) | (2) | 0 | 0 | (25.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (137) | (173) | (201) | (132) | (192) | (206) | (149) | (60) | (24) | (28) | (12) | (16.3%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 23 | 125 | 355 | 382 | 212 | 183 | 123 | 109 | 118 | 142 | 138 | +22.2% | |||||
| Net debt | (1) | (172) | (332) | (379) | (194) | (8) | 64 | 93 | 115 | 94 | 100 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (21) | 131 | 370 | 404 | 236 | 78 | 14 | (34) | (34) | 14 | 7 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (168.65) | (130.88) | (51.35) | (42.00) | (52.47) | (66.95) | (65.40) | (46.70) | (5.96) | (8.26) | (14.06) | +160.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | (304.22) | (524.53) | (335.05) | (197.10) | (139.94) | (116.44) | (8.81) | (1.46) | (6.35) | (1.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (357.52) | (359.44) | (71.35) | (52.91) | (70.99) | (140.53) | (399.43) | 1,083.86 | 40.16 | 198.30 | 318.21 | +555.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 139 | 145 | 198 | 231 | 223 | 302 | 203 | 126 | 122 | 128 | — | (0.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.01 | 0.21 | 0.39 | 0.63 | 0.40 | 0.29 | 0.53 | 1.01 | 1.18 | 1.21 | — | +72.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Heron Therapeutics, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOLD Boundless Bio, Inc. | $54.8M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −76.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| RNXT RenovoRx, Inc. | $53.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +300.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −12.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 82.36% | (303.56%) | Compare |
| HRTX Heron Therapeutics, Inc. | $53.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.25% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +78.75% (above 0%: growing) | 69.28% | (5.43%) | |
| VRCA Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $53.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −53.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +7.63% (above 0%: growing) | 85.02% | (223.42%) | Compare |
| RNTX Rein Therapeutics Inc. | $52.8M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −34.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ALPS Alps Group Inc. | $52.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −26.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| ELOX Senesco Technologies Inc. | $51.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −144.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| KLRS Kalaris Therapeutics Inc. | $51.6M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +11.91% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| INKT MiNK Therapeutics, Inc. | $51.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −32.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $52.5M | — | — | — | — | −29.60% | 41.18% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
6.10%
Rubric Capital Management LP
15.93%
Clearline Capital, L.P.
6.49%
Subsidiaries or business divisions of Vanguard Group Inc.
5.21%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement