Bio-Path Holdings, Inc.
BPTH Healthcare Biotechnology
In the quarter to March 2026, EPS fell 101.2% and free cash flow grew 98.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Operating cash flow growth for three consecutive years.
Follow BPTH
Bio-Path Holdings, Inc. (BPTH) Beneish M-score
Bio-Path Holdings, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2017 cannot be worked out: days’ sales in receivables index cannot be worked out.
Beneish M-score, annual
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|
How fiscal 2017’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | — | — | n/a | — |
| Gross margin index | 1.00 | — | 0.53 | |
| Asset quality index | 1.14 | — | 0.46 | |
| Sales growth index | 2.85 | — | 2.54 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.65 | — | 0.07 | |
| SG&A index | 0.41 | — | −0.07 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | 0.11 | — | 0.49 | |
| Leverage index | 1.04 | — | −0.34 | |
| Beneish M-score | n/a — days’ sales in receivables index cannot be worked out | — | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| SPRC SciSparc Ltd. compare | −9.3× |
| MNTRQ 9 Meters Biopharma, Inc. compare | −0.1× |
| CRIS Curis, Inc. compare | — |
| BBLG Bone Biologics Corp. compare | — |
| PTIX Atrinsic Inc. compare | — |
| ZVSA ZyVersa Therapeutics, Inc. compare | — |
| CYTOF Altamira Therapeutics Ltd. compare | — |
| BPTH Bio-Path Holdings, Inc. | — |
| LYRA Lyra Therapeutics, Inc. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI