Friday 6 November 2026
Export BMA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Macro Bank Inc.
Macro Bank Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.6 billion, down 33.9% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.42%
- EPS
- +17.4%
- Free cash flow
- +198.8%
- Total debt
- +22.9%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
58.37
1.51
−2.52%
Follow BMA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,539 | 2,902 | 3,142 | 3,921 | 2,794 | 3,027 | 6,230 | 17,288 | 6,919 | 4,574 | 4,854 | +6.8% | 645,888 | 705,813 | 861,326 | +473.2% | |
| Gross margin, % | 64.53 | 71.81 | 66.59 | 66.13 | 69.09 | 67.24 | 62.04 | 64.36 | 69.68 | 66.23 | 67.78 | +1.7 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 678 | 916 | 305 | 696 | 557 | 253 | 455 | 3,306 | 396 | 409 | 492 | (5.5%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 26.71 | 31.58 | 9.71 | 17.75 | 19.92 | 8.35 | 7.31 | 19.12 | 5.72 | 8.94 | 10.14 | (17.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 0 | 0 | 305 | 696 | 557 | 253 | 455 | 3,306 | 396 | 409 | 112 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 43.46 | 46.12 | 47.52 | 61.33 | 43.70 | 47.34 | 97.44 | 270.37 | 108.21 | 71.53 | 75.96 | +5.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 7.60 | 8.65 | (0.39) | 6.69 | 5.81 | 4.13 | 4.91 | 34.93 | 5.59 | 3.62 | 4.80 | (7.9%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 14.64 | (11.64) | 40.75 | 5.40 | 26.61 | 7.33 | 62.35 | (5.07) | 34.44 | 6.95 | 0.00 | (7.9%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.46) | (0.33) | (1.23) | (1.31) | (0.82) | (1.13) | (2.93) | (3.39) | (2.14) | (2.15) | 0.00 | +18.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 14.17 | (11.97) | 39.52 | 4.08 | 25.79 | 6.20 | 59.42 | (8.46) | 32.30 | 4.80 | 0.00 | (11.3%) | ||||||
| Book value | 25.62 | 41.40 | 32.71 | 34.33 | 33.66 | 39.35 | 61.68 | 121.48 | 69.69 | 65.49 | 68.95 | +11.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 58 | 63 | 66 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | +1.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 9.27 | 14.02 | 4.75 | 3.35 | 1.94 | 3.60 | 3.30 | 0.80 | 2.84 | 25.65 | 12.17 | 7.0 | |||||
| P/S | 1.61 | 2.54 | 0.97 | 0.75 | 0.41 | 0.30 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.36 | 1.26 | 0.77 | 0.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.86 | 5.14 | 1.36 | 1.50 | 0.54 | 0.36 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 1.54 | 1.38 | 0.85 | 1.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.82 | 1.98 | 0.56 | 0.33 | (0.32) | (0.25) | (0.13) | (0.21) | 0.17 | 0.73 | — | 0.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 2.52 | (7.63) | 1.80 | 0.59 | (0.59) | (1.93) | (0.21) | 6.70 | (6.19) | 10.88 | — | 0.6 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 855 | (732) | 2,694 | 345 | 1,701 | 469 | 3,987 | (324) | 2,202 | 444 | 1,270 | (7.0%) | |||||
| Capex | (27) | (21) | (81) | (84) | (52) | (72) | (187) | (217) | (137) | (138) | (126) | +19.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 828 | (753) | 2,613 | 261 | 1,649 | 396 | 3,799 | (541) | 2,065 | 307 | 1,143 | (10.5%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,292 | 2,277 | 697 | 1,282 | (744) | (159) | (2,810) | 724 | 328 | 1,275 | 1,051 | (0.1%) | |||||
| Net debt | (2,009) | (1,611) | (1,779) | (1,455) | (1,849) | (1,663) | (1,808) | (5,415) | (2,457) | (2,428) | (2,093) | +2.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,497 | 2,605 | 2,162 | 2,195 | 2,152 | 2,516 | 3,944 | 7,767 | 4,456 | 4,188 | 4,406 | +12.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.04 | 4.72 | (0.19) | 3.94 | 3.67 | 2.24 | 2.36 | 10.72 | 1.73 | 1.34 | 1.73 | (2.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 57.64 | 49.77 | 58.78 | 114.96 | 18.50 | 13.32 | 87.83 | 12.39 | 14.52 | 8.33 | +14.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1.33) | 19.62 | 17.09 | 10.29 | 9.72 | 38.11 | 5.86 | 5.36 | 7.08 | +5.4 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 8,617 | 8,774 | 9,028 | 8,768 | 8,774 | 8,005 | 7,796 | 8,005 | 9,004 | 8,490 | — | (0.2%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.45 | 0.32 | 0.38 | 0.80 | 2.16 | 0.77 | 0.54 | — | +6.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Macro Bank Inc. vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDB Independent Bank Corp. | $4.0B | 12.5× | 11.5× | +3.14% (above 0%: growing) | +175.36% (above 0%: growing) | −34.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 75.78% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FBP First BanCorp. | $3.9B | 10.8× | 10.9× | +3.16% (above 0%: growing) | +1.59% (above 0%: growing) | −5.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | 80.42% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BANF BancFirst Corporation | $3.9B | 15.0× | 14.3× | −78.96% (below 0%: shrinking) | +6.38% (above 0%: growing) | +13.82% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WSBC WesBanco, Inc. | $3.7B | 11.0× | 10.8× | +0.69% (above 0%: growing) | +5.95% (above 0%: growing) | −14.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 69.86% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BMA Macro Bank Inc. | $3.6B | 12.2× | 8.3× | +4.42% (above 0%: growing) | +17.44% (above 0%: growing) | +198.80% (above 0%: growing) | 77.07% | 0.00% | |
| NIC Nicolet Bankshares Inc. | $3.6B | 18.7× | 17.7× | +61.55% (above 0%: growing) | +8.19% (above 0%: growing) | +40.19% (above 0%: growing) | 75.01% | 0.00% | Compare |
| RNST Renasant Corporation | $3.6B | 11.0× | 10.9× | −0.13% (below 0%: shrinking) | +37.83% (above 0%: growing) | +505.64% (above 0%: growing) | 68.82% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FIBK First Interstate BancSystem, Inc. | $3.5B | 11.8× | 13.4× | −5.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | +22.30% (above 0%: growing) | 79.01% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FFBC First Financial Bancorp. | $3.4B | 11.3× | 10.5× | +13.34% (above 0%: growing) | +2.75% (above 0%: growing) | −101.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 74.64% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.7B | 11.5× | 11.2× | +1.92% | +6.16% | +4.30% | 75.40% | 0.00% |
Macro Bank Inc. (BMA) Latest News
28 Oct
20 Aug
3 Mar
26 Feb
10 Feb
5 Dec
29 Nov
26 Nov
BMA metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score