Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GRMN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Garmin Ltd.
GRMN Technology Scientific & Technical Instruments
Garmin Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $7.2 billion, up 15.1% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 11.4%, EPS grew 35.1% and free cash flow grew 116.3%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for three, operating cash flow growth for three.
285.30
0.08
+0.03%
Follow GRMN
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 30.93 | 47.03 | 57.01 | 61.18 | 61.04 | 113.59 | 76.37 | 92.50 | 119.15 | 169.26 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 56.19 | 63.15 | 70.77 | 99.26 | 123.55 | 178.81 | 138.25 | 129.32 | 222.97 | 261.69 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 11,600 | 12,300 | 13,000 | 15,000 | 16,000 | 18,700 | 19,700 | 19,900 | 21,800 | 23,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.32 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,046 | 3,122 | 3,347 | 3,758 | 4,187 | 4,983 | 4,860 | 5,228 | 6,297 | 7,246 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 55.44 | 57.60 | 59.14 | 59.45 | 59.27 | 58.01 | 57.75 | 57.48 | 58.70 | 58.74 | |||||
| EBT | 639 | 697 | 823 | 987 | 1,103 | 1,207 | 1,065 | 1,200 | 1,695 | 2,015 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 20.97 | 22.33 | 24.59 | 26.27 | 26.36 | 24.22 | 21.91 | 22.96 | 26.92 | 27.80 | |||||
| Net income | 518 | 709 | 694 | 952 | 992 | 1,082 | 974 | 1,290 | 1,411 | 1,664 | |||||
| Depreciation | 86 | 86 | 96 | 106 | 127 | 155 | 164 | 178 | 180 | 189 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 16.13 | 16.62 | 17.75 | 19.78 | 21.91 | 25.93 | 25.24 | 27.32 | 32.79 | 37.65 | ||||
| Earnings | 2.71 | 3.70 | 3.68 | 5.01 | 5.19 | 5.63 | 5.06 | 6.74 | 7.35 | 8.65 | |||||
| Cash flow | 3.74 | 3.52 | 4.87 | 3.68 | 5.94 | 5.27 | 4.09 | 7.19 | 7.46 | 8.49 | |||||
| Capex | (0.51) | (0.81) | (0.84) | (0.63) | (0.97) | (1.61) | (1.28) | (1.02) | (1.01) | (1.41) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3.23 | 2.71 | 4.03 | 3.05 | 4.97 | 3.66 | 2.82 | 6.17 | 6.45 | 7.08 | |||||
| Book value | 18.10 | 20.51 | 22.07 | 25.24 | 28.87 | 31.81 | 32.22 | 36.64 | 40.86 | 46.62 | |||||
| Shares, m | 189 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 191 | 192 | 192 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.22 | 16.09 | 17.16 | 19.43 | 23.10 | 24.14 | 18.49 | 18.78 | 28.02 | 23.45 | ||||
| P/S | 3.05 | 3.58 | 3.57 | 4.93 | 5.46 | 5.25 | 3.71 | 4.63 | 6.29 | 5.39 | |||||
| P/B | 2.72 | 2.90 | 2.87 | 3.87 | 4.15 | 4.28 | 2.90 | 3.45 | 5.05 | 4.35 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.68 | 3.25 | 3.15 | 4.56 | 5.02 | 4.88 | 3.41 | 4.26 | 5.89 | 5.01 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 13.41 | 19.89 | 13.88 | 29.59 | 22.13 | 34.61 | 30.56 | 18.88 | 30.05 | 26.71 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 706 | 661 | 920 | 699 | 1,135 | 1,012 | 788 | 1,376 | 1,432 | 1,633 | ||||
| Capex | (96) | (152) | (159) | (120) | (185) | (310) | (246) | (195) | (194) | (270) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 610 | 509 | 761 | 579 | 950 | 703 | 542 | 1,181 | 1,239 | 1,363 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,480 | 1,554 | 1,744 | 2,022 | 2,505 | 2,814 | 2,744 | 3,153 | 3,828 | 4,528 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 64 | 95 | 91 | 140 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (1,114) | (1,053) | (1,385) | (1,404) | (1,846) | (1,846) | (1,452) | (1,968) | (2,501) | (2,738) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 3,418 | 3,852 | 4,163 | 4,793 | 5,516 | 6,114 | 6,204 | 7,012 | 7,848 | 8,973 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 11.47 | 14.97 | 13.44 | 16.49 | 15.04 | 14.54 | 12.49 | 15.79 | 15.48 | 16.14 | ||||
| ROIC | 17.17 | 15.26 | 17.51 | 17.44 | 17.95 | 17.84 | 13.52 | 13.53 | 18.63 | 18.81 | |||||
| ROE | 15.31 | 19.50 | 17.32 | 21.27 | 19.25 | 18.61 | 15.81 | 19.52 | 19.00 | 19.78 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Garmin Ltd. vs peers in Scientific & Technical Instruments (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEYS Keysight Technologies Inc. | $58.2B | 45.1× | 45.6× | +36.54% (above 0%: growing) | +109.91% (above 0%: growing) | +40.21% (above 0%: growing) | 65.87% | 24.97% | Compare |
| GRMN Garmin Ltd. | $55.0B | 29.3× | 25.0× | +11.44% (above 0%: growing) | +35.10% (above 0%: growing) | +116.30% (above 0%: growing) | 62.41% | 30.44% | |
| COHR Coherent Corp. | $49.4B | 53.5× | 62.6× | +33.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −45,512.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.48% | 14.58% | Compare |
| TDY Teledyne Technologies Incorporated | $28.7B | 29.9× | 29.7× | +9.83% (above 0%: growing) | +21.22% (above 0%: growing) | +45.03% (above 0%: growing) | 44.40% | 20.04% | Compare |
| FTV Fortive Corporation | $17.5B | 33.6× | 30.8× | +7.91% (above 0%: growing) | +6.12% (above 0%: growing) | −9.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.39% | 19.14% | Compare |
| MKSI MKS Inc. | $15.5B | 32.9× | 37.4× | +28.26% (above 0%: growing) | +181.52% (above 0%: growing) | +38.97% (above 0%: growing) | 47.68% | 20.11% | Compare |
| TRMB Trimble Inc. | $14.2B | — (loss-making) | 24.1× | +11.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +492.59% (above 0%: growing) | 69.43% | 13.58% | Compare |
| CGNX Cognex Corporation | $9.4B | 51.5× | 42.7× | +16.93% (above 0%: growing) | +79.17% (above 0%: growing) | +67.25% (above 0%: growing) | 70.65% | 29.36% | Compare |
| ESE ESCO Technologies Inc. | $7.8B | 20.5× | 46.9× | +14.40% (above 0%: growing) | +24.75% (above 0%: growing) | −22.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.74% | 14.80% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $16.5B | 33.6× | 40.1× | +15.67% | +51.96% | +39.59% | 55.54% | 19.59% |
GRMN metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Garmin Ltd. (GRMN) key facts
- Strength: Garmin Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $7.2 billion, up 15.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $1.7 billion, or $8.65 per share (basic), a net margin of 23.0%.
- Garmin Ltd. (GRMN) is a Scientific & Technical Instruments company in the Technology sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, GRMN traded at $285.30, a market capitalization of $55.0 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 29.3× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 7.2× sales; its P/E is higher than 96% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Garmin Ltd. pays an annual dividend of $6.00 per share, a yield of 2.10%, with a payout ratio of 61.9%.
- Return on equity was 19.8% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 14.19 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.