Friday 6 November 2026
Export MARA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc.
MARA Financial Capital Markets
Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $907.1 million, up 38.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −26.7%
- EPS
- −169.9%
- Free cash flow
- +85.6%
- Total debt
- −19.9%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
6.03
0.84
−12.23%
Follow MARA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 37 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 159 | 118 | 388 | 656 | 907 | 804 | +42.8% | 707 | 805 | 606 | (12.6%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 27.61 | (567.98) | (114.53) | (109.43) | (58.71) | 73.36 | (28.59) | 41.51 | 36.12 | 37.46 | 26.27 | +9.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (17) | (31) | (13) | (4) | (10) | (5) | (718) | 278 | 617 | (1,368) | (3,636) | +62.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (47.26) | (6,050.33) | (815.75) | (296.75) | (239.75) | (3.04) | (609.97) | 71.64 | 93.92 | (150.84) | (452.17) | (103.6) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (29) | (31) | (13) | (4) | (10) | (30) | (694) | 261 | 541 | (1,312) | (3,460) | +52.8% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 38.62 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.05 | 1.60 | 1.04 | 2.11 | 2.26 | 2.55 | 2.11 | (26.1%) | |||||
| Earnings | (30.24) | (19.22) | (2.40) | (0.53) | (0.13) | (0.36) | (6.05) | 1.41 | 1.87 | (3.69) | (9.10) | (20.8%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 10.72 | (6.63) | (1.55) | (0.50) | (0.10) | (0.19) | (1.56) | (1.72) | (2.33) | (2.26) | (2.35) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (3.89) | 0.00 | (1.03) | 0.00 | (0.22) | (2.76) | 1.21 | (0.15) | (0.86) | (1.14) | (1.00) | (12.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 6.83 | (6.63) | (2.58) | (0.50) | (0.31) | (2.95) | (0.35) | (1.87) | (3.20) | (3.40) | (3.35) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | (9.79) | 4.53 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 3.83 | 6.87 | 3.40 | 8.79 | 14.26 | 9.79 | 4.39 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 81 | 99 | 113 | 184 | 290 | 355 | 372 | +93.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 17.87 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.7 | |||||
| P/S | 0.74 | 54.23 | 4.93 | 4.95 | 195.06 | 20.51 | 3.28 | 10.88 | 7.41 | 3.52 | 2.86 | 30.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 3.81 | 2.64 | 1.61 | 2.73 | 4.79 | 1.00 | 2.61 | 1.18 | 0.92 | 1.37 | 2.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.73 | 47.60 | 3.91 | 5.28 | 162.12 | 21.40 | 7.93 | 9.15 | 10.52 | 6.82 | — | 27.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 4.16 | (2.11) | (0.44) | (1.75) | (22.14) | (9.65) | (9.40) | (8.79) | (6.82) | (4.66) | — | (6.2) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 10 | (11) | (8) | (3) | (8) | (19) | (176) | (316) | (677) | (803) | (895) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (4) | 0 | (6) | 0 | (18) | (274) | 137 | (28) | (250) | (403) | (381) | +68.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 6 | (11) | (14) | (3) | (26) | (293) | (39) | (343) | (927) | (1,206) | (1,276) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (15) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 285 | 673 | 251 | 996 | 375 | 142 | (65) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 13 | (13) | (2) | 0 | (144) | 142 | 548 | (671) | 2,042 | 2,994 | 1,651 | +83.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (9) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 312 | 682 | 386 | 1,616 | 4,136 | 3,477 | 1,677 | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (87.51) | (187.93) | (126.54) | (59.54) | (6.53) | (3.39) | (52.59) | 16.26 | 12.31 | (18.62) | (57.26) | +68.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (274.58) | 0.00 | (551.05) | (67.03) | (3.65) | (0.23) | (45.08) | 14.62 | 3.10 | (11.82) | (55.32) | +262.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (1,691.90) | 3,299.84 | (248.60) | (107.09) | (6.63) | (6.00) | (129.96) | 25.88 | 18.82 | (34.45) | (106.77) | +1,657.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 15 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 30 | 60 | 152 | 266 | — | +37.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 2.44 | 0.17 | 0.52 | 0.40 | 1.45 | 17.68 | 3.93 | 6.46 | 4.32 | 3.41 | — | +3.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Capital Markets (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PJT PJT Partners Inc. | $3.9B | 18.7× | 35.4× | −13.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | +35.37% (above 0%: growing) | +26.53% (above 0%: growing) | 32.91% | 17.86% | Compare |
| LAZ Lazard, Inc. | $3.8B | 22.0× | 22.9× | +8.84% (above 0%: growing) | −61.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | +9.21% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 6.72% | Compare |
| MIAX Miami International Holdings, Inc. | $3.5B | 10.7× | 12.0× | +10.71% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −62.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.83% | 12.55% | Compare |
| LCLN Lincoln International Inc. | $2.7B | — | — | — | — | — | 100.00% | (7.04%) | Compare |
| IOND Ionic Digital Inc. | $2.5B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | — | 93.28% | (16.93%) | Compare |
| PURR Hyperliquid Strategies Inc | $2.4B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6,940.21% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −6,672.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 7,380.58% | Compare |
| MARA Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc. | $2.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −26.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +85.60% (above 0%: growing) | 17.19% | (297.96%) | |
| ETOR eToro Group Ltd. | $1.8B | 7.4× | 10.1× | −23.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | +71.05% (above 0%: growing) | −32.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.03% | 4.80% | Compare |
| CLSK Cleanspark, Inc. | $1.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −30.53% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +202.37% (above 0%: growing) | 38.06% | (168.40%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.6B | 14.7× | 17.5× | −2.51% | +35.37% | −11.59% | 65.67% | 5.76% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
BlackRock, Inc.50 Hudson Yards, New York, NY
11.90%
Vanguard Portfolio Management100 Vanguard Blvd., Malvern, PA,
6.97%
Vanguard Capital Management100 Vanguard Blvd., Malvern, PA,
5.04%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc. (MARA) Latest News
5 Nov
2 Nov
28 Oct
22 Oct
20 Oct
19 Oct
15 Oct
MARA metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score