Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GSIT’s income statement to Excel — free account
GSI Technology, Inc.
GSIT Technology Semiconductors
GSI Technology, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $25.1 million, up 22.4% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue was flat, EPS fell 62.5% and free cash flow fell 143.3%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
4.02
0.28
−6.51%
Follow GSIT
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 5.58 | 4.62 | 5.13 | 4.75 | 4.45 | 1.57 | 1.45 | 1.88 | 1.62 | 4.01 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 9.68 | 8.94 | 9.00 | 8.74 | 8.30 | 4.98 | 9.80 | 6.02 | 18.15 | 13.00 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 156 | 157 | 166 | 166 | 178 | 180 | 156 | 148 | 121 | 125 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.20 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 48 | 43 | 51 | 43 | 28 | 33 | 30 | 22 | 21 | 25 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 54.83 | 52.59 | 61.43 | 58.47 | 47.66 | 55.53 | 59.55 | 54.32 | 49.42 | 54.51 | |||||
| EBT | 0 | (4) | 0 | (10) | (21) | (16) | (16) | (20) | (11) | (13) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (0.10) | (9.53) | 0.52 | (23.28) | (76.35) | (49.16) | (52.56) | (91.97) | (51.22) | (53.25) | |||||
| Net income | 0 | (5) | 0 | (10) | (22) | (16) | (16) | (20) | (11) | (13) | |||||
| Depreciation | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.33 | 2.02 | 2.35 | 1.89 | 1.17 | 1.37 | 1.21 | 0.87 | 0.80 | 0.79 | ||||
| Earnings | (0.01) | (0.21) | 0.01 | (0.45) | (0.91) | (0.73) | (0.65) | (0.80) | (0.42) | (0.42) | |||||
| Cash flow | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.14 | (0.20) | (0.64) | (0.57) | (0.68) | (0.69) | (0.51) | (0.50) | |||||
| Capex | (0.01) | (0.06) | (0.10) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.03) | (0.01) | (0.03) | 0.45 | (0.02) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 0.09 | (0.01) | 0.04 | (0.22) | (0.65) | (0.60) | (0.70) | (0.72) | (0.06) | (0.52) | |||||
| Book value | 4.19 | 4.12 | 4.26 | 3.90 | 3.19 | 2.65 | 2.09 | 1.43 | 1.11 | 2.57 | |||||
| Shares, m | 21 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 32 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 3.73 | 3.56 | 3.33 | 3.69 | 5.71 | 2.79 | 1.42 | 3.95 | 2.52 | 6.51 | |||||
| P/B | 2.08 | 1.75 | 1.84 | 1.78 | 2.09 | 1.44 | 0.82 | 2.39 | 1.83 | 2.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.69 | 2.19 | 2.13 | 2.15 | 3.77 | 1.47 | 0.40 | 3.29 | 1.87 | 3.84 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 70.74 | (365.63) | 119.83 | (18.61) | (6.76) | (3.36) | (0.68) | (3.98) | (23.54) | (5.88) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 2 | 1 | 3 | (5) | (15) | (14) | (17) | (17) | (13) | (16) | ||||
| Capex | 0 | (1) | (2) | 0 | 0 | (1) | 0 | (1) | 11 | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | 2 | 0 | 1 | (5) | (15) | (15) | (17) | (18) | (2) | (16) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 58 | 64 | 69 | 71 | 56 | 46 | 35 | 25 | 16 | 70 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (50) | (58) | (62) | (67) | (54) | (44) | (31) | (14) | (13) | (67) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 86 | 87 | 93 | 90 | 76 | 64 | 51 | 36 | 28 | 82 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.11) | (4.47) | 0.16 | (9.90) | (22.62) | (19.96) | (23.44) | (39.26) | (24.81) | (18.75) | ||||
| ROIC | (0.90) | (9.82) | (0.36) | (29.26) | (61.41) | (49.89) | (47.50) | (59.28) | (45.78) | (75.08) | |||||
| ROE | (0.13) | (5.21) | 0.18 | (11.31) | (26.03) | (23.38) | (27.59) | (46.00) | (33.15) | (24.09) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
GSI Technology, Inc. vs peers in Semiconductors (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDI indie Semiconductor, Inc. | $462.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +23.97% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −134.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.07% | (54.81%) | Compare |
| LAES SEALSQ Corp. | $445.7M | — | — | — | — | −417.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| MRAM EVERSPIN TECH | $342.6M | — (loss-making) | 946× | +41.93% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −165.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.89% | (23.39%) | Compare |
| VLN Valens Semiconductor, Ltd. | $181.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1,024.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.52% | (43.89%) | Compare |
| QUIK QuickLogic Corporation | $171.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +48.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +194.21% (above 0%: growing) | 43.91% | (31.32%) | Compare |
| ALMU Aeluma, Inc. | $170.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −55.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −1,197.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | 25.60% | (751.20%) | Compare |
| GSIT GSI Technology, Inc. | $165.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.46% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −143.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.37% | (85.31%) | |
| GCTS GCT Semiconductor Holding, Inc. | $161.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −17.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −93.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | (23.27%) | (763.65%) | Compare |
| MX Magnachip Semiconductor Corp. | $104.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −6.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +84.00% (above 0%: growing) | 19.35% | (22.32%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $176.7M | — | — | +6.13% | — | −150.26% | 36.07% | (43.89%) |
GSI Technology, Inc. (GSIT) key facts
- Strength: GSI Technology, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $25.1 million, up 22.4% from fiscal 2025.
- GSI Technology, Inc. (GSIT) is a Semiconductors company in the Technology sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, GSIT traded at $4.02, a market capitalization of $165.3 million.
- Return on equity was −24.1% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 5.90 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.
GSI Technology, Inc. (GSIT) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.