Equillium, Inc.

EQ Healthcare Biotechnology

Equillium, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2024 (year ended December 2024) was $41.1 million, up 13.9% from fiscal 2023.

Revenue
−52.3%
EPS
+75.0%
Free cash flow
−38.7%

Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier

1.34 0.06 −4.29%
Market cap
$88.8M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−5.2×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
3/9
Altman Z
−6.76
Beneish M
n/a
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Sold, $m 2.42
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell 2 1 1 2 — 2 2 — — — — —
Insider Ownership 54.72%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 88.78
Revenue ttm 41.10
Net income ttm (18.01)
Free cash flow ttm (20.08)
Net debt Q (57.16)
Valuation
P/E 0.00
Forward P/E (5.16) (negative: loss-making)
Price / sales 3.65
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 0.00
Price / book 2.67
Financial health
Current ratio Q 23.40 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q (6.58)
Growth
Revenue growth Q −52.32% (below 0%: shrinking)
Operating income growth Q +17.23% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +47.44% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A −10.24% (below 0%: weak)
Revenue, next year A −79.90% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +11.09%

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 81.49%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 79.74%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 41 23 30 57
Receivables 4 — — —
Inventory — — — —
Other — — — —
49 25 31 58
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 5 3 1 1
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other — — — —
28 6 3 2

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — — —
Cash Flow — 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings — 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value — (16.36%) (3.62%)

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.06) (0.04) — — —
’25 (0.24) (0.16) (0.06) (0.04) (0.39)
’24 (0.08) 0.01 0.00 (0.16) (0.23)
’23 (0.11) (0.10) (0.11) (0.07) (0.38)
’22 (1.17) (0.41) (0.40) 0.08 (1.85)
’21 (0.33) (0.31) (0.35) (0.36) (1.36)
’20 (0.45) (0.37) (0.31) (0.36) (1.46)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 — — — — —
’24 11 14 12 4 41
’23 9 9 9 9 36
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (4) (4) — — —
’25 (8) (3) (8) (3) (23)
’24 (9) 1 (8) (3) (19)
’23 (8) (6) (2) (6) (22)
’22 (12) (11) (13) 28 (9)
’21 (8) (7) (7) (10) (32)
’20 (6) (5) (5) (8) (25)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (4) (4) — — —
’25 (8) (3) (8) (3) (23)
’24 (9) 1 (8) (3) (19)
’23 (8) (6) (2) (6) (22)
’22 (12) (11) (13) 28 (9)
’21 (8) (7) (7) (10) (32)
’20 (6) (5) (5) (8) (25)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Jun ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — — — 16 36 41 — 41 +61.5% 8 8 — 0.0%
Gross margin, % — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 — 100.00 +100.0 pt
EBT — (2) (13) (26) (30) (39) (62) (13) (8) (22) (18) +33.2%
EBT margin, % — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 (396.14) (35.35) (18.75) 0.00 0.00 0.0 pt
Net income — (2) (13) (26) (30) (39) (62) (13) (8) (22) (18) +33.2%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.47 1.04 1.16 0.00 0.00 n/m
Earnings — (0.22) (1.09) (1.47) (1.46) (1.36) (1.85) (0.38) (0.23) (0.39) (0.20) +7.2%
Cash flow — (0.07) (0.62) (1.32) (1.21) (1.11) (0.26) (0.63) (0.54) (0.40) (0.18) +25.3%
Capex — 0.00 0.00 0.00 (0.01) 0.00 (0.01) 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 +14.7%
Free cash flow — (0.07) (0.62) (1.32) (1.22) (1.12) (0.27) (0.63) (0.54) (0.40) (0.18) +25.2%
Book value — (0.22) 5.33 2.41 3.43 2.31 0.95 0.65 0.54 0.50 0.50 n/m
Shares, m — 10 12 17 20 29 34 35 35 57 83 +24.2%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 — 0.00 0.0
P/S — — — — — — 0.00 0.70 0.65 — 3.65 0.4
P/B — — — — — — 1.12 1.12 1.39 — 2.67 1.2
EV/Sales — — — — — — 0.00 (0.22) 0.28 — 2.44 0.0
EV/FCF — — — — — — 2.92 0.36 (0.60) — (4.99) 0.9
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — (1) (8) (23) (25) (32) (9) (22) (19) (23) (20) +55.6%
Capex — 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 +41.8%
Free cash flow — (1) (8) (23) (25) (32) (9) (22) (19) (23) (20) +55.6%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — 7 65 52 78 74 45 22 19 28 55 +19.9%
Net debt — 1 (66) (43) (72) (71) (62) (41) (23) (30) (57) n/m
Shareholders’ equity — (2) 65 42 70 67 32 23 19 29 56 n/m
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — (6.09) (35.66) (41.73) (42.30) (45.72) (76.21) (20.68) (21.19) (77.92) (50.68) (71.8) pt
ROIC — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.0 pt
ROE — (7.22) (42.28) (47.95) (53.38) (57.28) (126.83) (48.92) (38.75) (93.99) (58.98) (86.8) pt
People
People Employees — 7 11 16 31 45 36 44 35 14 — +9.1%
Revenue/emp, $m — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.44 0.82 1.17 0.00 — n/m
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2024 · latest quarter Dec 2024

Equillium, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
VXRT VAXART, INC. $92.4M 2.8× — (loss-making) −85.33% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +117.38% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% (162.74%) Compare
KZIA Novogen Limited $92.4M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) — −32.67% (below 0%: shrinking) −51.71% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
PLYX Polaryx Therapeutics, Inc. $89.7M — (loss-making) — — n/m −93.09% (below 0%: shrinking) — 0.00% Compare
EQ Equillium, Inc. $88.8M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −52.32% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −38.67% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 0.00%
GNLX Genelux Corporation $88.7M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) — n/m −11.18% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
TNXP Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding Corp. $87.6M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +577.88% (above 0%: growing) n/m −178.84% (below 0%: shrinking) 94.81% (314.05%) Compare
NRXS Neuraxis, Inc. $86.2M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +115.71% (above 0%: growing) n/m +29.76% (above 0%: growing) 85.87% (110.16%) Compare
RLYB Rallybio Corporation $85.6M 3.3× — (loss-making) 0.00% n/m +65.25% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
CLLS Cellectis S.A. $84.6M — (loss-making) — −62.05% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −36.95% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (340.69%) Compare
Median of peers $88.2M — — 0.00% — −24.06% 100.00% (55.08%)

All 621 Biotechnology stocks →

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 15 April 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2025 4.26m 4.48m 146.23
2024 684.39k 754.07k 70.58
2023 1.35m 1.03m 68.21

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 17.84%
Adage Capital Partners LP 9.99%
Entities affiliated with ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC 9.99%
Janus Henderson Group plc 9.99%
RA Capital Healthcare Fund, L.P. 9.90%
Bruce D. Steel 8.18%
Decheng Capital Management III (Cayman) LLC 7.03%
Daniel M. Bradbury 6.34%
Woodline Master Fund LP 5.55%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Equillium, Inc. (EQ) Latest News

10 Jun

13 Mar

4 Nov

Impact 3 · · GlobeNewswire

22 Oct

4 Aug

1 Aug

Impact 3 · · Associated Press Finance

7 Apr

Impact 3 · · Simply Wall St.

28 Mar

Impact 3 · · Simply Wall St.
stockrow.com/EQ · Data as of Dec 31, 2024 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com