Saturday 17 October 2026
Export GRAL’s income statement to Excel — free account
GRAIL, Inc.
GRAL Healthcare Diagnostics & Research
GRAIL, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $147.2 million, up 17.2% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 25.7%, EPS grew 19.5% and free cash flow fell 4.95%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years.
117.81
17.65
−13.03%
Follow GRAL
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12.33 | 16.56 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24.92 | 115.76 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,360 | 1,000 | 910 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.16 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56 | 93 | 126 | 147 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | (209.63) | (102.69) | (62.12) | (42.52) | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | — | — | (5,441) | (1,508) | (2,162) | (535) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | (9,795.48) | (1,619.29) | (1,721.69) | (363.18) | |||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | (5,399) | (1,466) | (2,027) | (408) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4,855 | 877 | 1,576 | 163 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.79 | 3.00 | 3.94 | 4.00 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | — | — | (173.89) | (47.21) | (63.54) | (11.11) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | (18.08) | (19.19) | (18.09) | (8.14) | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0.74) | (0.42) | (0.16) | (0.02) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | (18.81) | (19.60) | (18.26) | (8.16) | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 117.43 | 78.47 | 70.14 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31 | 31 | 32 | 37 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.53 | 21.37 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.23 | 1.22 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1.54) | 15.23 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0.40) | (0.40) | 0.33 | (7.47) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | (561) | (596) | (577) | (299) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | (23) | (13) | (5) | (1) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | (584) | (609) | (582) | (300) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (8) | 743 | 874 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (97) | (763) | (904) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,646 | 2,503 | 2,578 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (74.90) | (58.78) | (13.83) | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (26.69) | (78.64) | (21.00) | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (65.92) | (16.07) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
GRAIL, Inc. vs peers in Diagnostics & Research (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QGEN QIAGEN N.V. | $9.5B | 23.6× | 17.5× | +0.28% (above 0%: growing) | +7.94% (above 0%: growing) | +30.45% (above 0%: growing) | 63.62% | 24.75% | Compare |
| TWST Twist Bioscience Corporation | $9.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +23.24% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −7.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.76% | (30.65%) | Compare |
| GRAL GRAIL, Inc. | $6.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +25.72% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −4.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | (28.12%) | (388.89%) | |
| RDNT RadNet, Inc. | $5.5B | — (loss-making) | 279× | +24.99% (above 0%: growing) | −47.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | −43.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.14% | 6.34% | Compare |
| SHC Sotera Health Company | $5.2B | 31.4× | 23.7× | +9.18% (above 0%: growing) | +533.33% (above 0%: growing) | +60.56% (above 0%: growing) | 55.38% | 33.23% | Compare |
| BLLN BillionToOne, Inc. | $4.9B | 95.0× | 99.4× | +64.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +400.65% (above 0%: growing) | 70.45% | 5.03% | Compare |
| ADPT Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation | $4.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +21.53% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +42.04% (above 0%: growing) | 71.82% | (22.04%) | Compare |
| VCYT Veracyte, Inc. | $3.6B | 29.9× | 45.1× | +15.49% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +32.95% (above 0%: growing) | 72.21% | 15.29% | Compare |
| CDNA CareDx, Inc. | $3.5B | 29.7× | 2,967× | +52.23% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +223.42% (above 0%: growing) | 73.50% | 85.81% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.0B | 29.9× | 72.3× | +22.39% | +7.94% | +37.50% | 67.04% | 10.82% |
GRAIL, Inc. (GRAL) key facts
- Strength: GRAIL, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $147.2 million, up 17.2% from fiscal 2024.
- GRAIL, Inc. (GRAL) is a Diagnostics & Research company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, GRAL traded at $117.81, a market capitalization of $6.1 billion.
- Return on equity was −16.1% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 0.37 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.