ChronoScale Holdings Corporation
CHRN Technology Information Technology Services
In the quarter to August 2026, revenue grew 148.1%, EPS fell 259.4%, free cash flow grew 653.2% and total debt rose 337.2%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow CHRN
ChronoScale Holdings Corporation (CHRN) Beneish M-score
ChronoScale Holdings Corporation's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 cannot be worked out: no comparable prior fiscal year (a missing year or a changed year end).
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | −2.48 | 0.30 |
| FY2023 | −2.78 | (9.06) |
| FY2022 | 6.28 | 8.46 |
| FY2021 | −2.18 | 2.53 |
| FY2020 | −4.71 | (4.56) |
| FY2019 | −0.15 | 3.69 |
| FY2018 | −3.84 | (2.55) |
| FY2017 | −1.29 | 1.53 |
| FY2016 | −2.82 | (1.59) |
| FY2015 | −1.23 | — |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | — | — | n/a | — |
| Gross margin index | — | — | n/a | — |
| Asset quality index Asset quality not computable — index set to 1 | 1.00 | — | Set to 1 | 0.40 |
| Sales growth index | — | — | n/a | — |
| Depreciation index Depreciation not reported — index set to 1 | 1.00 | — | Set to 1 | 0.12 |
| SG&A index SG&A not reported — index set to 1 | 1.00 | — | Set to 1 | −0.17 |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.27) | — | −1.27 | |
| Leverage index | — | — | n/a | — |
| Beneish M-score | n/a — no comparable prior fiscal year (a missing year or a changed year end) | — | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| CNXC Concentrix Corporation compare | −3.4× |
| FORTY Formula Systems (1985) Ltd. compare | −2.9× |
| DXC DXC Technology Company. compare | −2.9× |
| GLOB Globant S.A. compare | −2.8× |
| KD Kyndryl Holdings, Inc. compare | −2.8× |
| INOD Innodata Inc compare | −2.4× |
| PONY Pony AI Inc. - Sponsored ADR compare | −1.7× |
| PENG Penguin Solutions, Inc. compare | −0.9× |
| CHRN ChronoScale Holdings Corporation | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI