Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA

FMS Healthcare Medical Care Facilities

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $22.2 billion, up 6.13% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
−0.49%
EPS
−10.6%
Free cash flow
−3.47%
Total debt
+8.09%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

23.50 0.16 −0.68%
Market cap
$12.6B
P/E
12.6×
Fwd P/E
14.4×
Dividend yield
3.68%
F-score
8/9
Altman Z
1.88
Beneish M
−2.77
Dividend safety
42/100

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (FMS) Revenue growth

Alert me on Revenue growth

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA's revenue growth over the twelve months to 30 September 2026 was 4.27%, down 1.9 percentage points from fiscal 2025 (6.13%). Over the past ten years it has ranged from −2.78% (fiscal 2018) to 12.2% (fiscal 2017); the current reading is higher than 82% of that period. That is below the Medical Care Facilities industry median of 6.38% and below the Healthcare sector median of 7.80%.

Revenue growth, annual

Embed this chart

Annual newest first

Period Revenue growth Change (points)
FY2025 6.13% 6.75
FY2024 −0.62% (3.64)
FY2023 3.02% 4.97
FY2022 −1.95% (4.13)
FY2021 2.18% (2.04)
FY2020 4.22% 4.06
FY2019 0.16% 2.94
FY2018 −2.78% (15.01)
FY2017 12.2% 5.22
FY2016 7.01% 1.29

Quarterly newest first

Period Revenue growth Change (points)
Sep 2026 −0.49% (4.38)
Jun 2026 3.89% (1.08)
Mar 2026 4.97% (4.02)
Dec 2025 8.99% (0.10)
43 more quarters

Against its own ten years

Low −2.78% High 12.2%
Ten-year median 3.02%
Current reading's percentile 82

Revenue growth against peers

Company Revenue growth
ENSG The Ensign Group, Inc. compare 17.5%
CON Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. compare 11.8%
PACS PACS Group, Inc. compare 11.0%
EHC Encompass Health Corporation compare 9.36%
UHS Universal Health Services, Inc. compare 8.00%
DVA DaVita Inc. compare 6.38%
THC Tenet Healthcare Corporation compare 6.22%
CHE Chemed Corporation compare 5.15%
FMS Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA 4.27%
Medical Care Facilities industry median 6.38%
Healthcare sector median 7.80%
Market median 7.58%

What Revenue growth is

Revenue Growth shows how fast a company’s sales are rising or falling compared with the same period a year earlier.

(Revenue − Revenue a year earlier) ÷ |Revenue a year earlier|

The full definition of Revenue growth →

More on FMS