Saturday 7 November 2026
Export GERN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Geron Corporation
GERN Healthcare Biotechnology
Geron Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $183.9 million, up 138.8% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +27.5%
- EPS
- +106.7%
- Free cash flow
- +176.1%
- Total debt
- +0.99%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
0.98
0.03
+3.16%
Follow GERN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 77 | 184 | 218 | +45.8% | 235 | 341 | 525 | +41.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 98.37 | 97.42 | 91.59 | (2.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (30) | (28) | (27) | (69) | (76) | (116) | (142) | (184) | (175) | (83) | (48) | +12.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (479.34) | (2,621.22) | (2,534.43) | (14,901.74) | (29,888.14) | (8,335.39) | (23,808.89) | (77,690.72) | (226.73) | (45.41) | (21.99) | +433.9 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (30) | (28) | (27) | (69) | (76) | (116) | (142) | (184) | (175) | (83) | (48) | +12.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.12 | 0.28 | 0.32 | +24.4% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.19) | (0.18) | (0.15) | (0.36) | (0.28) | (0.35) | (0.37) | (0.32) | (0.27) | (0.13) | (0.07) | (4.1%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.12) | (0.13) | (0.12) | (0.23) | (0.25) | (0.29) | (0.33) | (0.29) | (0.34) | (0.17) | (0.13) | +4.2% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (11.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.12) | (0.13) | (0.12) | (0.23) | (0.25) | (0.29) | (0.34) | (0.30) | (0.34) | (0.17) | (0.14) | +4.1% | ||||||
| Book value | 0.77 | 0.65 | 1.01 | 0.71 | 0.78 | 0.39 | 0.21 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.34 | 0.34 | (8.7%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 159 | 159 | 177 | 190 | 271 | 328 | 381 | 571 | 646 | 667 | 670 | +17.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 54.98 | 270.61 | 165.58 | 562.21 | 1,706.02 | 286.94 | 1,533.36 | 5,152.66 | 29.70 | 4.79 | 3.03 | 976.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.77 | 2.78 | 0.99 | 1.91 | 2.05 | 3.16 | 11.42 | 4.93 | 8.16 | 3.90 | 2.91 | 4.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 36.30 | 181.45 | 12.15 | 264.30 | 1,027.29 | 191.21 | 1,328.74 | 4,085.70 | 26.87 | 3.87 | 2.59 | 715.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (12.15) | (9.38) | (0.62) | (2.75) | (3.88) | (2.78) | (6.20) | (5.74) | (9.43) | (6.40) | (6.17) | (5.9) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (18) | (21) | (21) | (44) | (67) | (96) | (127) | (168) | (219) | (111) | (91) | +22.1% | |||||
| Capex | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | (1) | +2.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (18) | (21) | (21) | (44) | (67) | (96) | (128) | (169) | (219) | (111) | (91) | +22.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 108 | 89 | 159 | 113 | 169 | 142 | 104 | 233 | 403 | 409 | 394 | +15.9% | |||||
| Net debt | (115) | (95) | (164) | (137) | (172) | (133) | (122) | (253) | (290) | (240) | (168) | +8.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 122 | 104 | 178 | 135 | 211 | 126 | 80 | 248 | 280 | 226 | 227 | +7.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (21.17) | (23.21) | (18.28) | (39.08) | (34.67) | (46.75) | (68.12) | (62.99) | (35.34) | (14.34) | (8.74) | +6.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (263.57) | (206.77) | (137.01) | 0.00 | (122.54) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (34.12) | +263.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (22.33) | (24.69) | (19.19) | (43.82) | (43.70) | (68.84) | (137.49) | (112.29) | (66.09) | (32.99) | (20.12) | (10.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 18 | 18 | 18 | 46 | 55 | 72 | 107 | 141 | 229 | 258 | — | +34.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.34 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.34 | 0.71 | — | +8.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
Geron Corporation vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FDMT 4D Molecular Therapeutics, Inc. | $621.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +25,106.67% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −61.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (2,037.16%) | Compare |
| DBVT DBV Technologies S.A. | $615.8M | — (loss-making) | — | −42.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −64.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (4,043.75%) | Compare |
| CADL Candel Therapeutics, Inc. | $615.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | 0.00% | n/m | −93.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| HELP Cybin Inc. | $613.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −25.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GERN Geron Corporation | $610.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +27.45% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +176.13% (above 0%: growing) | 89.95% | 9.63% | |
| DSGN Design Therapeutics, Inc. | $605.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −7.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| KURA Kura Oncology, Inc. | $604.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +36.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −109.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 98.84% | (349.77%) | Compare |
| AVBP ArriVent BioPharma, Inc. | $603.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −51.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| IMMX Immix Biopharma, Inc. | $596.9M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −116.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $609.1M | — | — | +18.27% | — | −63.10% | 49.42% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 7 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.71%
RA Capital Management, L.P.
9.98%
Soleus Capital Master Fund, L.P.
5.15%
Deep Track Capital, LP
5.07%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement