Saturday 17 October 2026
Export EVR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Evercore Inc
Evercore Inc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.9 billion, up 29.5% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 19.2%, EPS fell 1.59%, free cash flow grew 25.0% and total debt rose 85.4%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for three consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
253.97
2.65
−1.03%
Follow EVR
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 40.35 | 66.80 | 64.37 | 69.98 | 33.25 | 103.50 | 78.67 | 104.36 | 162.72 | 148.63 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 71.97 | 93.00 | 117.49 | 98.90 | 112.19 | 164.63 | 142.18 | 174.04 | 324.06 | 364.42 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,475 | 1,600 | 1,700 | 1,900 | 1,800 | 1,950 | 2,120 | 2,195 | 2,380 | 2,570 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.99 | 1.08 | 1.22 | 1.07 | 1.27 | 1.70 | 1.31 | 1.11 | 1.26 | 1.51 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,457 | 1,724 | 2,082 | 2,029 | 2,285 | 3,307 | 2,779 | 2,443 | 2,996 | 3,880 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 98.80 | 99.14 | 99.45 | 99.36 | 99.41 | 99.65 | 99.63 | 99.50 | 99.56 | 99.68 | |||||
| EBT | 268 | 438 | 551 | 449 | 541 | 1,117 | 704 | 366 | 533 | 794 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 18.38 | 25.38 | 26.48 | 22.12 | 23.67 | 33.76 | 25.34 | 14.98 | 17.79 | 20.46 | |||||
| Net income | 149 | 179 | 443 | 354 | 413 | 869 | 531 | 285 | 418 | 641 | |||||
| Depreciation | 25 | 26 | 29 | 36 | 30 | 29 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 11 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 37.14 | 43.50 | 51.30 | 50.73 | 56.35 | 82.57 | 70.85 | 64.11 | 78.10 | 100.23 | ||||
| Earnings | 2.74 | 3.16 | 9.29 | 7.44 | 8.64 | 18.48 | 12.15 | 6.71 | 9.86 | 15.29 | |||||
| Cash flow | 10.76 | 12.80 | 20.93 | 12.62 | 24.13 | 34.58 | 13.55 | 12.02 | 25.76 | 32.46 | |||||
| Capex | (0.47) | (0.79) | (0.82) | (1.77) | (1.32) | (0.70) | (0.59) | (0.53) | (0.78) | (1.91) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 10.29 | 12.01 | 20.11 | 10.85 | 22.81 | 33.88 | 12.96 | 11.49 | 24.97 | 30.55 | |||||
| Book value | 19.97 | 20.09 | 24.83 | 28.16 | 36.73 | 40.83 | 44.01 | 46.78 | 50.61 | 59.93 | |||||
| Shares, m | 39 | 40 | 41 | 40 | 41 | 40 | 39 | 38 | 38 | 39 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 25.42 | 28.95 | 7.67 | 10.03 | 12.72 | 7.30 | 9.21 | 25.19 | 28.08 | 22.25 | ||||
| P/S | 1.88 | 2.08 | 1.40 | 1.47 | 1.95 | 1.65 | 1.58 | 2.63 | 3.55 | 3.39 | |||||
| P/B | 3.49 | 4.51 | 2.88 | 2.65 | 2.99 | 3.33 | 2.55 | 3.61 | 5.48 | 5.68 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.63 | 1.84 | 1.11 | 1.36 | 1.77 | 1.60 | 1.49 | 2.56 | 3.38 | 3.18 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 5.89 | 6.68 | 2.83 | 6.37 | 4.36 | 3.90 | 8.15 | 14.25 | 10.58 | 10.43 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 422 | 507 | 850 | 505 | 978 | 1,385 | 531 | 458 | 988 | 1,256 | ||||
| Capex | (18) | (31) | (33) | (71) | (53) | (28) | (23) | (20) | (30) | (74) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 403 | 476 | 816 | 434 | 925 | 1,357 | 508 | 438 | 958 | 1,182 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 462 | 536 | 732 | 1,022 | 1,311 | 1,501 | 1,636 | 1,695 | 1,758 | 2,075 | ||||
| Total debt | 216 | 205 | 194 | 434 | 420 | 423 | 410 | 374 | 374 | 588 | |||||
| Net debt | (374) | (434) | (622) | (226) | (410) | (155) | (254) | (223) | (499) | (838) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 783 | 796 | 1,008 | 1,126 | 1,489 | 1,635 | 1,726 | 1,782 | 1,942 | 2,320 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.85 | 7.73 | 20.33 | 12.59 | 11.75 | 20.63 | 12.84 | 6.98 | 9.60 | 12.42 | ||||
| ROIC | 43.69 | 82.19 | 91.48 | 32.55 | 34.46 | 47.65 | 30.39 | 15.18 | 23.87 | 34.75 | |||||
| ROE | 14.43 | 15.88 | 41.82 | 27.87 | 26.81 | 47.37 | 28.35 | 14.56 | 20.31 | 27.78 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Evercore Inc vs peers in Capital Markets (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IREN IREN Limited | $12.3B | — (loss-making) | 1,228× | −26.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +705.74% (above 0%: growing) | 75.71% | (585.97%) | Compare |
| FUTU Futu Holdings Limited Sponsored ADR | $10.5B | 10.3× | 10.9× | +35.71% (above 0%: growing) | +42.98% (above 0%: growing) | +443.45% (above 0%: growing) | 86.31% | 61.99% | Compare |
| SF Stifel Financial Corporation | $10.4B | 11.4× | 12.5× | +12.97% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | −90.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 98.96% | 20.64% | Compare |
| JEF Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $10.3B | 12.1× | 15.6× | +8.52% (above 0%: growing) | +3.85% (above 0%: growing) | +1,917.32% (above 0%: growing) | 98.97% | 24.82% | Compare |
| EVR Evercore Inc | $9.9B | 13.2× | 19.5× | +19.15% (above 0%: growing) | −1.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | +25.04% (above 0%: growing) | 99.69% | 17.65% | |
| HUT Hut 8 Corp. | $9.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +81.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −535.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 11.10% | (275.36%) | Compare |
| HLI Houlihan Lokey, Inc. | $9.0B | 21.3× | 19.2× | −15.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | −20.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | −135.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.83% | 15.26% | Compare |
| VIRT Virtu Financial, Inc. | $8.9B | 9.4× | 9.3× | +19.05% (above 0%: growing) | −1.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | +78.56% (above 0%: growing) | 78.24% | 46.04% | Compare |
| SNEX StoneX Group Inc. | $7.2B | 12.8× | 18.8× | +15.40% (above 0%: growing) | +86.64% (above 0%: growing) | −183.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 3.06% | 1.67% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $9.8B | 11.7× | 15.6× | +14.19% | +23.42% | −6.15% | 76.97% | 17.95% |
Evercore Inc (EVR) key facts
- Strength: Evercore Inc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.9 billion, up 29.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $640.7 million, or $15.29 per share (basic), a net margin of 15.3%.
- Evercore Inc (EVR) is a Capital Markets company in the Financial sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, EVR traded at $253.97, a market capitalization of $9.9 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 13.2× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 2.1× sales; its P/E is higher than 38% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Evercore Inc pays an annual dividend of $3.46 per share, a yield of 1.36%, with a payout ratio of 19.6%.
- Return on equity was 27.8% and debt-to-equity 0.25.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.
Evercore Inc (EVR) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.