Saturday 17 October 2026
Export EMN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Eastman Chemical Company
EMN Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals
Eastman Chemical Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $8.8 billion, down 6.71% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 9.88%, EPS grew 31.2%, free cash flow grew 49.4% and total debt fell 6.90%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for twenty-five consecutive years.
62.33
1.54
−2.41%
Follow EMN
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 56.03 | 74.78 | 67.40 | 61.22 | 34.44 | 96.27 | 69.91 | 68.89 | 80.71 | 56.11 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 78.79 | 94.96 | 112.45 | 86.18 | 104.83 | 130.47 | 129.48 | 92.21 | 114.50 | 103.82 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 14,000 | 14,000 | 14,500 | 14,500 | 14,500 | 14,000 | 14,500 | 14,000 | 14,000 | 13,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.64 | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.64 | 0.58 | 0.75 | 0.73 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.67 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 9,008 | 9,549 | 10,151 | 9,273 | 8,473 | 10,476 | 10,580 | 9,210 | 9,382 | 8,752 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 26.17 | 24.75 | 24.42 | 24.09 | 23.31 | 23.86 | 20.20 | 22.38 | 24.41 | 21.07 | |||||
| EBT | 1,049 | 1,289 | 1,310 | 902 | 530 | 1,082 | 977 | 1,087 | 1,078 | 568 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.65 | 13.50 | 12.91 | 9.73 | 6.26 | 10.33 | 9.23 | 11.80 | 11.49 | 6.49 | |||||
| Net income | 859 | 1,388 | 1,084 | 762 | 489 | 867 | 796 | 896 | 908 | 475 | |||||
| Depreciation | 580 | 587 | 604 | 611 | 574 | 538 | 477 | 498 | 509 | 513 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 61.15 | 65.95 | 71.89 | 67.49 | 62.53 | 77.66 | 85.67 | 77.66 | 80.39 | 76.30 | ||||
| Earnings | 5.88 | 10.18 | 7.65 | 5.52 | 3.53 | 6.35 | 6.42 | 7.54 | 7.75 | 4.14 | |||||
| Cash flow | 9.40 | 11.44 | 10.93 | 10.95 | 10.74 | 12.00 | 7.89 | 11.59 | 11.03 | 8.46 | |||||
| Capex | (3.97) | (4.39) | (3.70) | (3.14) | (2.92) | (4.28) | (4.95) | (6.98) | (5.13) | (4.76) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 5.43 | 7.06 | 7.22 | 7.81 | 7.82 | 7.72 | 2.95 | 4.60 | 5.90 | 3.70 | |||||
| Book value | 31.28 | 37.85 | 41.63 | 43.90 | 45.08 | 42.91 | 42.40 | 46.63 | 50.15 | 52.63 | |||||
| Shares, m | 147 | 145 | 141 | 137 | 136 | 135 | 124 | 119 | 117 | 115 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 12.91 | 9.24 | 9.58 | 14.38 | 28.49 | 18.92 | 12.91 | 11.85 | 11.77 | 15.42 | ||||
| P/S | 1.24 | 1.43 | 1.02 | 1.17 | 1.60 | 1.56 | 0.96 | 1.15 | 1.14 | 0.84 | |||||
| P/B | 2.43 | 2.49 | 1.76 | 1.81 | 2.22 | 2.82 | 1.94 | 1.92 | 1.82 | 1.21 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.92 | 2.05 | 1.58 | 1.76 | 2.16 | 1.93 | 1.29 | 1.56 | 1.53 | 1.25 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 21.64 | 19.18 | 15.71 | 15.19 | 17.27 | 19.47 | 37.57 | 26.30 | 20.91 | 25.84 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,385 | 1,657 | 1,543 | 1,504 | 1,455 | 1,619 | 975 | 1,374 | 1,287 | 970 | ||||
| Capex | (585) | (635) | (523) | (431) | (396) | (578) | (611) | (828) | (599) | (546) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 800 | 1,022 | 1,020 | 1,073 | 1,059 | 1,041 | 364 | 546 | 688 | 424 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,071 | 1,161 | 1,514 | 1,532 | 1,503 | 1,675 | 527 | 905 | 1,393 | 993 | ||||
| Total debt | 6,311 | 6,147 | 5,925 | 5,611 | 5,269 | 4,412 | 4,025 | 4,305 | 4,567 | 4,201 | |||||
| Net debt | 6,130 | 5,956 | 5,699 | 5,407 | 4,705 | 3,953 | 3,532 | 3,757 | 3,730 | 3,635 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 4,608 | 5,480 | 5,878 | 6,032 | 6,108 | 5,788 | 5,236 | 5,530 | 5,852 | 6,037 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.50 | 8.80 | 6.75 | 4.74 | 2.98 | 5.42 | 5.25 | 6.10 | 6.06 | 3.15 | ||||
| ROIC | 8.08 | 8.36 | 8.38 | 6.12 | 4.28 | 11.65 | 8.57 | 6.59 | 8.34 | 5.01 | |||||
| ROE | 19.79 | 27.44 | 19.02 | 12.75 | 7.87 | 14.41 | 14.39 | 16.61 | 15.90 | 7.97 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Eastman Chemical Company vs peers in Specialty Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLS Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. | $9.5B | 27.4× | 27.8× | +11.13% (above 0%: growing) | −14.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | +70.83% (above 0%: growing) | 32.23% | 17.16% | Compare |
| ESI Element Solutions Inc. | $8.7B | 47.4× | 33.3× | +56.41% (above 0%: growing) | +60.00% (above 0%: growing) | +29.19% (above 0%: growing) | 34.15% | 11.63% | Compare |
| SQM Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A. | $8.6B | 11.3× | 12.1× | +138.12% (above 0%: growing) | +381.25% (above 0%: growing) | −63.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 51.05% | 48.62% | Compare |
| NEU NewMarket Corporation | $8.2B | 18.8× | — (loss-making) | +6.96% (above 0%: growing) | +22.80% (above 0%: growing) | −6.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 32.45% | 21.91% | Compare |
| WLK Westlake Corporation | $8.1B | — (loss-making) | 24.8× | +10.77% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +184.09% (above 0%: growing) | 19.93% | 11.13% | Compare |
| EMN Eastman Chemical Company | $7.3B | 16.1× | 11.5× | +9.88% (above 0%: growing) | +31.15% (above 0%: growing) | +49.40% (above 0%: growing) | 22.28% | 12.38% | |
| AXTA Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. | $7.2B | 20.5× | 13.6× | +3.14% (above 0%: growing) | −16.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +7.22% (above 0%: growing) | 34.55% | 12.41% | Compare |
| SXT Sensient Technologies Corporation | $5.7B | 36.0× | 28.5× | +11.55% (above 0%: growing) | +35.96% (above 0%: growing) | −64.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.40% | 16.60% | Compare |
| BCPC Balchem Corporation | $5.4B | 33.5× | 30.5× | +11.17% (above 0%: growing) | +18.80% (above 0%: growing) | −11.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 36.51% | 20.85% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $8.1B | 27.4× | 27.8× | +11.15% | +22.80% | +0.14% | 34.35% | 16.88% |
Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) key facts
- Concern: Eastman Chemical Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $8.8 billion, down 6.71% from fiscal 2024.
- Concern: Net income was $475.0 million, or $4.14 per share (basic), a net margin of 5.42%.
- Eastman Chemical Company (EMN) is a Specialty Chemicals company in the Basic Materials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, EMN traded at $62.33, a market capitalization of $7.3 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 16.1× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 0.8× sales; its P/E is higher than 74% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Eastman Chemical Company pays an annual dividend of $3.36 per share, a yield of 5.39%, with a payout ratio of 87.5%.
- Return on equity was 7.97% and debt-to-equity 0.72.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.29 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.