Friday 6 November 2026
Export DEO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Diageo plc
DEO Consumer Defensive Beverages Wineries & Distilleries
Diageo plc’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $19.6 billion, down 2.97% from fiscal 2025.
100.14
2.44
+2.50%
Follow DEO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 15,283 | 16,384 | 16,651 | 14,817 | 17,137 | 20,568 | 20,555 | 20,269 | 20,245 | 19,643 | +2.8% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 61.16 | 61.90 | 62.18 | 60.40 | 60.43 | 61.34 | 59.67 | 60.18 | 60.13 | 59.47 | (1.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 4,514 | 5,038 | 5,481 | 2,576 | 4,988 | 5,840 | 5,642 | 5,460 | 3,537 | 2,564 | (6.1%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 29.54 | 30.75 | 32.91 | 17.38 | 29.11 | 28.39 | 27.45 | 26.94 | 17.47 | 13.05 | (16.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 3,516 | 4,235 | 4,318 | 1,833 | 3,767 | 4,443 | 4,479 | 4,166 | 2,538 | 1,958 | (6.3%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 24.34 | 26.38 | 27.55 | 25.26 | 29.33 | 35.49 | 36.32 | 36.29 | 36.44 | 35.33 | +4.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 5.53 | 6.56 | 6.77 | 3.03 | 6.36 | 7.05 | 8.26 | 6.93 | 4.24 | 3.12 | (6.2%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 6.33 | 6.69 | 6.95 | 4.99 | 8.42 | 9.04 | 6.42 | 7.35 | 7.74 | 7.90 | +2.5% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.95) | (1.18) | (1.37) | (1.47) | (1.41) | (2.48) | (2.48) | (2.68) | (2.79) | (2.12) | +9.3% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 5.37 | 5.51 | 5.59 | 3.51 | 7.01 | 6.56 | 3.95 | 4.67 | 4.95 | 5.78 | +0.8% | ||||||
| Book value | 24.29 | 25.41 | 21.74 | 18.14 | 19.42 | 21.85 | 20.69 | 21.61 | 23.72 | 23.30 | (0.5%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 628 | 621 | 605 | 587 | 584 | 580 | 566 | 559 | 556 | 556 | (1.3%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 8.41 | 14.20 | 102.26 | 54.58 | 81.12 | 51.51 | 45.21 | 32.81 | 26.28 | 20.95 | 43.7 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.57 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.49 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.50 | 0.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 1.16 | 1.33 | 1.56 | 2.12 | 1.73 | 1.58 | 2.17 | 2.89 | 2.56 | 2.25 | 1.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 3,972 | 4,154 | 4,203 | 2,925 | 4,918 | 5,238 | 3,636 | 4,105 | 4,297 | 4,392 | +1.1% | |||||
| Capex | (599) | (733) | (827) | (865) | (825) | (1,438) | (1,401) | (1,496) | (1,549) | (1,181) | +7.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3,374 | 3,421 | 3,376 | 2,060 | 4,093 | 3,800 | 2,235 | 2,609 | 2,748 | 3,211 | (0.5%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 2,526 | 3,140 | 3,067 | 6,272 | 5,791 | 5,979 | 6,029 | 5,258 | 6,785 | 6,482 | +11.0% | |||||
| Net debt | 10,613 | 12,709 | 15,468 | 17,864 | 16,821 | 19,475 | 19,935 | 21,304 | 22,053 | 20,633 | +7.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 15,255 | 15,777 | 13,143 | 10,641 | 11,347 | 12,664 | 11,709 | 12,070 | 13,178 | 12,954 | (1.8%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 8.56 | 10.63 | 10.16 | 4.31 | 8.42 | 9.44 | 9.51 | 8.57 | 4.97 | 3.61 | (4.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 10.91 | 10.91 | 11.43 | 5.91 | 11.14 | 11.41 | 10.96 | 11.24 | 7.69 | 5.87 | (5.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 22.24 | 26.23 | 28.28 | 14.94 | 32.56 | 36.02 | 36.47 | 32.55 | 18.65 | 13.29 | (8.9) pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 31,472 | 30,761 | 29,402 | 28,490 | 28,025 | 28,137 | 30,419 | 30,367 | 29,860 | 27,938 | (1.3%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.49 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.52 | 0.61 | 0.73 | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.70 | +4.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Diageo plc vs peers in Beverages Wineries & Distilleries (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEO Diageo plc | $55.8B | 26.1× | — | +19.67% (above 0%: growing) | +26.80% (above 0%: growing) | +23.07% (above 0%: growing) | 57.43% | 0.00% | |
| BF.A Brown Forman Corporation | $14.4B | 20.5× | — | −1.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | +5.56% (above 0%: growing) | −0.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.26% | 27.66% | Compare |
| BF.B Brown-Forman Corporation | $14.3B | 20.0× | 17.0× | −1.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | +5.56% (above 0%: growing) | −0.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.26% | 27.66% | Compare |
| AGCC Agencia Comercial Spirits Ltd | $815.8M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| CASK MGP Ingredients, Inc. | $375.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | −54.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.31% | 10.19% | Compare |
| SNDL SNDL Inc. | $335.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −4.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −33.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.32% | (23.61%) | Compare |
| WVVI Willamette Valley Vineyards, Inc. | $8.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +54.68% (above 0%: growing) | 57.53% | (13.49%) | Compare |
| IBG Innovation Beverage Group Limited | $3.2M | — | — | — | n/m | — | 70.21% | (49.22%) | Compare |
| AMSS AMASS Brands, Inc. | $2.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | — | 26.74% | (106.53%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $355.6M | — | — | −1.56% | +5.56% | −0.62% | 57.53% | (13.49%) |
Diageo plc (DEO) Latest News
5 Nov
28 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
20 Oct
14 Oct
1 Oct
DEO metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score