Friday 6 November 2026
Export CNS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Cohen & Steers Inc
CNS Financial Asset Management
Cohen & Steers Inc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $556.1 million, up 7.48% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +11.1%
- EPS
- +1.23%
- Free cash flow
- −62.0%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
73.21
0.02
−0.03%
Follow CNS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 351 | 379 | 381 | 411 | 428 | 584 | 567 | 490 | 517 | 556 | 600 | +5.2% | 613 | 646 | 670 | +6.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 143 | 160 | 144 | 188 | 93 | 282 | 197 | 180 | 210 | 205 | 227 | +4.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 40.80 | 42.36 | 37.73 | 45.65 | 21.84 | 48.29 | 34.73 | 36.81 | 40.50 | 36.80 | 37.94 | (4.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 93 | 92 | 110 | 147 | 75 | 226 | 149 | 137 | 163 | 157 | 168 | +6.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 7.65 | 8.17 | 8.14 | 8.69 | 8.94 | 12.08 | 11.62 | 9.93 | 10.26 | 10.87 | 11.63 | +4.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.02 | 1.98 | 2.43 | 2.85 | 1.60 | 4.38 | 3.51 | 2.62 | 3.00 | 2.99 | 3.28 | +4.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.50 | 1.39 | 1.55 | 2.99 | 1.87 | 5.03 | 1.26 | 3.49 | 1.92 | (2.35) | 0.74 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.22) | (0.07) | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.05) | (0.06) | (0.09) | (1.16) | (0.23) | (0.12) | (0.04) | (6.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.28 | 1.32 | 1.48 | 2.93 | 1.81 | 4.97 | 1.18 | 2.33 | 1.69 | (2.47) | 0.69 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 5.78 | 5.94 | 4.76 | 4.52 | 3.65 | 5.28 | 7.00 | 7.83 | 10.34 | 11.94 | 13.21 | +8.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 46 | 46 | 47 | 47 | 48 | 48 | 49 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 51 | +1.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.76 | 23.95 | 14.07 | 22.02 | 46.15 | 21.22 | 18.90 | 29.21 | 30.78 | 21.00 | 22.38 | 24.4 | |||||
| P/S | 4.43 | 5.83 | 4.21 | 7.22 | 8.31 | 7.66 | 5.69 | 7.68 | 9.00 | 5.78 | 6.31 | 6.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 5.85 | 8.02 | 7.21 | 13.88 | 20.38 | 17.52 | 9.45 | 9.73 | 8.93 | 5.26 | 5.56 | 10.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.77 | 5.04 | 3.38 | 7.08 | 8.29 | 7.39 | 5.31 | 7.35 | 8.05 | 4.78 | — | 6.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 12.64 | 31.27 | 18.64 | 20.97 | 40.90 | 17.96 | 52.37 | 31.32 | 48.99 | (21.04) | — | 25.4 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 115 | 64 | 73 | 141 | 89 | 243 | 62 | 172 | 97 | (120) | 38 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (10) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (4) | (57) | (12) | (6) | (2) | (5.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 105 | 61 | 69 | 139 | 87 | 240 | 57 | 115 | 85 | (126) | 36 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 228 | 291 | 252 | 84 | 39 | 159 | 221 | 179 | 506 | 571 | 693 | +10.7% | |||||
| Net debt | (231) | (302) | (318) | (101) | (41) | (184) | (247) | (187) | (518) | (582) | (687) | +10.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 266 | 276 | 223 | 214 | 174 | 255 | 342 | 386 | 521 | 611 | 681 | +9.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 29.09 | 24.72 | 25.56 | 30.48 | 20.40 | 50.26 | 29.34 | 18.31 | 19.53 | 18.14 | 38.10 | (10.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 245.53 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 89.08 | 44.67 | 229.82 | 143.29 | 51.72 | 3,494.44 | 381.66 | 0.00 | +136.1 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 37.35 | 33.97 | 45.72 | 61.70 | 39.48 | 98.46 | 57.32 | 35.46 | 33.33 | 27.06 | 27.10 | (10.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 287 | 303 | 328 | 328 | 347 | 354 | 388 | 405 | 411 | 424 | — | +4.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.22 | 1.25 | 1.16 | 1.25 | 1.23 | 1.65 | 1.46 | 1.21 | 1.26 | 1.31 | — | +0.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Cohen & Steers Inc vs peers in Asset Management (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FHI Federated Hermes, Inc. | $4.7B | 11.6× | 10.4× | +8.07% (above 0%: growing) | +11.94% (above 0%: growing) | +18.31% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 30.22% | Compare |
| OTF Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. | $4.4B | 12.2× | 20.5× | +5.80% (above 0%: growing) | −4.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +14.45% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CNS Cohen & Steers Inc | $3.8B | 22.4× | 21.1× | +11.08% (above 0%: growing) | +1.23% (above 0%: growing) | −62.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 32.44% | |
| GBDC Golub Capital BDC, Inc. | $3.4B | 19.9× | 20.6× | −14.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | −35.29% (below 0%: shrinking) | +196.17% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 77.88% | Compare |
| AAMI Acadian Asset Management Inc. | $3.3B | 26.2× | — (loss-making) | +32.59% (above 0%: growing) | +155.52% (above 0%: growing) | −65.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 26.41% | Compare |
| APAM Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | $3.2B | 9.4× | 9.7× | +3.73% (above 0%: growing) | +11.83% (above 0%: growing) | +168.53% (above 0%: growing) | 48.10% | 35.13% | Compare |
| FSK FS KKR Capital Corp. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −21.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | −65.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | −42.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| AB AllianceBernstein Holding L.P. | $3.2B | 10.3× | — | — | −0.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | +7.24% (above 0%: growing) | — | — | Compare |
| HTGC Hercules Capital, Inc. | $3.1B | 8.5× | 8.7× | +1.46% (above 0%: growing) | −24.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | −5,073.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 80.30% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.2B | 11.6× | 10.4× | +3.73% | −2.04% | +10.84% | 100.00% | 30.22% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 20 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
45.40%
Robert Steers
23.50%
Martin Cohen
17.70%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.40%
The Vanguard Group
6.50%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) Latest News
16 Oct
13 Oct
28 Sep
29 Jul
17 Jul
16 Jul
CNS metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score