Saturday 17 October 2026
Export BE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Bloom Energy Corporation
BE Industrials Electrical Equipment & Parts
Bloom Energy Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.0 billion, up 37.3% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 165.5%, EPS grew 477.8%, free cash flow grew 179.4% and total debt rose 93.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; revenue growth for five consecutive years.
221.31
14.99
−6.34%
Follow BE
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | 9.42 | 2.44 | 3.00 | 16.82 | 11.47 | 9.51 | 8.41 | 15.15 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | 38.00 | 16.63 | 31.58 | 44.95 | 31.47 | 26.55 | 28.70 | 147.86 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 1,409 | 1,524 | 1,252 | 1,711 | 1,719 | 2,530 | 2,377 | 2,127 | 2,214 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.26 | 0.42 | 0.63 | 0.46 | 0.57 | 0.47 | 0.56 | 0.69 | 0.91 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 209 | 366 | 633 | 785 | 794 | 972 | 1,199 | 1,333 | 1,474 | 2,024 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | (49.63) | (4.46) | 16.72 | 12.43 | 20.87 | 20.32 | 12.37 | 14.83 | 27.46 | 29.02 | |||||
| EBT | (336) | (294) | (290) | (323) | (179) | (192) | (314) | (306) | (26) | (84) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (160.92) | (80.52) | (45.80) | (41.12) | (22.52) | (19.78) | (26.18) | (22.95) | (1.79) | (4.17) | |||||
| Net income | (336) | (295) | (291) | (323) | (179) | (193) | (315) | (308) | (27) | (87) | |||||
| Depreciation | 76 | 102 | 79 | 101 | 59 | 57 | 65 | 67 | 60 | 59 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 20.76 | 35.68 | 11.88 | 6.82 | 5.73 | 5.61 | 6.45 | 6.27 | 6.48 | 8.42 | ||||
| Earnings | (33.48) | (28.79) | (5.47) | (2.63) | (1.14) | (0.95) | (1.62) | (1.42) | (0.13) | (0.37) | |||||
| Cash flow | (28.15) | (8.97) | (1.73) | 1.42 | (0.71) | (0.35) | (1.03) | (1.75) | 0.40 | 0.47 | |||||
| Capex | (0.89) | (6.00) | (0.91) | (0.44) | (0.27) | (0.29) | (0.63) | (0.39) | (0.26) | (0.24) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (29.05) | (14.97) | (2.64) | 0.98 | (0.99) | (0.64) | (1.66) | (2.15) | 0.15 | 0.24 | |||||
| Book value | (25.79) | (48.85) | 0.75 | (1.46) | 1.02 | (0.01) | 2.04 | 2.45 | 2.57 | 3.30 | |||||
| Shares, m | 10 | 10 | 53 | 115 | 139 | 173 | 186 | 213 | 227 | 240 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.84 | 1.10 | 5.01 | 3.91 | 2.98 | 2.35 | 3.43 | 10.32 | |||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 13.37 | 0.00 | 28.12 | 0.00 | 9.42 | 6.03 | 8.63 | 26.34 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 2.11 | 2.06 | 2.18 | 5.70 | 4.43 | 3.35 | 2.80 | 3.74 | 10.50 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 0.00 | (10.66) | (9.29) | 15.43 | (32.64) | (38.27) | (12.95) | (8.16) | 176.33 | 383.80 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (283) | (92) | (92) | 164 | (99) | (61) | (192) | (373) | 92 | 114 | ||||
| Capex | (9) | (61) | (48) | (51) | (38) | (50) | (117) | (84) | (59) | (57) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (292) | (153) | (140) | 113 | (137) | (110) | (309) | (456) | 33 | 57 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 131 | 149 | 407 | (101) | 182 | 464 | 514 | 1,223 | 1,407 | 3,107 | ||||
| Total debt | 794 | 941 | 1,127 | 1,083 | 851 | 989 | 854 | 1,252 | 1,373 | 2,810 | |||||
| Net debt | 618 | 766 | 773 | 849 | 551 | 500 | 454 | 541 | 459 | 354 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | (259) | (501) | 40 | (168) | 141 | (2) | 379 | 521 | 585 | 793 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (23.06) | (22.79) | (19.95) | (21.58) | (11.35) | (10.34) | (16.42) | (13.86) | (1.15) | (2.51) | ||||
| ROIC | (41.99) | (36.48) | (12.69) | (21.35) | (7.29) | (14.36) | (19.60) | (12.30) | 1.37 | 3.97 | |||||
| ROE | 14.32 | 14.97 | 28.39 | 479.11 | 1,190.70 | (235.14) | (159.78) | (67.18) | (5.29) | (12.83) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Bloom Energy Corporation vs peers in Electrical Equipment & Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRT Vertiv Holdings Co. | $82.7B | 45.8× | 51.6× | +24.12% (above 0%: growing) | +51.76% (above 0%: growing) | +234.04% (above 0%: growing) | 37.71% | 19.48% | Compare |
| BE Bloom Energy Corporation | $69.6B | 267× | 171× | +165.52% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +179.35% (above 0%: growing) | 33.38% | 17.11% | |
| HUBB Hubbell Inc | $24.6B | 27.2× | 26.2× | +15.33% (above 0%: growing) | −0.87% (below 0%: shrinking) | −3.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.81% | 20.36% | Compare |
| NVT nVent Electric PLC | $23.6B | 38.5× | 43.2× | +52.77% (above 0%: growing) | +95.59% (above 0%: growing) | +579.29% (above 0%: growing) | 37.93% | 20.44% | Compare |
| AEIS Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. | $10.1B | 41.2× | 39.0× | +30.03% (above 0%: growing) | +107.46% (above 0%: growing) | +107.60% (above 0%: growing) | 41.13% | 16.57% | Compare |
| AYI Acuity, Inc. | $9.0B | 17.3× | 17.1× | +2.92% (above 0%: growing) | +55.64% (above 0%: growing) | +61.06% (above 0%: growing) | 53.85% | 18.24% | Compare |
| ENS Enersys | $6.2B | 17.6× | 21.1× | +4.77% (above 0%: growing) | +115.54% (above 0%: growing) | +881.05% (above 0%: growing) | 33.49% | 16.18% | Compare |
| POWL Powell Industries, Inc. | $6.2B | 31.5× | 52.3× | +8.90% (above 0%: growing) | +7.25% (above 0%: growing) | +121.73% (above 0%: growing) | 30.57% | 20.55% | Compare |
| ATKR Atkore Inc. | $3.2B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.13% (above 0%: growing) | −98.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1,006.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.18% | 8.05% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $9.6B | 31.5× | 39.0× | +12.12% | +53.70% | +114.67% | 36.76% | 18.86% |
BE metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) key facts
- Strength: Bloom Energy Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.0 billion, up 37.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Bloom Energy Corporation (BE) is an Electrical Equipment & Parts company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, BE traded at $221.31, a market capitalization of $69.6 billion.
- Return on equity was −12.8% and debt-to-equity 1.60.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 3.57 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.