Esports Entertainment Group, Inc.

GMBL Consumer Cyclical Gambling

Esports Entertainment Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2023 (year ended June 2023) was $23.0 million, down 60.6% from fiscal 2022. Revenue growth for three consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three.

0.12 0.00 0.00%
Market cap
$1.1M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
0.0×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
5/9
Altman Z
−16.66
Beneish M
−6.39
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 7.50%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 1.09
Revenue 9.77
Net Income (25.48)
Free Cash Flow (9.83)
Net Debt 0.39
Current Ratio 0.20 (below 1: weak)
Debt/Equity (0.07) (negative: negative equity)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (0.01) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 0.01
P/B ratio 0.00
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth —
Next Y EPS Growth —
Next Y revenue growth (62.55%) (below 0%: weak)
Next 5Y EPS Growth —

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 8.50%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 46.02%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2024 Powerpack
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
2020 Powerpack
2019 Powerpack
2018 Powerpack
2017 Powerpack
special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2021 2022 2023 Q'24
Cash 23 5 2 1
Receivables 3 4 1 0
Inventory — — — —
Other — — — 0
30 10 4 2
2021 2022 2023 Q'24
Payables 8 12 7 8
ST’ Debt 1 35 — —
Other 3 17 1 0
12 66 9 10

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — — —
Cash Flow — 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings — 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value — 78.31% (25.06%)

Revenue $m

Sep Dec Mar Jun Year
’26 3 3 2 — —
’23 10 6 4 3 23
’22 16 15 16 12 58
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Sep Dec Mar Jun Year
’26 (2) (2) (1) — —
’23 (5) (4) (3) (4) (16)
’22 (3) (4) (7) (7) (21)
’21 (3) (3) (4) (8) (19)
’20 0 (1) 0 (1) (2)
’19 — — (1) (1) (2)
’18 — — — — (1)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Sep Dec Mar Jun Year
’26 (2) (2) (1) — —
’23 (5) (4) (3) (4) (16)
’22 (3) (4) (7) (7) (21)
’21 (3) (4) (5) (8) (20)
’20 0 (1) 0 (1) (2)
’19 — — (1) (1) (2)
’18 — — — — (1)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Sep Dec Mar Jun Year
’26 (272.00) (64.55) (3.43) — —
’23 (4.00k) (7.72k) (2.30k) 6.16k (7.85k)
’22 (1.20k) (61.20k) (84.40k) 4.28k (141.56k)
’21 5.94k (22.80k) (29.20k) (21.02k) (67.20k)
’20 (19.37k) (20.72k) (40.80k) 21.60k (60.00k)
’19 — — (23.33k) — (44.08k)
’18 (302.63) — — — (36.86)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

3
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to June

Group Line 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 Trend 2024e 2025e 2026e
Price, $
Price, $ Low — — 89,998.20 30,599.39 88,200.00 120,000.00 96,000.00 138,000.00 2,960.00 3.20

Analyst estimates 2024–2026

Powerpack
High — — 239,995.20 1,884,000.00 810,000.00 630,000.00 390,000.00 979,200.00 170,240.00 9,520.00
People
People Employees — — — 12 4 — — — — 111
Revenue/emp, $m — — — 0.00 0.00 — — 0.00 0.00 0.21
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — — — — 17 58 23
Gross margin, % — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 53.16 58.59 61.74
EBT — — 0 (1) (2) (6) (10) (30) (108) (32)
EBT margin, % — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 (179.84) (184.92) (140.58)
Net income — — 0 0 0 (6) (10) (26) (102) (32)
Depreciation — — — 0 0 0 0 4 13 7
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 41,959.75 83,359.57 5,340.88
Earnings — — (0.07) (0.15) (30.00) (43,798.00) (60,000.00) (67,200.00) (127,983.60) (7,852.00)
Cash flow — — 0.00 (0.10) (24.92) (20,205.00) (11,348.50) (47,207.50) (30,009.14) (3,661.98)
Capex — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 (1,981.50) (17.86) (0.77)
Free cash flow — — 0.00 (0.10) (24.92) (20,205.00) (11,348.50) (49,189.00) (30,027.00) (3,662.74)
Book value — — 0.00 0.15 4.84 (49,930.00) 56,970.50 186,963.50 (16,573.43) 1,115.42
Shares, m — — — 5 0 0 0 0 0 0
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00
P/S — — — — — — — 10.35 0.20 0.09
P/B — — — — — — — 2.32 0.00 0.00
EV/Sales — — — — — — — 9.39 0.73 0.70
EV/FCF — — — — — — — (8.01) (2.01) (1.02)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — 0 0 (1) (2) (2) (19) (21) (16)
Capex — — — 0 0 — — (1) 0 0
Free cash flow — — 0 0 (1) (2) (2) (20) (21) (16)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — 0 1 0 (5) 11 18 (56) (5)
Total debt — — 0 — — 0 — 7 35 0
Net debt — — 0 (1) 0 0 (12) (16) 30 (2)
Shareholders’ equity — — 0 1 0 (5) 11 75 (12) 5
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — (69.74) (935.68) 0.00 (1,722.61) (151.17) (39.70) (111.50) (77.35)
ROIC — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 (27.45) (300.46) (873.80)
ROE — — (85.37) (211.83) (419.02) 270.00 (323.43) (61.20) (325.77) 277.62
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Jun 2023 · latest quarter Mar 2024

Charts ten years each

Esports Entertainment Group, Inc. vs peers in Gambling (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
ACEL Accel Entertainment, Inc. $898.0M 15.8× 16.9× +9.59% (above 0%: growing) +66.67% (above 0%: growing) +266.72% (above 0%: growing) 31.30% 8.71% Compare
CDRO Codere Online Luxembourg, S.A. $437.9M — (loss-making) — +232.74% (above 0%: growing) +94.12% (above 0%: growing) +7,111.62% (above 0%: growing) 47.71% 0.00% Compare
MRDN Meridian Holdings, Inc. $144.1M — (loss-making) 18.3× +16.07% (above 0%: growing) n/m +260.25% (above 0%: growing) 53.50% 4.86% Compare
INSE Inspired Entertainment, Inc. $89.4M — (loss-making) 17.5× −24.28% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −193.33% (below 0%: shrinking) 79.93% 16.28% Compare
ROLR HIGH ROLLER TEC $53.5M 15.0× — −51.58% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −316.65% (below 0%: shrinking) 57.64% (87.97%) Compare
GRSD Grandstand Limited $47.7M — (loss-making) 17.2× −4.62% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −95.77% (below 0%: shrinking) 84.29% (3.10%) Compare
BRAG Bragg Gaming Group Inc. $37.9M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −10.09% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +160.34% (above 0%: growing) 51.72% (8.48%) Compare
SEGG Sports Entertainment Gaming Global Corporation $5.1M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +436.64% (above 0%: growing) n/m −992.76% (below 0%: shrinking) 27.60% (430.70%) Compare
GMBL Esports Entertainment Group, Inc. $1.1M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −58.73% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +50.68% (above 0%: growing) 72.46% (105.25%)
Median of peers $71.4M — 17.4× +2.49% — +32.28% 52.61% (1.55%)

All 16 Gambling stocks →

Esports Entertainment Group, Inc. (GMBL) key facts

  • Concern: Esports Entertainment Group, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2023 (year ended June 2023) was $23.0 million, down 60.6% from fiscal 2022.
  • Esports Entertainment Group, Inc. (GMBL) is a Gambling company in the Consumer Cyclical sector.
  • As of October 15, 2026, GMBL traded at $0.12, a market capitalization of $1.1 million.
  • Return on equity was 277.6% and debt-to-equity -0.07.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −16.66 (distress zone) for fiscal 2023.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Esports Entertainment Group, Inc. (GMBL) Latest News

No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.

stockrow.com/GMBL · Data as of Mar 31, 2024 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com