Cimpress plc
CMPR Industrials Specialty Business Services
Cimpress plc’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $3.7 billion, up 9.80% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 8.68%, EPS grew 201.0%, free cash flow was flat and total debt rose 1.34%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow CMPR
Cimpress plc (CMPR) Beneish M-score
Cimpress plc's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 cannot be worked out: days’ sales in receivables index cannot be worked out.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | −3.10 | (0.16) |
| FY2024 | −2.94 | 0.28 |
| FY2023 | −3.21 | (0.35) |
| FY2022 | −2.87 | 0.02 |
| FY2021 | −2.88 | 0.74 |
| FY2020 | −3.62 | (0.68) |
| FY2019 | −2.94 | (0.22) |
| FY2018 | −2.72 | (0.03) |
| FY2017 | −2.69 | 0.33 |
| FY2016 | −3.02 | — |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | — | — | n/a | — |
| Gross margin index | 1.03 | — | 0.54 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.98 | — | 0.39 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.10 | — | 0.98 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.09 | — | 0.13 | |
| SG&A index | 0.98 | — | −0.17 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.08) | — | −0.40 | |
| Leverage index | 0.91 | — | −0.30 | |
| Beneish M-score | n/a — days’ sales in receivables index cannot be worked out | — | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| BV BrightView Holdings, Inc. compare | −2.9× |
| LZ LegalZoom.com, Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| MMS Maximus, Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| CBZ CBIZ, Inc. compare | −2.5× |
| ABM ABM Industries Incorporated compare | −2.5× |
| FA First Advantage Corporation compare | −2.3× |
| TIC Acuren Corporation compare | −2.3× |
| TH Target Hospitality Corp. compare | −1.7× |
| CMPR Cimpress plc | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI