Friday 6 November 2026
Export HLNE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Hamilton Lane Inc.
HLNE Financial Asset Management
Hamilton Lane Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $759.0 million, up 6.46% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +7.10%
- EPS
- +111.5%
- Free cash flow
- +130.4%
- Total debt
- −5.91%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
90.98
0.85
+0.94%
Follow HLNE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 180 | 244 | 252 | 274 | 342 | 368 | 529 | 554 | 713 | 759 | 872 | +17.4% | 983 | 1,059 | 1,200 | +16.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 75 | 140 | 130 | 141 | 193 | 314 | 243 | 282 | 362 | 463 | 578 | +22.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 41.57 | 57.22 | 51.38 | 51.36 | 56.55 | 85.26 | 45.88 | 50.86 | 50.81 | 60.99 | 66.34 | +19.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 74 | 106 | 99 | 127 | 169 | 247 | 187 | 227 | 314 | 388 | 481 | +20.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 10.11 | 13.25 | 10.58 | 9.76 | 10.31 | 10.08 | 14.27 | 14.63 | 17.86 | 18.24 | 21.18 | +6.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.03 | 0.94 | 1.41 | 2.17 | 2.82 | 4.02 | 3.05 | 3.72 | 5.45 | 5.99 | 8.54 | +80.1% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.59 | 5.25 | 4.68 | 4.14 | 5.68 | 4.64 | 6.11 | 3.19 | 7.54 | 10.21 | 6.86 | +9.3% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.07) | (0.12) | (0.23) | (0.22) | (0.59) | (0.23) | (0.13) | (0.21) | (0.25) | (0.14) | (0.25) | +7.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 4.52 | 5.13 | 4.46 | 3.92 | 5.08 | 4.41 | 5.99 | 2.99 | 7.28 | 10.07 | 6.60 | +9.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 4.87 | 7.39 | 7.12 | 8.45 | 9.48 | 12.64 | 15.49 | 17.86 | 23.14 | 35.25 | 46.84 | +24.6% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 18 | 18 | 24 | 28 | 33 | 37 | 37 | 38 | 40 | 42 | 42 | +9.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 622.33 | 40.57 | 30.82 | 25.61 | 32.32 | 19.23 | 24.18 | 30.00 | 27.33 | 16.59 | 10.58 | 86.9 | |||||
| P/S | 1.85 | 2.76 | 4.17 | 5.67 | 8.59 | 7.67 | 5.19 | 7.61 | 8.32 | 5.45 | 4.27 | 5.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.83 | 4.94 | 6.19 | 6.54 | 9.34 | 6.12 | 4.77 | 6.23 | 6.42 | 2.82 | 1.93 | 5.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.13 | 2.90 | 4.24 | 5.75 | 8.81 | 7.93 | 5.37 | 7.75 | 8.33 | 5.33 | — | 5.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 4.75 | 7.49 | 10.07 | 13.77 | 17.75 | 18.72 | 13.10 | 37.93 | 20.38 | 17.70 | — | 16.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 82 | 97 | 112 | 116 | 188 | 170 | 227 | 121 | 301 | 425 | 282 | +20.1% | |||||
| Capex | (1) | (2) | (5) | (6) | (20) | (9) | (5) | (8) | (10) | (6) | (10) | +18.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 80 | 94 | 106 | 110 | 169 | 161 | 222 | 113 | 291 | 419 | 272 | +20.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 0 | 38 | 38 | 63 | 51 | 61 | 114 | 165 | 391 | 407 | 407 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 50 | 35 | 19 | 21 | 73 | 95 | 97 | 77 | 7 | (93) | (79) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 87 | 136 | 170 | 237 | 314 | 461 | 574 | 676 | 924 | 1,467 | 1,928 | +36.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.28 | 6.49 | 10.26 | 14.58 | 12.18 | 12.01 | 8.96 | 11.68 | 14.68 | 12.47 | 11.98 | +12.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 34.77 | 44.98 | 34.45 | 28.13 | 25.15 | 19.04 | 22.35 | 20.42 | 21.26 | 14.79 | 12.88 | (20.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (4.84) | 15.57 | 21.96 | 29.88 | 35.54 | 37.64 | 21.07 | 22.53 | 27.18 | 20.85 | 18.31 | +25.7 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 290 | 340 | 370 | 400 | 450 | 540 | 600 | 700 | 760 | 785 | — | +11.7% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.62 | 0.72 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.76 | 0.68 | 0.88 | 0.79 | 0.94 | 0.97 | — | +5.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Hamilton Lane Inc. vs peers in Asset Management (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BXSL Blackstone Secured Lending Fund | $5.6B | 20.1× | 14.3× | −12.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | −12.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | +210.81% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 81.57% | Compare |
| OBDC Blue Owl Capital Corporation | $5.3B | 15.9× | 14.2× | −13.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | +48.00% (above 0%: growing) | +147.77% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 75.02% | Compare |
| MAIN Main Street Capital Corporation | $5.3B | 11.5× | 13.3× | +3.89% (above 0%: growing) | +15.33% (above 0%: growing) | +13.70% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 87.20% | Compare |
| STEP StepStone Group Inc. | $5.2B | — (loss-making) | 3.9× | +4.01% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1,113.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (54.06%) | Compare |
| HASI HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc. | $5.1B | 60.4× | 24.0× | +40.97% (above 0%: growing) | +25.00% (above 0%: growing) | −14.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 80.56% | Compare |
| HLNE Hamilton Lane Inc. | $5.0B | 10.6× | 11.3× | +7.10% (above 0%: growing) | +111.53% (above 0%: growing) | +130.39% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 42.23% | |
| FHI Federated Hermes, Inc. | $4.7B | 11.6× | 10.4× | +8.07% (above 0%: growing) | +11.94% (above 0%: growing) | +18.31% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 30.22% | Compare |
| OTF Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. | $4.4B | 12.2× | 20.5× | +5.80% (above 0%: growing) | −4.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +14.45% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CNS Cohen & Steers Inc | $3.8B | 22.4× | 21.1× | +11.08% (above 0%: growing) | +1.23% (above 0%: growing) | −62.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 32.44% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.1B | 15.9× | 14.3× | +4.90% | +11.94% | +14.08% | 100.00% | 53.73% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 July 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
25.00% of the votes
HLA Investments, LLC
15.00% of the votes
Hartley R. Rogers
12.00% of the votes
BlackRock, Inc.
7.00% of the votes
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management, LLC
6.00% of the votes
Juan Delgado-Moreira
4.00% of the votes
HL Management Investors, LLC
4.00% of the votes
Mario L. Giannini
3.00% of the votes
Erik R. Hirsch
3.00% of the votes
O. Griffith Sexton
1.00% of the votes
Michael Schmertzler
1.00% of the votes
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Hamilton Lane Inc. (HLNE) Latest News
3 Nov
14 Oct
11 Oct
28 Sep
15 Sep
HLNE metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score