Friday 6 November 2026
Export VRT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Vertiv Holdings Co.
VRT Industrials Electrical Equipment & Parts
Vertiv Holdings Co.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $10.2 billion, up 27.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +61.2%
- EPS
- +90.9%
- Free cash flow
- +49.6%
- Total debt
- +0.34%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
177.41
28.14
−13.69%
Follow VRT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | 4,286 | 4,431 | 4,371 | 4,998 | 5,692 | 6,863 | 8,012 | 10,230 | 13,117 | +13.2% | 10,361 | 13,673 | 16,670 | +17.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 33.14 | 32.79 | 33.72 | 30.47 | 28.39 | 34.98 | 36.62 | 36.32 | 38.12 | +3.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 0 | 0 | (271) | (104) | (255) | 166 | 167 | 534 | 765 | 1,742 | 2,616 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | (6.32) | (2.35) | (5.83) | 3.33 | 2.93 | 7.78 | 9.55 | 17.03 | 19.95 | +17.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 0 | 0 | (314) | (141) | (327) | 120 | 77 | 460 | 496 | 1,333 | 2,098 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 36.24 | 37.47 | 14.23 | 14.06 | 15.11 | 18.05 | 21.28 | 26.80 | 34.07 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | 0.00 | 0.00 | (2.65) | (1.19) | (1.07) | 0.34 | 0.20 | 1.21 | 1.32 | 3.49 | 5.46 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1.88) | 0.49 | 0.68 | 0.59 | (0.41) | 2.37 | 3.50 | 5.54 | 9.52 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.74) | (0.55) | (0.15) | (0.21) | (0.28) | (0.32) | (0.49) | (0.59) | (1.36) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.00 | 0.00 | (2.62) | (0.07) | 0.53 | 0.38 | (0.69) | 2.05 | 3.02 | 4.94 | 8.16 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | (5.96) | 1.67 | 3.99 | 3.83 | 5.30 | 6.47 | 10.33 | 14.29 | +209.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 69 | 17 | 118 | 118 | 307 | 356 | 377 | 380 | 376 | 382 | 384 | +20.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 73.44 | 66.50 | 37.72 | 85.78 | 46.55 | 32.52 | 38.7 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | 0.00 | 0.29 | 1.31 | 1.78 | 0.88 | 2.53 | 5.34 | 6.05 | 5.21 | 2.3 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | 231.79 | 0.00 | 11.20 | 6.26 | 3.47 | 8.61 | 17.57 | 15.69 | 12.41 | 36.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | 0.00 | 1.03 | 1.68 | 2.28 | 1.40 | 2.84 | 5.55 | 6.15 | 5.15 | 2.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | (3.74) | (583.11) | 45.04 | 83.84 | (30.55) | 25.07 | 39.17 | 33.34 | 21.50 | (48.9) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 0 | — | (222) | 58 | 209 | 211 | (153) | 901 | 1,319 | 2,114 | 3,666 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | (88) | (65) | (46) | (75) | (107) | (122) | (184) | (226) | (525) | +14.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0 | — | (310) | (8) | 163 | 136 | (260) | 778 | 1,135 | 1,887 | 3,140 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 498 | 777 | 844 | 1,261 | 1,696 | 2,005 | 2,413 | 3,413 | +258.0% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | (1) | 3,279 | 1,618 | 2,533 | 2,930 | 2,161 | 1,701 | 1,085 | (783) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 0 | 0 | 5 | (705) | 512 | 1,418 | 1,442 | 2,015 | 2,434 | 3,941 | 5,502 | +278.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.00 | (5.20) | (90.05) | (5.26) | (6.73) | 1.99 | 1.09 | 6.10 | 5.79 | 12.49 | 14.47 | +12.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | (3.43) | 2,950.54 | 5.00 | 6.26 | 4.11 | 3.19 | 13.06 | 20.67 | 22.75 | 34.99 | +22.8 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 0.00 | (5.34) | (12,500.75) | 40.24 | 339.70 | 12.40 | 5.36 | 26.63 | 22.29 | 41.81 | 46.57 | +41.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 19,800 | 20,972 | 24,000 | 27,000 | 27,000 | 31,000 | 34,000 | — | +9.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.30 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Americas | 6,386 | 62.43% |
|---|---|---|
| Asia Pacific | 2,019 | 19.74% |
| Europe, Middle East & Africa | 1,824 | 17.83% |
| Gross margin | 36.32% | |
| Operating margin | 17.89% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 17.03% |
Vertiv Holdings Co. vs peers in Electrical Equipment & Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRT Vertiv Holdings Co. | $68.1B | 32.5× | 36.6× | +61.18% (above 0%: growing) | +90.93% (above 0%: growing) | +49.59% (above 0%: growing) | 38.11% | 22.81% | |
| BE Bloom Energy Corporation | $49.5B | 96.4× | 76.1× | +138.10% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −2,550.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.75% | 18.24% | Compare |
| HUBB Hubbell Inc | $22.1B | 24.5× | 24.4× | +24.63% (above 0%: growing) | +4.21% (above 0%: growing) | +10.48% (above 0%: growing) | 36.75% | 21.83% | Compare |
| NVT nVent Electric PLC | $15.9B | 23.5× | 28.0× | +43.73% (above 0%: growing) | +66.67% (above 0%: growing) | +33.08% (above 0%: growing) | 35.84% | 18.63% | Compare |
| AYI Acuity, Inc. | $9.6B | 18.4× | 18.4× | +2.92% (above 0%: growing) | +55.53% (above 0%: growing) | +61.06% (above 0%: growing) | 53.85% | 18.24% | Compare |
| AEIS Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. | $7.5B | 25.4× | 26.9× | +50.31% (above 0%: growing) | +134.96% (above 0%: growing) | −33.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.51% | 20.56% | Compare |
| FPS Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. | $5.5B | — | — | +94.30% (above 0%: growing) | — | +188.32% (above 0%: growing) | 36.11% | 19.91% | Compare |
| ENS Enersys | $5.1B | 14.9× | 14.3× | +4.77% (above 0%: growing) | +115.54% (above 0%: growing) | +881.05% (above 0%: growing) | 33.49% | 16.18% | Compare |
| POWL Powell Industries, Inc. | $4.6B | 24.1× | 29.1× | +8.90% (above 0%: growing) | +7.25% (above 0%: growing) | +121.73% (above 0%: growing) | 30.57% | 20.55% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $8.6B | 24.1× | 26.9× | +34.18% | +61.10% | +47.07% | 35.98% | 19.27% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Giordano Albertazzi said third-quarter organic orders rose more than 100.0% year over year, while power availability, permitting and construction labor were pacing growth.
- Albertazzi said Vertiv was expanding manufacturing capacity and supplier agreements, while CFO Craig described continued work to deliver complex projects at a steady pace.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
81.22%
Held by the ten largest
40.07%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 47.01m | 12.21% | +301.44k |
| BlackRock | 35.92m | 9.33% | −1.29m |
| State Street | 16.53m | 4.29% | +704.97k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 10.06m | 2.61% | +4.00m |
| T. Rowe Price | 9.11m | 2.37% | +1.25m |
| Geode Capital Management | 9.03m | 2.35% | −1.85m |
| Bank of America | 8.28m | 2.15% | −136.26k |
| Morgan Stanley | 6.89m | 1.79% | +239.43k |
| UBS | 5.88m | 1.53% | −1.85m |
| Invesco | 5.54m | 1.44% | −1.01m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 18.31m | 102.02m | 871.48 |
| 2024 | 12.28m | 103.65m | 610.28 |
| 2023 | 6.18m | 49.59m | 257.70 |
| 2022 | 8.03m | (6.56m) | 73.25 |
| 2021 | 5.18m | 13.61m | 133.80 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.10%
BlackRock, Inc.
5.55%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Vertiv Holdings Co. (VRT) Latest News
5 Nov
4 Nov
3 Nov
2 Nov
30 Oct
29 Oct
VRT metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Vertiv designs, makes, installs and services the equipment that powers and cools digital infrastructure. Its customers include data center operators, communications networks, and commercial and industrial businesses. The company is headquartered in Westerville, Ohio, and its chief executive is Giordano Albertazzi. Its roots trace to 1946, when Ralph Liebert founded the precursor to the Liebert Corporation.
A data center needs more than computers: it also needs equipment to distribute electricity, provide backup power and remove heat. Vertiv supplies power-management equipment, switchgear, racks and cooling systems for those jobs. Its cooling range includes both air and liquid systems, while modular solutions combine infrastructure into configurations tailored to a customer’s needs.