Sunday 1 November 2026
Export BDC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Belden Inc
BDC Technology Communication Equipment
Belden Inc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $2.7 billion, up 10.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +11.6%
- EPS
- +14.3%
- Free cash flow
- +55.7%
- Total debt
- −3.21%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
105.70
1.78
−1.66%
Follow BDC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,357 | 2,087 | 2,166 | 2,131 | 1,752 | 2,301 | 2,606 | 2,512 | 2,461 | 2,715 | 2,865 | +1.6% | 3,386 | 3,996 | 4,197 | +15.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | 41.64 | 38.44 | 38.32 | 37.23 | 32.85 | 33.54 | 35.15 | 38.01 | 37.47 | 37.98 | 37.64 | (3.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 126 | 98 | 230 | 152 | 91 | 227 | 317 | 286 | 228 | 267 | 286 | +8.7% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 5.37 | 4.69 | 10.62 | 7.15 | 5.18 | 9.85 | 12.18 | 11.38 | 9.26 | 9.83 | 9.99 | +4.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 128 | 93 | 161 | (377) | (55) | 64 | 255 | 243 | 198 | 238 | 244 | +7.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 55.99 | 49.44 | 53.24 | 50.50 | 39.13 | 51.37 | 59.45 | 59.48 | 60.48 | 68.56 | 73.54 | +2.3% | |||||
| Earnings | 2.67 | 1.38 | 3.10 | (9.37) | (1.23) | 1.43 | 5.81 | 5.75 | 4.88 | 6.00 | 6.23 | +9.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 7.48 | 6.05 | 7.11 | 6.56 | 3.87 | 6.07 | 6.42 | 7.57 | 8.65 | 8.96 | 9.65 | +2.0% | ||||||
| Capex | (1.27) | (1.50) | (2.37) | (2.61) | (1.94) | (1.44) | (1.40) | (2.44) | (3.17) | (3.43) | (4.20) | +11.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 6.21 | 4.55 | 4.74 | 3.96 | 1.93 | 4.64 | 5.01 | 5.13 | 5.48 | 5.53 | 5.45 | (1.3%) | ||||||
| Book value | 34.72 | 33.99 | 34.11 | 22.89 | 16.91 | 21.34 | 26.09 | 27.61 | 31.82 | 31.93 | 35.54 | (0.9%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 42 | 42 | 41 | 42 | 45 | 45 | 44 | 42 | 41 | 40 | 39 | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 28.74 | 57.25 | 13.43 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.97 | 12.54 | 13.41 | 23.03 | 19.46 | 17.00 | 21.4 | |||||
| P/S | 1.37 | 1.60 | 0.78 | 1.09 | 1.07 | 1.28 | 1.23 | 1.30 | 1.86 | 1.70 | 1.44 | 1.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.21 | 2.32 | 1.22 | 2.40 | 2.48 | 3.08 | 2.80 | 2.79 | 3.54 | 3.65 | 2.98 | 2.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.70 | 2.08 | 1.27 | 1.57 | 1.68 | 1.64 | 1.41 | 1.54 | 2.17 | 2.03 | 1.75 | 1.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 15.33 | 22.58 | 14.29 | 20.10 | 34.17 | 17.82 | 16.75 | 17.04 | 22.91 | 24.07 | 22.54 | 20.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 315 | 255 | 289 | 277 | 173 | 272 | 281 | 320 | 352 | 355 | 376 | +1.3% | |||||
| Capex | (54) | (63) | (96) | (110) | (87) | (64) | (62) | (103) | (129) | (136) | (164) | +10.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 261 | 192 | 193 | 167 | 86 | 208 | 220 | 217 | 223 | 219 | 212 | (1.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 909 | 693 | 542 | 655 | 578 | 1,125 | 896 | 823 | 574 | 652 | 741 | (3.6%) | |||||
| Net debt | 772 | 1,000 | 1,056 | 1,032 | 1,072 | 818 | 474 | 607 | 760 | 896 | 882 | +1.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,461 | 1,435 | 1,388 | 966 | 757 | 956 | 1,144 | 1,166 | 1,295 | 1,264 | 1,385 | (1.6%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 3.17 | 1.52 | 3.31 | (11.01) | (1.69) | 1.95 | 7.74 | 7.58 | 6.04 | 6.91 | 7.01 | +3.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.49 | 6.00 | 8.03 | 6.48 | 5.13 | 9.29 | 14.04 | 11.19 | 8.11 | 9.13 | 9.40 | +2.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.85 | 4.02 | 8.93 | (33.61) | (6.40) | 7.46 | 24.25 | 21.02 | 16.13 | 18.56 | 18.64 | +8.7 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 8,400 | 8,800 | 9,000 | 7,000 | 6,200 | — | 8,000 | 8,000 | 7,500 | 8,000 | — | (0.5%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.00 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.34 | — | +2.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Belden Inc vs peers in Communication Equipment (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VSAT Viasat Inc. | $10.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.24% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −31.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.70% | 4.09% | Compare |
| VIAV Viavi Solutions Inc. | $8.2B | — (loss-making) | 26.6× | +52.53% (above 0%: growing) | +250.00% (above 0%: growing) | +2,728.57% (above 0%: growing) | 59.06% | 13.83% | Compare |
| AAOI Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. | $6.7B | — (loss-making) | 19.6× | +86.42% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −191.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.72% | (12.88%) | Compare |
| BDC Belden Inc | $4.2B | 17.0× | 16.9× | +11.63% (above 0%: growing) | +14.29% (above 0%: growing) | +55.69% (above 0%: growing) | 39.14% | 13.23% | |
| ONDS Ondas Holdings Inc. | $4.0B | — (loss-making) | 23.4× | +1,235.44% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1,000.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 43.13% | (194.51%) | Compare |
| EXTR Extreme Networks, Inc. | $3.1B | 70.8× | 42.1× | +10.28% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −13.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 62.17% | 6.22% | Compare |
| DGII Digi International Inc. | $3.0B | 55.8× | 47.9× | +28.98% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | +41.46% (above 0%: growing) | 64.85% | 16.51% | Compare |
| VISN Vistance Networks, Inc. | $1.5B | 0.2× | 9.4× | −37.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1,671.43% (above 0%: growing) | −200.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.33% | (2.78%) | Compare |
| HLIT Harmonic Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | 20.6× | +53.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −284.31% (below 0%: shrinking) | 52.37% | 17.71% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.6B | 55.8× | 23.4× | +40.75% | +250.00% | −111.38% | 47.75% | 5.16% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 9 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.05%
BlackRock, Inc.55 East
12.83%
The Vanguard Group100 Vanguard BoulevardMalvern, PA
12.32%
FMR LLC
11.77%
T-Rowe Price Associates, Inc.
8.28%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement