Friday 6 November 2026
Export HAPN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Happen Inc.
HAPN Financial Banks Regional
Happen Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.3 billion, up 15.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +2.52%
- EPS
- +31.6%
- Free cash flow
- +10.4%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
16.18
0.51
−3.06%
Follow HAPN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,192 | 1,177 | 1,181 | 1,006 | 468 | 899 | 1,270 | 1,135 | 1,161 | 1,335 | 1,402 | +1.3% | 16 | 20 | 23 | (74.1%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 42.26 | 51.44 | 67.35 | 75.41 | 67.90 | 91.10 | 93.50 | 76.15 | 67.79 | 74.84 | 74.50 | +32.6 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (150) | (153) | (128) | (31) | (188) | 18 | 153 | 55 | 65 | 177 | 270 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (12.60) | (13.04) | (10.85) | (3.07) | (40.05) | 2.05 | 12.05 | 4.81 | 5.60 | 13.26 | 19.24 | +25.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (146) | (154) | (128) | (31) | (188) | 19 | 290 | 39 | 51 | 136 | 211 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 15.37 | 14.39 | 13.96 | 11.53 | 6.01 | 9.22 | 12.26 | 10.47 | 10.39 | 11.65 | 12.14 | (3.0%) | |||||
| Earnings | (1.90) | (1.90) | (1.50) | (0.35) | (2.63) | 0.19 | 2.80 | 0.36 | 0.46 | 1.18 | 1.82 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.01 | (7.01) | (7.56) | (3.10) | 5.36 | 2.46 | 3.63 | (10.48) | (23.58) | (23.79) | (24.13) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.67) | (0.55) | (0.63) | (0.58) | (0.40) | (0.35) | (0.67) | (0.55) | (0.49) | (1.22) | (0.76) | +7.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.66) | (7.56) | (8.19) | (3.68) | 4.96 | 2.11 | 2.96 | (11.03) | (24.06) | (25.02) | (24.89) | +49.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 12.58 | 11.34 | 10.30 | 10.31 | 9.29 | 8.72 | 11.24 | 11.54 | 12.01 | 13.09 | 13.79 | +0.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 78 | 82 | 85 | 87 | 78 | 97 | 104 | 108 | 112 | 115 | 115 | +4.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 142.24 | 3.02 | 24.06 | 35.20 | 16.05 | 8.87 | 22.1 | |||||
| P/S | 1.76 | 1.49 | 0.94 | 1.10 | 1.76 | 2.62 | 0.69 | 0.83 | 1.56 | 1.63 | 1.33 | 1.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.15 | 1.89 | 1.28 | 1.22 | 1.14 | 2.77 | 0.75 | 0.75 | 1.35 | 1.45 | 1.17 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.81 | 3.48 | 2.40 | 2.27 | 1.77 | 2.03 | (0.15) | (0.30) | 0.73 | 0.94 | — | 1.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (111.69) | (6.63) | (4.09) | (7.11) | 2.15 | 8.87 | (0.63) | 0.28 | (0.32) | (0.44) | — | (12.0) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1 | (573) | (640) | (271) | 418 | 240 | 376 | (1,137) | (2,634) | (2,727) | (2,787) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (52) | (45) | (53) | (51) | (31) | (34) | (69) | (60) | (54) | (140) | (88) | +11.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (51) | (618) | (693) | (321) | 387 | 205 | 306 | (1,196) | (2,688) | (2,867) | (2,875) | +56.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 4,915 | 3,937 | 3,214 | 2,183 | 1,332 | 997 | 454 | (838) | (2,538) | (2,671) | (2,890) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 3,627 | 2,343 | 1,721 | 1,182 | 8 | (534) | (1,069) | (1,294) | (977) | (930) | (793) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 976 | 928 | 871 | 900 | 724 | 850 | 1,164 | 1,252 | 1,342 | 1,500 | 1,593 | +4.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (2.57) | (3.02) | (3.03) | (0.90) | (7.74) | 0.55 | 4.50 | 0.46 | 0.53 | 1.22 | 1.73 | +3.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (2.04) | (2.93) | (3.09) | (0.93) | (16.01) | 3.64 | 100.43 | 0.00 | 11.16 | 19.40 | 21.08 | +21.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (14.47) | (16.16) | (14.27) | (3.47) | (23.09) | 2.36 | 28.76 | 3.22 | 3.96 | 9.55 | 13.78 | +24.0 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,530 | 1,837 | 1,768 | 1,538 | 1,030 | 1,384 | 1,585 | 1,025 | 1,002 | 1,075 | — | (3.8%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.67 | 0.65 | 0.45 | 0.65 | 0.80 | 1.11 | 1.16 | 1.24 | — | +5.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Happen Inc. vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLX Bladex Inc. | $2.3B | 8.1× | 7.6× | +12.12% (above 0%: growing) | +13.49% (above 0%: growing) | −117.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | 42.29% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CHCO City Holding Company | $2.0B | 15.5× | 15.2× | +1.16% (above 0%: growing) | +1.24% (above 0%: growing) | −0.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | 80.74% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TBBK The Bancorp, Inc. | $2.0B | 8.4× | 7.8× | −18.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | +28.59% (above 0%: growing) | −31.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GABC German American Bancorp, Inc. | $1.9B | 13.3× | 12.4× | +3.05% (above 0%: growing) | +21.43% (above 0%: growing) | +110.42% (above 0%: growing) | 78.75% | 0.00% | Compare |
| HAPN Happen Inc. | $1.9B | 8.9× | 8.2× | +2.52% (above 0%: growing) | +31.59% (above 0%: growing) | +10.37% (above 0%: growing) | 73.43% | 0.00% | |
| DCOM Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. | $1.9B | 13.8× | 12.4× | +5.20% (above 0%: growing) | +52.54% (above 0%: growing) | +106.33% (above 0%: growing) | 68.53% | 0.00% | Compare |
| OCFC OceanFirst Financial Corp. | $1.8B | 21.6× | 16.6× | +32.21% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +27.08% (above 0%: growing) | 59.64% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FSUN FirstSun Capital Bancorp | $1.8B | 19.8× | 19.8× | +88.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +8,383.96% (above 0%: growing) | 67.96% | 0.00% | Compare |
| STBA S&T Bancorp, Inc. | $1.8B | 12.8× | 12.3× | +0.71% (above 0%: growing) | +19.78% (above 0%: growing) | −0.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.62% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.9B | 13.6× | 12.4× | +4.12% | +20.61% | +13.51% | 71.08% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 21 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.82m | 9.87m | 179.36 |
| 2024 | 8.91m | 18.98m | 153.31 |
| 2023 | 4.56m | 2.71m | 82.77 |
| 2022 | 4.92m | (14.60m) | 83.33 |
| 2021 | 6.94m | 22.81m | 228.98 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.31%
Entities Affiliated with Wellington Management Group LLP
10.37%
Entities Affiliated with Vanguard Group Inc.
9.76%
Entities Affiliated with BlackRock, Inc.
7.33%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement