What it does
Fastenal is a business-to-business distributor of industrial and construction supplies. It was founded in 1967, is headquartered in Winona, and Daniel L. Florness is its Chief Executive Officer and a director. The company sells fasteners, safety supplies, tools, janitorial products, cutting tools, hardware and other supplies used to make products, maintain facilities, and support construction work.
Its largest market is manufacturing, where it supplies direct materials that are incorporated into finished goods or support production, and indirect materials used in maintenance, repair, safety, and facility operations. It also serves non-residential contractors, transportation and warehousing businesses, resource industries, resellers, and public-sector organizations.
Fastenal serves customers through selling locations at or near customer operations, called Sites. Those Sites can combine local inventory with managed-inventory programs, integrated supply arrangements, eBusiness, and manufacturing services. Its FMI suite includes FASTStock, FASTBin and FASTVend. FASTVend devices dispense inventory at customer facilities, while FASTBin uses scales, infrared sensors, RFID or electronic buttons to monitor stock and trigger replenishment.
The company also provides digital procurement and supply-chain tools, including electronic data interchange, eCommerce, FAST360 analytics, mobile applications, and FASTCrib inventory software. At the end of 2025, it had 1,595 branch locations in 25 countries, 15 distribution centers in North America, Asia and Europe, and 24,489 employees. Management said on the Q3 2026 call that its digital footprint represented 61.4% of sales.
How it makes money
Fastenal earns revenue by buying industrial and construction products from suppliers and reselling them to business customers, often alongside inventory-management, replenishment, procurement, delivery, and supply-chain services. Most transactions are business-to-business. Sales can be transactional, but the company also embeds inventory and service at customer facilities and sells through contracts that specify products, pricing, service, payment, delivery, quality, and other terms.
Fasteners remained 30.5% of consolidated sales in 2025. They include bolts, nuts, screws, studs, washers, anchors, rivets, wire rope and related hardware. Non-fastener product lines were led by safety supplies at 22.2% of sales. The company also sells exclusive brands, including Body Guard for North American safety supplies and ORMADUS for other offerings.
Its revenue mix is shaped by customer size, contracts, product category, local service, and technology adoption. Fastenal states that customers using FMI programs generate more frequent transactions; its managed-inventory sales represented 44.7% of sales in 2025. Its digital footprint combines FMI sales with qualifying eBusiness sales and represented 61.4% of 2025 sales. Contract customers accounted for approximately 74% of 2025 consolidated sales.
Pricing can contribute to sales growth as product costs change. In 2025, pricing added 170 to 200 basis points to net-sales growth. FY2025 net sales grew 8.7%, and Q3 2026 net sales were $2.46 billion. Management said on the Q3 2026 call that contract customers represented over 76% of sales and their daily sales grew 18.8%.
| Segment | Revenue, FY2025 | Share | Change on the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. reportable segment | $6.8 billion | 83.2% | 8.70% |
| Other operating segment | $1.4 billion | 16.8% | 8.54% |
Customers and how it sells
Manufacturing accounted for 75.9% of FY2025 revenue, making it Fastenal’s main customer group. Its manufacturing customers include heavy machinery, fabricated-products, process-industry and transportation-component businesses. Other customers represented 16.0% of revenue and non-residential construction represented 8.10%. No single customer accounted for 5% or more of consolidated net sales in 2025.
Fastenal serves multi-location customers through national accounts, as well as local and regional contracts and government agreements. National accounts represented 65% of consolidated sales in 2025. The company also sells through local Sites, including inventory placed at a customer’s operation, and through eBusiness and integrated procurement systems. Management said on the Q3 2026 call that its contract count increased 6.40% from a year earlier, with signings weighted toward multi-site national accounts.
The United States generated $6.8 billion, or 83.2%, of FY2025 revenue. Canada and Mexico generated $1.1 billion, or 13.5%, and all other foreign countries generated $271.4 million, or 3.31%. Fastenal had 1,595 branch locations across 25 countries at year-end 2025. Its selling locations and customers are primarily in North America, while it is expanding outside North America. Management said on the Q3 2026 call that sites spending at least $50,000 per month increased from approximately 2,800 to roughly 3,300.
| Region | Revenue, FY2025 | Share | Change on the year |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $6.8 billion | 83.2% | 8.70% |
| Canada and Mexico | $1.1 billion | 13.5% | 7.20% |
| All other foreign countries | $271.4 million | 3.31% | 14.4% |
Suppliers and costs
Fastenal sourced approximately 96% of its 2025 consolidated net sales from products manufactured by other companies to industry standards or customer specifications. The remaining 4% came from products manufactured, modified or repaired by its manufacturing businesses and industrial-services operations. It operates nine manufacturing locations, mainly for non-standard threaded fasteners and hardware made to customer specifications, plus selected standard products.
The company does not identify key or sole-source suppliers. It sources globally, with a significant proportion of products, particularly fasteners, sourced from Asia. Product costs include supplier prices, port fees, duties, container and shipper services, inland trucking and intermodal charges. Fastenal generally addresses material swings in landed cost through pricing.
It transports approximately 90% of products from distribution centers to selling locations using its own fleet; those transportation costs are included in cost of goods sold. Local delivery from selling locations to customers is a selling expense within SG&A. In 2025, gross profit was 45.0% of net sales. Management said on the Q3 2026 call that customer mix was a gross-margin headwind because larger customers generally carry lower gross margins.
- Revenue$8.2B
- Cost of revenue−$4.5B
- Selling, general and administrative−$2.0B
- Operating income$1.7B
Competitive position
Fastenal competes in industrial distribution with large national distributors, smaller regional and local distributors, branch-based sellers, van sellers, catalog and telemarketing sellers, and web-based competitors. The company identifies customer service, price, convenience, product availability, and cost-saving solutions as principal competitive factors. No individual competitor is named in the available company information, so no named-company competitor can be included.
Fastenal’s model combines local selling and stocking locations with regional distribution centers, customer-site inventory, local personnel, managed-inventory devices, procurement integration, and analytics. Its distribution centers deliver to selling locations two to five times a week, and approximately 79% of North American selling locations receive service four to five times weekly. Twelve North American distribution centers use automated storage and retrieval systems that handle approximately 96% of picking activity.
Our reading: The local inventory and delivery network is a meaningful moat because it supports frequent replenishment and same-day availability at customer sites; building comparable inventory, transport and local-service coverage requires physical infrastructure and personnel.
Our reading: FMI and digital integrations are a meaningful moat where customers adopt them, because the tools connect inventory monitoring, replenishment and procurement processes to customer operations, although customers commonly use multiple procurement channels.
Our reading: Fastenal’s broad product range and contract relationships support its position, but the company operates in a fragmented market with competition on price, service and availability.
Growth opportunities
Fastenal’s growth plan centers on increasing sales with larger customer sites, winning and expanding contracts, adding FMI devices, increasing digital adoption, broadening product lines, and expanding geographically. The company sizes the North American industrial-supplies marketplace at more than $140 billion annually and states that no company has a significant portion of it.
Customer sites with monthly sales potential of $50,000 or more are a priority. In 2025, there were 2,653 such Sites, and they generated sales of $4,326 as presented in the company’s customer-site data. Management said on the Q3 2026 call that sites spending at least $50,000 per month grew almost 19% to roughly 3,300, and sales from those sites increased roughly 28%.
FMI deployment is another stated growth vector. Fastenal finished 2025 with approximately 124,000 FASTVend devices in the field and estimates the market could support as many as 1.7 million vending units. Its weighted FASTBin/FASTVend installed base was 136,638 at the end of 2025. Management said on the Q3 2026 call that it signed approximately 7,500 weighted FMI devices during the quarter and that the installed base passed 143,000 units. The company expects 27,000 to 29,000 weighted device signings for the full year.
The company also expects contract-customer sales to increase as a percentage of total sales over time. It plans to add product lines, develop digital tools, automate distribution, and grow outside North America. Management said on the Q3 2026 call that growth opportunities were strongest in data centers and other high-demand markets.
- $6.0BFY2021
- $7.0BFY2022
- $7.3BFY2023
- $7.5BFY2024
- $8.2BFY2025
Structural risks
-
Cyclical manufacturing exposure. Manufacturing is Fastenal’s largest end market, and the company states that its manufacturing-oriented customer profile has historically made the business cyclical. Weakness can affect demand for both direct production materials and indirect facility supplies.
-
Foreign sourcing and supply-chain disruption. Products manufactured in foreign countries may cease to be available, which could affect inventory levels and operating results. Overseas sourcing also exposes inventory costs and availability to shipping, duties, tariffs, trade restrictions and logistics conditions.
-
Product-cost and pricing pressure. Vendor product costs, transportation, energy, fuel and power rates can rise or fall. Management said on the Q3 2026 call that price-cost remained a gross-margin headwind and that it was working toward neutrality.
-
Product-liability exposure. Products Fastenal sells may expose it to material liability for property damage, environmental damage, personal injury or death linked to customer use.
-
Economic, regulatory and financial conditions. Customer confidence and spending can be affected by business conditions, interest rates, currency movements, labor shortages, government actions, weather events and geopolitical disruption. Tight credit markets could increase financing costs or limit access to financing.
-
Control and systems risk. Failure to maintain effective internal controls over business processes or financial reporting could materially affect the business and results.
Bottom line
Our reading
Our reading: Fastenal is an industrial distributor whose business combines product resale with customer-site inventory, replenishment, procurement and delivery services; manufacturing demand is central to its revenue base (item1, item7).
Our reading: Its network of local Sites, distribution capacity, managed-inventory equipment and digital connections can make the customer relationship more operationally embedded, while larger contract customers also bring lower gross-margin mix pressure (item1, call_prepared).
Our reading: The business remains exposed to industrial cycles, global sourcing, tariffs and the ability to recover cost changes through pricing (item1a, item7, call_prepared).