Friday 6 November 2026
Export BRZE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Braze, Inc.
BRZE Technology Software Application
Braze, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $738.2 million, up 24.4% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +26.2%
- EPS
- +34.6%
- Free cash flow
- +515.5%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
45.80
0.01
−0.02%
Follow BRZE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 96 | 96 | 150 | 238 | 355 | 472 | 593 | 738 | 834 | +33.8% | 912 | 1,068 | 1,241 | +18.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 62.97 | 62.97 | 63.71 | 67.02 | 67.41 | 68.73 | 69.13 | 67.15 | 66.30 | +4.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | (31) | (31) | (31) | (78) | (140) | (128) | (101) | (128) | (99) | +22.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | (32.54) | (32.54) | (20.93) | (32.91) | (39.44) | (27.23) | (16.95) | (17.36) | (11.83) | +15.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | (32) | 0 | (32) | (78) | (141) | (130) | (104) | (131) | (111) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 0.00 | 5.95 | 8.36 | 6.82 | 3.76 | 4.81 | 5.81 | 6.84 | 7.50 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (1.96) | (1.78) | (2.20) | (1.47) | (1.32) | (1.02) | (1.22) | (1.03) | (7.6%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.34) | (1.01) | (0.24) | 0.07 | 0.36 | 0.66 | 0.83 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.24) | (0.13) | (0.18) | (0.14) | (0.17) | (0.12) | (0.11) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.58) | (1.14) | (0.41) | (0.07) | 0.19 | 0.54 | 0.72 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.78 | 14.37 | 4.72 | 4.53 | 4.65 | 5.78 | 5.39 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 16 | 18 | 35 | 95 | 98 | 102 | 108 | 109 | +37.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | 9.19 | 9.19 | 9.19 | 7.33 | 8.51 | 11.24 | 7.92 | 3.03 | 6.11 | 8.2 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.48 | 6.77 | 11.94 | 9.89 | 3.59 | 8.49 | 4.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 8.82 | 8.82 | 8.82 | 5.17 | 7.28 | 10.38 | 7.18 | 2.58 | 5.63 | 7.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | 154.35 | 154.35 | 154.35 | (132.23) | (66.34) | (755.52) | 217.10 | 32.76 | 58.55 | (30.1) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | (7) | 26 | (6) | (35) | (22) | 7 | 37 | 71 | 93 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | (3) | (4) | (4) | (4) | (17) | (13) | (17) | (13) | (12) | +26.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | (10) | 22 | (10) | (40) | (39) | (6) | 20 | 58 | 80 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 63 | (28) | 33 | 448 | 366 | 312 | 320 | 148 | 120 | +13.0% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | (92) | (92) | (87) | (514) | (479) | (479) | (514) | (412) | (399) | +23.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | 87 | 176 | 68 | 502 | 447 | 444 | 475 | 624 | 600 | +32.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | (41.56) | 0.22 | (19.57) | (18.32) | (20.26) | (17.04) | (12.34) | (13.23) | (10.50) | +28.3 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (42.82) | (34.68) | (42.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | 36.62 | (0.51) | 61.01 | (38.81) | (29.31) | (28.99) | (22.58) | (23.90) | (18.86) | (60.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 870 | 1,164 | 1,501 | 1,548 | 1,699 | 1,988 | — | +18.0% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.37 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Braze, Inc. vs peers in Software Application (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KVYO Klaviyo, Inc. | $5.9B | 920× | — (loss-making) | +24.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −14.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 74.22% | (1.16%) | Compare |
| NIQ NIQ Global Intelligence plc | $5.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.01% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +199.46% (above 0%: growing) | 55.52% | 5.81% | Compare |
| OCTV Octave Intelligence plc | $5.6B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| NICE Nice | $5.6B | 15.3× | 15.7× | +8.02% (above 0%: growing) | −29.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | +141.20% (above 0%: growing) | 62.37% | 15.25% | Compare |
| PEGA Pegasystems Inc. | $5.5B | 18.6× | 31.6× | +3.15% (above 0%: growing) | −64.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −96.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.60% | 3.78% | Compare |
| BRZE Braze, Inc. | $5.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +26.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +515.45% (above 0%: growing) | 66.83% | (7.98%) | |
| QTWO Q2 Holdings, Inc. | $4.7B | 41.6× | 37.0× | +11.93% (above 0%: growing) | +122.71% (above 0%: growing) | +47.59% (above 0%: growing) | 59.73% | 15.04% | Compare |
| WK Workiva Inc. | $4.7B | 65.1× | 68.3× | +17.31% (above 0%: growing) | +600.00% (above 0%: growing) | +49.24% (above 0%: growing) | 81.10% | 6.78% | Compare |
| CCC CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. | $4.5B | 57.9× | 45.4× | +10.10% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +4.87% (above 0%: growing) | 74.13% | 19.51% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.6B | 49.7× | 37.0× | +10.10% | +46.41% | +47.59% | 73.60% | 6.78% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 18 May 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 14.23m | 653.54k | 22.29 |
| 2025 | 11.05m | 1.23m | 49.23 |
| 2024 | 11.96m | 27.79m | 57.88 |
| 2023 | 666.82k | (22.63m) | 34.26 |
| 2022 | 29.34m | 45.75m | 53.56 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
12.50%
Entities affiliated with MCG7 Inc.
6.00%
Neeraj Agrawal
5.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) Latest News
28 Oct
23 Oct
22 Oct
21 Oct
20 Oct
BRZE metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score