Tuesday 3 November 2026
Export CVS’s income statement to Excel — free account
CVS Health Corporation
CVS Healthcare Healthcare Plans
CVS Health Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $402.1 billion, up 7.85% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +7.26%
- EPS
- +187.7%
- Free cash flow
- +338.3%
- Total debt
- −7.64%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
88.68
1.57
−1.74%
Follow CVS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 177,546 | 184,786 | 194,579 | 256,776 | 268,706 | 292,111 | 322,467 | 357,776 | 372,809 | 402,067 | 415,086 | +9.5% | 417,873 | 430,082 | 448,646 | +3.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 17.47 | 16.96 | 19.60 | 38.19 | 38.97 | 39.82 | 38.94 | 39.32 | 44.67 | 44.99 | 44.49 | +27.5 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 8,637 | 8,268 | 1,406 | 8,997 | 9,770 | 10,537 | 5,836 | 11,173 | 6,148 | 2,136 | 5,787 | (14.4%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 4.86 | 4.47 | 0.72 | 3.50 | 3.64 | 3.61 | 1.81 | 3.12 | 1.65 | 0.53 | 1.39 | (4.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 5,319 | 6,623 | (596) | 6,631 | 7,192 | 7,989 | 4,327 | 8,368 | 4,586 | 1,728 | 4,885 | (11.7%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 165.47 | 181.16 | 186.38 | 197.37 | 205.28 | 221.46 | 245.78 | 278.42 | 296.12 | 317.34 | 324.54 | +7.5% | |||||
| Earnings | 4.93 | 6.47 | (0.57) | 5.10 | 5.48 | 6.00 | 3.16 | 6.49 | 3.67 | 1.40 | 3.83 | (13.1%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 9.45 | 7.85 | 8.49 | 9.88 | 12.12 | 13.85 | 12.33 | 10.45 | 7.23 | 8.40 | 11.56 | (1.3%) | ||||||
| Capex | (2.07) | (1.88) | (1.95) | (1.89) | (1.86) | (1.91) | (2.08) | (2.36) | (2.21) | (2.24) | (2.36) | +0.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 7.38 | 5.97 | 6.54 | 7.99 | 10.26 | 11.94 | 10.25 | 8.09 | 5.02 | 6.16 | 9.19 | (2.0%) | ||||||
| Book value | 34.33 | 36.96 | 56.08 | 49.32 | 53.25 | 57.15 | 54.70 | 59.64 | 60.15 | 59.50 | 62.47 | +6.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 1,073 | 1,020 | 1,044 | 1,301 | 1,309 | 1,319 | 1,312 | 1,285 | 1,259 | 1,267 | 1,272 | +1.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.27 | 11.35 | 0.00 | 14.60 | 12.46 | 17.19 | 29.31 | 12.46 | 12.23 | 56.28 | 23.15 | 18.2 | |||||
| P/S | 0.49 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.33 | 0.47 | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.15 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.34 | 1.99 | 1.17 | 1.51 | 1.28 | 1.81 | 1.70 | 1.36 | 0.75 | 1.33 | 1.42 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.62 | 0.54 | 0.70 | 0.61 | 0.53 | 0.62 | 0.49 | 0.43 | 0.30 | 0.38 | 0.39 | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 13.93 | 16.45 | 19.81 | 15.12 | 10.66 | 11.41 | 11.78 | 14.82 | 17.67 | 19.79 | 13.68 | 15.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 10,141 | 8,007 | 8,865 | 12,848 | 15,865 | 18,265 | 16,177 | 13,426 | 9,107 | 10,639 | 14,780 | +0.5% | |||||
| Capex | (2,224) | (1,918) | (2,037) | (2,457) | (2,437) | (2,520) | (2,727) | (3,031) | (2,781) | (2,832) | (3,022) | +2.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 7,917 | 6,089 | 6,828 | 10,391 | 13,428 | 15,745 | 13,450 | 10,395 | 6,326 | 7,807 | 11,758 | (0.2%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 4,792 | 581 | 1,234 | (3,001) | (5,648) | (7,799) | (3,788) | (11,331) | (15,964) | (13,978) | (11,695) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 24,073 | 25,195 | 66,848 | 60,424 | 53,793 | 43,651 | 36,531 | 50,155 | 55,277 | 53,972 | 47,452 | +9.4% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 36,834 | 37,695 | 58,543 | 64,170 | 69,701 | 75,381 | 71,769 | 76,636 | 75,730 | 75,382 | 79,899 | +8.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.69 | 6.99 | (0.41) | 3.17 | 3.17 | 3.45 | 1.87 | 3.49 | 1.83 | 0.70 | 1.91 | (5.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 10.66 | 9.48 | 2.00 | 6.01 | 7.04 | 6.99 | 4.59 | 6.77 | 4.06 | 2.25 | 4.07 | (8.4) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 14.36 | 17.77 | (1.23) | 10.81 | 10.73 | 11.03 | 5.86 | 11.24 | 6.06 | 2.34 | 6.21 | (12.0) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 250,000 | 246,000 | 295,000 | 290,000 | 300,000 | 300,000 | 300,000 | 300,000 | 300,000 | 300,000 | — | +2.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.71 | 0.75 | 0.66 | 0.89 | 0.90 | 0.97 | 1.07 | 1.19 | 1.24 | 1.34 | — | +7.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Health Services | 190,425 | 47.36% |
|---|---|---|
| Health Care Benefits | 143,354 | 35.65% |
| Pharmacy & Consumer Wellness | 139,367 | 34.66% |
| Gross margin | 44.99% | |
| Operating margin | 1.16% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 0.53% |
CVS Health Corporation vs peers in Healthcare Plans (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNH UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | $359.4B | 22.9× | 21.1× | −0.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | +76.06% (above 0%: growing) | −15.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 5.82% | Compare |
| CVS CVS Health Corporation | $113.2B | 23.2× | 13.1× | +7.26% (above 0%: growing) | +187.65% (above 0%: growing) | +338.29% (above 0%: growing) | 44.52% | 4.43% | |
| ELV Elevance Health, Inc. | $89.4B | 17.7× | 18.7× | +1.42% (above 0%: growing) | +17.86% (above 0%: growing) | +29.03% (above 0%: growing) | 15.57% | 4.18% | Compare |
| CI Cigna Group | $78.0B | 12.2× | 12.0× | +6.68% (above 0%: growing) | +10.16% (above 0%: growing) | +66.93% (above 0%: growing) | 88.24% | 3.73% | Compare |
| HUM Humana Inc. | $49.3B | 38.4× | 56.8× | +26.18% (above 0%: growing) | +27.88% (above 0%: growing) | +58.51% (above 0%: growing) | 13.45% | 3.33% | Compare |
| CNC Centene Corporation | $32.9B | 22.4× | 17.4× | +1.93% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −437.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 6.37% | (0.61%) | Compare |
| MOH Molina Healthcare, Inc | $10.9B | — (loss-making) | 59.6× | −3.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | −51.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | −20.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.30% | 0.96% | Compare |
| OSCR Oscar Health, Inc. | $9.6B | 18.2× | 15.8× | +70.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +316.29% (above 0%: growing) | 22.25% | 7.96% | Compare |
| CLOV Clover Health Investments, Corp. | $2.3B | — (loss-making) | 80.8× | +55.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +406.43% (above 0%: growing) | 20.59% | 3.77% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $41.1B | 20.3× | 19.9× | +4.31% | +17.86% | +43.77% | 18.08% | 3.75% |
From the latest earnings call
- David Joyner said CVS Health raised its FY2026 adjusted EPS outlook to $7.90–$8.10 and operating cash flow outlook to at least $11.5 billion.
- Brian Newman said 340B pressure and selling-season dynamics are expected to affect 2027, while specialty pharmacy trends are expected to provide an offset.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
88.89%
Held by the ten largest
47.96%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 123.65m | 9.68% | +1.63m |
| BlackRock | 123.22m | 9.64% | −2.70m |
| Capital Group | 115.79m | 9.06% | +2.12m |
| State Street | 60.28m | 4.72% | +961.23k |
| Dodge & Cox | 50.01m | 3.91% | −1.77m |
| Wellington Management | 33.80m | 2.64% | +11.23m |
| Geode Capital Management | 29.90m | 2.34% | +440.61k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 28.92m | 2.26% | −2.28m |
| T. Rowe Price | 24.21m | 1.89% | +423.46k |
| Bank of America | 23.19m | 1.81% | +13.84m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 3 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
CVS Health Corporation (CVS) Latest News
26 Oct
24 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
21 Oct
20 Oct
CVS metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
CVS Health is a health care company that combines health insurance, pharmacy benefit management, care delivery and retail pharmacy businesses. It was founded in 1963, is headquartered in Rhode Island and is led by President and Chief Executive Officer J. David Joyner.
Its Health Care Benefits segment operates through Aetna and offers medical, pharmacy, dental and behavioral-health plans, along with Medicare Advantage, Medicare Supplement, Medicare Part D and Medicaid services. These plans are sold to employers, governments and individuals. In insured plans, CVS Health bears most or all of the medical-cost risk; in administrative-services contracts, the employer or plan sponsor bears most of that risk.