Fastenal Company
FAST Industrials Industrial Distribution
Fastenal Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $8.2 billion, up 8.67% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to September 2026, revenue grew 15.5%, EPS grew 20.7%, free cash flow grew 5.27% and total debt fell 48.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500 and Nasdaq 100; dividend growth for five consecutive years, revenue growth for ten; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow FAST
Fastenal Company (FAST) Beneish M-score
Fastenal Company's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 is −2.39; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −2.39 | 0.07 |
| FY2024 | −2.46 | 0.14 |
| FY2023 | −2.60 | (0.33) |
| FY2022 | −2.26 | (0.06) |
| FY2021 | −2.21 | 0.40 |
| FY2020 | −2.60 | (1.17) |
| FY2019 | −1.43 | 0.85 |
| FY2018 | −2.28 | (0.16) |
| FY2017 | −2.12 | 0.33 |
| FY2016 | −2.46 | (0.84) |
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.03 | — | 0.95 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.00 | — | 0.53 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.97 | — | 0.39 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.09 | — | 0.97 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.04 | — | 0.12 | |
| SG&A index | 0.99 | — | −0.17 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.01) | — | −0.03 | |
| Leverage index | 0.93 | — | −0.31 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.39 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| CNM Core & Main, Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| GWW W.W. Grainger, Inc. compare | −2.5× |
| WSO.B Watsco, Inc. compare | −2.5× |
| WSO Watsco, Inc. compare | −2.5× |
| AIT Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. compare | −2.4× |
| FERG Ferguson plc compare | −2.4× |
| FAST Fastenal Company | −2.4× |
| WCC WESCO International, Inc. compare | −2.2× |
| QXO QXO, Inc. compare | 248× |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI
More on FAST
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- The full statement