Saturday 17 October 2026
Export FOUR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Shift4 Payments, Inc.
FOUR Technology Software Infrastructure
Shift4 Payments, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.2 billion, up 25.5% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 34.1%, EPS fell 77.1%, free cash flow fell 109.1% and total debt rose 20.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
39.43
0.09
+0.23%
Follow FOUR
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | 30.00 | 48.58 | 29.39 | 42.91 | 55.87 | 61.23 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | 75.45 | 104.11 | 66.86 | 76.51 | 116.85 | 127.50 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 738 | 1,311 | 1,753 | 2,300 | 3,030 | 4,000 | 6,300 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.99 | 0.58 | 0.78 | 0.87 | 0.85 | 0.83 | 0.66 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 561 | 731 | 767 | 1,368 | 1,994 | 2,565 | 3,331 | 4,180 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 25.10 | 23.71 | 23.18 | 20.36 | 23.59 | 26.82 | 29.21 | 34.16 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | (59) | (55) | (114) | (77) | 87 | 120 | (1) | 195 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | (10.61) | (7.51) | (14.84) | (5.64) | 4.36 | 4.68 | (0.03) | 4.67 | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | (55) | (57) | (111) | (74) | 87 | 123 | 295 | 147 | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | 75 | 69 | 90 | 110 | 157 | 242 | 306 | 456 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 12.19 | 15.90 | 17.03 | 24.90 | 35.49 | 42.98 | 49.22 | 61.42 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | (1.19) | (1.23) | (0.43) | (0.89) | 1.34 | 1.45 | 3.36 | 1.15 | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | 0.55 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 4.90 | 5.80 | 7.39 | 9.32 | |||||
| Capex | — | — | (0.12) | (0.36) | (0.64) | (1.37) | (1.86) | (2.31) | (2.56) | (3.44) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | 0.43 | (0.19) | (0.56) | (1.31) | 3.04 | 3.49 | 4.83 | 5.88 | |||||
| Book value | — | — | 0.00 | (0.72) | 14.88 | 7.28 | 8.56 | 14.55 | 15.04 | 28.61 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 46 | 46 | 45 | 55 | 56 | 60 | 68 | 68 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 38.80 | 49.90 | 31.07 | 59.71 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.43 | 2.33 | 1.48 | 1.71 | 2.11 | 1.03 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.07 | 7.96 | 6.12 | 5.04 | 6.90 | 2.20 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 0.82 | 0.82 | 4.53 | 2.70 | 1.96 | 2.18 | 2.60 | 1.88 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | 26.07 | 26.07 | (138.95) | (51.23) | 22.89 | 26.65 | 26.46 | 19.67 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | 26 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 275 | 346 | 500 | 634 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | (6) | (17) | (29) | (75) | (104) | (138) | (173) | (234) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | 20 | (9) | (25) | (72) | 171 | 208 | 327 | 400 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | (28) | (23) | 934 | 1,270 | 723 | 449 | 531 | 867 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | 554 | 640 | 1,006 | 1,744 | 1,747 | 1,750 | 2,841 | 4,546 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | 549 | 637 | 79 | 512 | 970 | 1,211 | 1,629 | 3,582 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | (33) | 670 | 400 | 481 | 868 | 1,018 | 1,947 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | 0.00 | (14.44) | (1.44) | (2.34) | 3.07 | 2.89 | 5.46 | 1.15 | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | (1.49) | (0.46) | (4.81) | (3.37) | 4.08 | 3.46 | 5.83 | 3.97 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | (1,385.00) | (1,397.53) | (5.78) | (9.01) | 17.06 | 12.75 | 24.39 | 7.93 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Shift4 Payments, Inc. vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WIX Wix.com Ltd. | $3.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +14.93% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −64.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.77% | (10.44%) | Compare |
| AVPT AvePoint, Inc. | $3.2B | 43.4× | 42.5× | +22.03% (above 0%: growing) | +1,200.00% (above 0%: growing) | −25.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.10% | 8.21% | Compare |
| APPN Appian Corporation | $3.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +19.11% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +416.88% (above 0%: growing) | 71.21% | (2.68%) | Compare |
| FOUR Shift4 Payments, Inc. | $3.1B | 62.6× | 19.1× | +34.06% (above 0%: growing) | −77.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | −109.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.44% | 7.34% | |
| PAGS PagSeguro Digital Ltd. | $3.1B | 7.7× | 5.3× | +12.61% (above 0%: growing) | +21.88% (above 0%: growing) | −67.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 53.43% | 38.71% | Compare |
| TCGL TechCreate Group Ltd. | $3.1B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| TDC Teradata Corporation | $2.9B | 6.2× | 7.8× | +0.49% (above 0%: growing) | +444.44% (above 0%: growing) | +169.23% (above 0%: growing) | 59.27% | 11.71% | Compare |
| CLBT Cellebrite DI Ltd. | $2.9B | 46.0× | 46.1× | +15.77% (above 0%: growing) | −62.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | −79.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 80.78% | 5.30% | Compare |
| NTCT NetScout Systems, Inc. | $2.8B | 22.8× | 29.6× | +12.68% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −38.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 78.86% | 6.88% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.1B | 22.8× | 29.6× | +14.93% | +233.16% | −38.15% | 71.21% | 6.88% |
Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR) key facts
- Strength: Shift4 Payments, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.2 billion, up 25.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR) is a Software Infrastructure company in the Technology sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, FOUR traded at $39.43, a market capitalization of $3.1 billion.
- Return on equity was 7.93% and debt-to-equity 2.60.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.04 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.