Cleanspark, Inc.
CLSK Financial Capital Markets
Cleanspark, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $766.3 million, up 102.2% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 30.5%, EPS fell 198.9% and free cash flow grew 202.4%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for ten consecutive years.
Follow CLSK
Cleanspark, Inc. (CLSK) Beneish M-score
Cleanspark, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 cannot be worked out: not meaningful for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score, annual
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|
How fiscal 2025’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.87 | — | 1.72 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.02 | — | 0.54 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.80 | — | 0.32 | |
| Sales growth index | 2.02 | — | 1.80 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.74 | — | 0.09 | |
| SG&A index | 0.86 | — | −0.15 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | 0.26 | — | 1.21 | |
| Leverage index | 3.04 | — | −0.99 | |
| Beneish M-score | n/a — not meaningful for banks, insurers and REITs | — | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| SBET Sharplink Inc compare | — |
| MARA Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc. compare | — |
| LAZ Lazard, Inc. compare | — |
| PURR Hyperliquid Strategies Inc compare | — |
| TOP TOP Financial Group Limited compare | — |
| PJT PJT Partners Inc. compare | — |
| MIAX Miami International Holdings, Inc. compare | — |
| CLSK Cleanspark, Inc. | — |
| ETOR eToro Group Ltd. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI