Friday 6 November 2026
Export CMT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Core Molding Technologies Inc
CMT Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals
Core Molding Technologies Inc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $273.8 million, down 9.45% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +54.4%
- EPS
- −18.2%
- Free cash flow
- −3,170.5%
- Total debt
- −76.7%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
21.41
0.36
+1.71%
Follow CMT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 175 | 162 | 269 | 284 | 222 | 307 | 377 | 358 | 302 | 274 | 286 | +5.1% | 275 | 300 | — | +4.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 15.96 | 15.24 | 10.07 | 7.56 | 15.50 | 13.45 | 13.89 | 18.04 | 17.61 | 17.38 | 17.27 | +1.4 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 11 | 8 | (5) | (16) | 5 | 9 | 15 | 26 | 17 | 15 | 9 | +3.0% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 6.43 | 4.79 | (2.02) | (5.48) | 2.04 | 2.90 | 3.86 | 7.20 | 5.78 | 5.36 | 2.98 | (1.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 7 | 5 | (5) | (15) | 8 | 5 | 12 | 20 | 13 | 11 | 7 | +4.7% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 22.95 | 21.02 | 34.77 | 36.31 | 28.02 | 38.14 | 45.16 | 41.84 | 34.78 | 31.95 | 33.36 | +3.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.97 | 0.71 | (0.62) | (1.94) | 0.98 | 0.55 | 1.44 | 2.37 | 1.53 | 1.31 | 0.82 | +3.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.42 | 0.90 | (0.84) | 2.13 | 3.55 | 1.56 | 2.27 | 4.08 | 4.04 | 2.24 | 0.98 | (4.6%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.38) | (0.55) | (8.88) | (0.95) | (0.46) | (1.42) | (1.99) | (1.06) | (1.33) | (2.02) | (3.22) | +20.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 3.05 | 0.35 | (9.72) | 1.18 | 3.08 | 0.14 | 0.29 | 3.01 | 2.72 | 0.22 | (2.25) | (25.2%) | ||||||
| Book value | 12.70 | 13.25 | 12.77 | 10.78 | 11.84 | 12.42 | 13.90 | 16.25 | 16.95 | 18.46 | 18.78 | +4.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | +1.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 17.08 | 29.21 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 14.52 | 16.06 | 9.03 | 7.51 | 10.81 | 15.42 | 25.65 | 12.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.72 | 0.99 | 0.20 | 0.09 | 0.50 | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.43 | 0.48 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.31 | 1.57 | 0.56 | 0.30 | 1.19 | 0.69 | 0.94 | 1.10 | 0.98 | 1.09 | 1.12 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.62 | 0.86 | 0.41 | 0.27 | 0.61 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.56 | 0.64 | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 4.64 | 52.57 | (1.48) | 8.24 | 5.55 | 81.41 | 54.86 | 5.87 | 5.23 | 80.05 | (9.45) | 29.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 26 | 7 | (7) | 17 | 28 | 13 | 19 | 35 | 35 | 19 | 8 | (3.3%) | |||||
| Capex | (3) | (4) | (69) | (7) | (4) | (11) | (17) | (9) | (12) | (17) | (28) | +22.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 23 | 3 | (75) | 9 | 24 | 1 | 2 | 26 | 24 | 2 | (19) | (24.2%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 39 | 40 | 40 | (23) | 20 | 22 | 30 | 57 | 66 | 69 | 45 | +6.7% | |||||
| Net debt | (19) | (20) | 56 | 51 | 24 | 23 | 22 | (1) | (20) | (18) | (1) | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 97 | 102 | 99 | 84 | 94 | 100 | 116 | 139 | 147 | 158 | 161 | +5.6% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.42 | 4.01 | (2.81) | (8.00) | 4.49 | 2.52 | 6.24 | 9.83 | 6.29 | 5.12 | 3.10 | (0.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 9.21 | 6.06 | (1.25) | (5.33) | 5.51 | 5.60 | 8.15 | 12.03 | 8.21 | 6.36 | 3.21 | (2.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 7.99 | 5.50 | (4.76) | (16.60) | 8.68 | 4.58 | 11.12 | 15.87 | 9.29 | 7.33 | 4.41 | (0.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,247 | 1,304 | 2,190 | 1,821 | 1,617 | 1,584 | 1,986 | 1,857 | 1,570 | 1,239 | — | (0.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.22 | — | +5.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
Core Molding Technologies Inc vs peers in Specialty Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEVO Gevo, Inc. | $301.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +7.11% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −167.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | 42.58% | (369.25%) | Compare |
| ALTO Alto Ingredients, Inc. | $284.7M | 5.4× | 9.7× | +12.48% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1,443.92% (above 0%: growing) | 6.77% | 3.51% | Compare |
| ASPI ASP Isotopes Inc. | $263.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +327.63% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −182.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.89% | (667.48%) | Compare |
| FF FutureFuel Corp. | $236.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +120.69% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +4,245.38% (above 0%: growing) | 19.08% | 14.29% | Compare |
| OEC Orion S.A. | $235.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.86% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +64.87% (above 0%: growing) | 19.20% | 4.82% | Compare |
| CMT Core Molding Technologies Inc | $186.3M | 25.6× | 44.8× | +54.42% (above 0%: growing) | −18.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | −3,170.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.83% | 1.76% | |
| HDSN Hudson Technologies, Inc. | $172.1M | — (loss-making) | 33.2× | −19.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | −82.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | +43.42% (above 0%: growing) | 24.91% | 5.47% | Compare |
| ACNT Ascent Industries Co. | $122.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +37.61% (above 0%: growing) | −89.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | −97.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.62% | (1.02%) | Compare |
| FEAM 5E Advanced Materials, Inc. | $93.8M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +17.79% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $236.3M | — | — | +12.48% | — | +30.61% | 20.41% | 1.76% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 6 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.57m | 2.08m | 121.22 |
| 2024 | 1.97m | 1.87m | 89.26 |
| 2023 | 2.29m | 3.40m | 142.65 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
11.20%
GAMCO Asset Management Inc.
9.20%
Renaissance Technologies LLC
5.40%
BlackRock, Inc.
5.20%
The Vanguard Group
5.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement