Friday 6 November 2026
Export EVTL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Vertical Aerospace Ltd.
EVTL Industrials Aerospace & Defense
- EPS
- +82.1%
- Free cash flow
- −586.3%
- Total debt
- +43.2%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
0.39
0.01
−2.50%
Follow EVTL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | +62.6% | 29 | 29 | 29 | 0.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | (734.23) | 51.52 | 0.00 | — | — | — | 0.00 | +734.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | — | (16) | (337) | (117) | (103) | (998) | 267 | 15 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | — | (14,535.66) | (185,789.26) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | +14,535.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | — | (16) | (337) | (117) | (75) | (998) | 307 | (3) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | — | (0.41) | (27.20) | (6.60) | (3.90) | (47.59) | 3.46 | 0.43 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | — | (0.40) | (3.05) | (7.15) | (4.86) | (2.91) | (1.23) | (1.39) | +25.0% | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (0.37) | (0.14) | (0.15) | (0.03) | 0.00 | (0.01) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | (0.40) | (3.42) | (7.29) | (5.01) | (2.94) | (1.24) | (1.41) | +25.1% | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | — | (0.03) | 6.82 | 0.50 | (3.24) | (31.41) | (1.81) | (0.35) | +121.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | — | 38 | 12 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 89 | 104 | +18.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | 0.91 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.0 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | 14.20 | 30.34 | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 22.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (58.75) | — | — | — | — | 0.07 | (29.4) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | — | (15) | (38) | (128) | (93) | (59) | (109) | (185) | +47.9% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 0 | (5) | (2) | (3) | (1) | 0 | (2) | (5.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | (15) | (42) | (131) | (96) | (60) | (110) | (187) | +48.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | (6) | 239 | 151 | 73 | (637) | (163) | (52) | +92.4% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | 9 | (290) | (151) | (60) | (29) | (90) | (64) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | (1) | 85 | 9 | (62) | (638) | (160) | (46) | +162.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | — | (260.28) | (202.53) | (45.97) | (51.13) | (1,205.81) | 307.65 | 21.87 | +567.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | (808.94) | (249.15) | 282.08 | 285.23 | (76.96) | (19.55) | (77.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | 237 | 330 | 306 | 359 | 454 | — | +17.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2021 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Vertical Aerospace Ltd. vs peers in Aerospace & Defense (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYRN Byrna Technologies Inc. | $87.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −45.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +87.91% (above 0%: growing) | 79.46% | (19.16%) | Compare |
| MRLN Merlin Inc | $78.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −119.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | (5.42%) | (1,528.58%) | Compare |
| HOVR New Horizon Aircraft Ltd. | $75.9M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −208.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| EVTL Vertical Aerospace Ltd. | $66.7M | 0.9× | — | — | n/m | −586.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | |
| CVU CPI Aerostructures, Inc. | $59.1M | 15.3× | 5.8× | +15.83% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +98.60% (above 0%: growing) | 22.02% | 6.80% | Compare |
| OPXS Optex Systems Holdings Inc. | $56.2M | 15.0× | 13.8× | −12.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | −18.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | +53.00% (above 0%: growing) | 34.18% | 14.30% | Compare |
| SPAI Safe Pro Group Inc. | $56.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1,335.45% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −159.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.02% | (245.60%) | Compare |
| PEW GrabAGun Digital Holdings Inc. | $55.2M | — (loss-making) | — | +9.37% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −650.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 13.46% | (11.08%) | Compare |
| FBDT First Breach Inc. | $48.0M | — | — | — | n/m | — | (535.12%) | (12,410.17%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $57.7M | — | — | +9.37% | — | −119.70% | 22.02% | (15.12%) |