Saturday 17 October 2026
Export CAPS’s income statement to Excel — free account
Capstone Therapeutics Corp.
CAPS Basic Materials Building Materials
Capstone Therapeutics Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $46.9 million, up 4.47% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 67.1%, EPS grew 15.4%, free cash flow grew 73.4% and total debt rose 45.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
0.09
0.01
−10.00%
Follow CAPS
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 40.00 | 40.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 15.00 | 6.10 | 17.25 | 4.90 | 2.24 | 0.64 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 130.00 | 110.00 | 60.00 | 40.00 | 35.00 | 36.75 | 37.50 | 37.00 | 16.18 | 4.18 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38 | 96 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 1.18 | 0.49 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | 48 | 45 | 47 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 87.30 | — | — | — | — | 19.88 | 21.33 | 23.02 | |||||
| EBT | (2) | (2) | 0 | — | — | — | — | (4) | (2) | (14) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | (21.60) | — | — | — | — | (7.41) | (4.73) | (29.98) | |||||
| Net income | (2) | (2) | 0 | — | — | — | — | (4) | (3) | (21) | |||||
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 36.76 | — | — | — | — | 306.81 | 284.75 | 8.81 | ||||
| Earnings | (16.14) | (36.74) | (6.99) | — | — | — | — | (48.17) | (21.64) | (4.12) | |||||
| Cash flow | (30.78) | (33.07) | 1.21 | — | — | — | — | 10.47 | 24.54 | (0.83) | |||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | (1.32) | (1.18) | (0.03) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (30.78) | (33.07) | 1.21 | — | — | — | — | 9.15 | 23.36 | (0.86) | |||||
| Book value | (2.98) | (18.62) | (22.87) | — | — | — | — | 15.46 | (19.40) | 2.34 | |||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 5 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.08 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.31 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.33 | 0.57 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | 33.67 | — | — | — | — | (1.29) | 3.94 | (5.85) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (1) | (2) | 0 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | (4) | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (1) | (2) | 0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | (5) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Total debt | 1 | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | — | 17 | 14 | 23 | |||||
| Net debt | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 17 | 14 | 23 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 0 | (1) | (1) | — | — | — | — | 2 | (3) | 12 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (44.96) | (127.59) | (24.95) | — | — | — | — | (21.17) | (11.00) | (44.49) | ||||
| ROIC | (550.00) | (1,105.26) | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | (3.99) | (3.51) | (19.57) | |||||
| ROE | (345.31) | 350.65 | 35.80 | — | — | — | — | (961.44) | 1,769.73 | (468.45) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Capstone Therapeutics Corp. vs peers in Building Materials (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TTAM Titan America SA | $2.5B | 14.2× | 14.4× | +9.64% (above 0%: growing) | −17.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | −14.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.04% | 13.33% | Compare |
| TGLS Tecnoglass Holdings Inc. | $1.7B | 13.4× | 15.6× | +15.55% (above 0%: growing) | −41.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | −111.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.26% | 12.38% | Compare |
| LOMA Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina S.A. Sponsored ADR | $1.2B | 34.6× | 17.5× | +6.10% (above 0%: growing) | +1,566.67% (above 0%: growing) | +116.93% (above 0%: growing) | 19.18% | 7.91% | Compare |
| CPAC Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. | $1.1B | 17.6× | — | +22.91% (above 0%: growing) | +73.33% (above 0%: growing) | +516.57% (above 0%: growing) | 39.57% | 24.41% | Compare |
| RMIX Suncrete, Inc. | $740.7M | — | — | — | n/m | — | 29.12% | (8.98%) | Compare |
| SMID Smith-Midland Corp. | $121.1M | 15.6× | 137× | −10.78% (below 0%: shrinking) | −67.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | −38.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.19% | 8.50% | Compare |
| RETO ReTo Eco-Solutions, Inc. | $7.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −45.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | −146.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | +62.10% (above 0%: growing) | 7.59% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CAPS Capstone Therapeutics Corp. | $2.7M | — (loss-making) | 5.3× | +67.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +73.42% (above 0%: growing) | 27.93% | 2.01% | |
| CPTAF Captivision Inc. | $2.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | −18.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | −7,747.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $905.4M | 15.6× | 16.6× | +7.87% | −18.96% | −14.52% | 24.04% | 8.21% |
Capstone Therapeutics Corp. (CAPS) key facts
- Strength: Capstone Therapeutics Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $46.9 million, up 4.47% from fiscal 2024.
- Capstone Therapeutics Corp. (CAPS) is a Building Materials company in the Basic Materials sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, CAPS traded at $0.09, a market capitalization of $2.7 million.
- Return on equity was −468.5% and debt-to-equity 2.05.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −5.67 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.