Saturday 17 October 2026
Export ELV’s income statement to Excel — free account
Elevance Health, Inc.
ELV Healthcare Healthcare Plans
Elevance Health, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $199.1 billion, up 12.5% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 1.40%, EPS fell 13.1%, free cash flow fell 9.01% and total debt rose 4.08%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for ten; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
428.26
0.17
−0.04%
Follow ELV
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 114.85 | 140.50 | 215.52 | 227.16 | 171.03 | 286.04 | 420.73 | 412.00 | 362.21 | 273.71 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 148.26 | 236.39 | 300.57 | 317.99 | 338.20 | 470.02 | 549.52 | 511.97 | 567.26 | 458.75 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 53,000 | 56,000 | 63,900 | 70,600 | 83,400 | 98,200 | 102,300 | 104,900 | 104,200 | 97,100 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 1.60 | 1.61 | 1.44 | 1.48 | 1.46 | 1.41 | 1.53 | 1.63 | 1.70 | 2.05 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 84,863 | 90,040 | 92,105 | 104,213 | 121,867 | 138,639 | 156,595 | 171,340 | 177,011 | 199,125 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 21.24 | 19.77 | 21.94 | 19.61 | 20.41 | 18.16 | 17.19 | 17.34 | 16.78 | 14.93 | |||||
| EBT | 4,555 | 3,964 | 5,068 | 5,985 | 6,238 | 7,995 | 7,600 | 7,715 | 7,904 | 6,710 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 5.37 | 4.40 | 5.50 | 5.74 | 5.12 | 5.77 | 4.85 | 4.50 | 4.47 | 3.37 | |||||
| Net income | 2,470 | 3,843 | 3,750 | 4,807 | 4,572 | 6,149 | 5,888 | 5,991 | 5,971 | 5,661 | |||||
| Depreciation | 912 | 891 | 1,132 | 1,133 | 1,154 | 1,302 | 1,675 | 1,745 | 1,393 | 1,546 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 322.80 | 344.32 | 356.86 | 407.88 | 485.91 | 568.66 | 652.48 | 726.32 | 763.97 | 888.95 | ||||
| Earnings | 9.21 | 14.35 | 14.19 | 18.47 | 17.98 | 24.73 | 24.81 | 25.22 | 25.68 | 25.21 | |||||
| Cash flow | 12.44 | 16.00 | 14.83 | 23.72 | 42.62 | 34.31 | 35.00 | 34.17 | 25.07 | 19.15 | |||||
| Capex | (2.22) | (3.02) | (4.68) | (4.22) | (4.07) | (4.46) | (4.80) | (5.49) | (5.42) | (4.98) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 10.22 | 12.98 | 10.15 | 19.51 | 38.54 | 29.85 | 30.20 | 28.68 | 19.65 | 14.17 | |||||
| Book value | 95.48 | 101.35 | 110.58 | 124.18 | 132.37 | 148.19 | 151.38 | 167.04 | 178.79 | 196.54 | |||||
| Shares, m | 263 | 262 | 258 | 256 | 251 | 244 | 240 | 236 | 232 | 224 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 15.55 | 15.74 | 18.50 | 16.38 | 17.93 | 18.75 | 20.26 | 19.02 | 14.40 | 13.96 | ||||
| P/S | 0.44 | 0.66 | 0.74 | 0.74 | 0.66 | 0.82 | 0.77 | 0.66 | 0.48 | 0.39 | |||||
| P/B | 1.50 | 2.23 | 2.38 | 2.43 | 2.43 | 3.13 | 3.32 | 2.87 | 2.06 | 1.78 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.34 | 0.59 | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.57 | 0.74 | 0.70 | 0.59 | 0.46 | 0.37 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 10.85 | 15.53 | 24.10 | 14.23 | 7.22 | 14.12 | 15.19 | 15.00 | 17.94 | 23.41 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 3,270 | 4,185 | 3,827 | 6,061 | 10,688 | 8,364 | 8,399 | 8,061 | 5,808 | 4,290 | ||||
| Capex | (584) | (791) | (1,208) | (1,077) | (1,021) | (1,087) | (1,152) | (1,296) | (1,256) | (1,116) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 2,686 | 3,394 | 2,619 | 4,984 | 9,667 | 7,277 | 7,247 | 6,765 | 4,552 | 3,174 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 13,021 | 12,907 | 12,356 | 15,501 | 16,298 | 16,237 | 15,921 | 18,238 | 18,361 | 21,966 | ||||
| Total debt | 15,287 | 18,657 | 18,066 | 19,385 | 20,035 | 22,756 | 23,849 | 24,895 | 30,867 | 31,896 | |||||
| Net debt | (8,516) | (6,400) | (4,678) | (6,237) | (10,698) | (10,272) | (10,443) | (11,474) | (3,814) | (4,219) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 25,100 | 26,503 | 28,541 | 31,728 | 33,199 | 36,128 | 36,330 | 39,405 | 41,426 | 44,026 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.90 | 5.67 | 5.28 | 6.45 | 5.57 | 6.69 | 5.89 | 5.66 | 5.30 | 4.75 | ||||
| ROIC | 19.89 | 15.50 | 15.27 | 16.51 | 19.60 | 21.31 | 20.40 | 19.57 | 15.10 | 12.74 | |||||
| ROE | 10.26 | 14.89 | 13.63 | 15.95 | 14.08 | 17.77 | 16.27 | 15.81 | 14.80 | 13.25 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Elevance Health, Inc. vs peers in Healthcare Plans (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNH UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | $365.0B | 25.8× | 23.3× | −0.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | +61.50% (above 0%: growing) | −15.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 5.82% | Compare |
| CVS CVS Health Corporation | $118.4B | 24.1× | 15.4× | +7.26% (above 0%: growing) | +187.65% (above 0%: growing) | +338.29% (above 0%: growing) | 44.52% | 4.43% | Compare |
| ELV Elevance Health, Inc. | $92.9B | 19.0× | 20.3× | +1.40% (above 0%: growing) | −13.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | −9.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.77% | 4.56% | |
| CI Cigna Group | $79.0B | 12.5× | 11.4× | +6.68% (above 0%: growing) | +10.16% (above 0%: growing) | +66.93% (above 0%: growing) | 88.24% | 3.73% | Compare |
| HUM Humana Inc. | $51.9B | 38.8× | 42.9× | +26.18% (above 0%: growing) | +27.88% (above 0%: growing) | +58.51% (above 0%: growing) | 13.45% | 3.33% | Compare |
| CNC Centene Corporation | $34.8B | — (loss-making) | 24.8× | +9.92% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +116.61% (above 0%: growing) | 8.59% | 2.24% | Compare |
| MOH Molina Healthcare, Inc | $11.1B | — (loss-making) | 55.0× | −4.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | −74.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | +5.81% (above 0%: growing) | 13.19% | 1.33% | Compare |
| OSCR Oscar Health, Inc. | $10.3B | 18.6× | 29.7× | +70.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +316.29% (above 0%: growing) | 22.25% | 7.96% | Compare |
| CLOV Clover Health Investments, Corp. | $2.5B | — (loss-making) | 292× | +55.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +406.43% (above 0%: growing) | 20.59% | 3.77% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $43.4B | 24.1× | 27.3× | +8.59% | +27.88% | +91.77% | 21.42% | 3.75% |
ELV metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Elevance Health, Inc. (ELV) key facts
- Concern: Net income was $5.7 billion, or $25.21 per share (basic), a net margin of 2.84%.
- Strength: Elevance Health, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $199.1 billion, up 12.5% from fiscal 2024.
- Elevance Health, Inc. (ELV) is a Healthcare Plans company in the Healthcare sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, ELV traded at $428.26, a market capitalization of $92.9 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 19.0× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 0.5× sales; its P/E is higher than 78% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Elevance Health, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $6.87 per share, a yield of 1.60%, with a payout ratio of 30.5%.
- Return on equity was 13.3% and debt-to-equity 0.69.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.09 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.
Elevance Health, Inc. (ELV) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.