Saturday 17 October 2026
Export AVTX’s income statement to Excel — free account
Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.
AVTX Healthcare Biotechnology
Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $59,000.00, down 86.6% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 70.1%, EPS grew 56.8% and free cash flow grew 75.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
11.27
0.74
−6.16%
Follow AVTX
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 2,183.04 | 979.20 | 6,278.40 | 8,380.80 | 4,377.60 | 4,608.00 | 581.76 | 7.92 | 3.95 | 3.39 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 16,128.00 | 12,240.00 | 16,528.32 | 22,032.00 | 15,465.60 | 12,960.00 | 5,414.40 | 1,296.00 | 34.46 | 20.72 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 15 | 38 | 64 | 18 | 32 | 44 | 20 | 19 | 23 | 33 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.08 | 0.73 | 0.11 | 0.38 | 0.21 | 0.12 | 0.90 | 0.10 | 0.02 | 0.00 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1 | 28 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 97.71 | 53.61 | 108.39 | 95.52 | 72.38 | 80.98 | 33.26 | 182.99 | 100.00 | |||||
| EBT | (16) | 14 | (35) | (16) | (67) | (85) | (42) | (32) | (35) | (78) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (1,428.59) | 49.75 | (502.58) | (236.88) | (1,002.79) | (1,566.23) | (230.62) | (1,638.77) | (7,939.91) | (132,362.71) | |||||
| Net income | (16) | 12 | (40) | (16) | (63) | (84) | (42) | (32) | (35) | (78) | |||||
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 371.94 | 4,345.80 | 576.10 | 450.03 | 287.51 | 154.23 | 460.48 | 6.93 | 0.10 | 0.00 | ||||
| Earnings | (5,344.99) | 1,200.48 | (3,174.71) | (1,071.41) | (2,458.13) | (2,372.38) | (1,054.76) | (114.00) | (7.94) | (5.84) | |||||
| Cash flow | (4,701.00) | 1,965.44 | (256.40) | (1,275.62) | (1,739.87) | (2,025.49) | (682.42) | (110.48) | (11.08) | (3.84) | |||||
| Capex | (11.26) | (3.64) | (46.26) | (17.47) | (2.70) | (3.23) | (2.42) | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| Free cash flow | (4,712.26) | 1,961.80 | (302.66) | (1,293.09) | (1,742.58) | (2,028.71) | (684.85) | (110.39) | (11.08) | (3.84) | |||||
| Book value | 66.77 | 4,353.06 | 1,713.75 | 1,399.71 | 1,054.16 | 659.49 | (278.44) | 26.30 | 30.06 | 6.20 | |||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 7.70 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 2.21 | 16.15 | 34.49 | 26.44 | 31.75 | 2.61 | 1.26 | 26.37 | 195.21 | |||||
| P/B | 38.39 | 2.20 | 5.43 | 11.09 | 7.21 | 7.42 | 0.00 | 0.33 | 0.25 | 2.93 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | 2.16 | 16.82 | 35.09 | 24.23 | 27.90 | 2.69 | 3.39 | (72.30) | 125.56 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (0.40) | 4.79 | (32.01) | (12.21) | (4.00) | (2.12) | (1.81) | (0.21) | 1.84 | (1.28) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (15) | 13 | (3) | (19) | (41) | (71) | (27) | (31) | (49) | (51) | ||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | |||||
| Free cash flow | (15) | 13 | (4) | (19) | (41) | (71) | (27) | (31) | (49) | (51) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1 | 0 | (4) | 6 | 11 | 42 | (6) | 4 | 132 | 92 | ||||
| Total debt | 2 | — | 14 | 1 | 3 | 33 | 13 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (3) | (2) | 4 | (10) | (16) | (22) | 0 | (7) | (135) | (98) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 0 | 28 | 21 | 21 | 25 | 23 | (11) | 7 | 133 | 83 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (120.11) | 32.00 | (70.85) | (30.22) | (159.02) | (136.12) | (73.35) | (116.06) | (40.91) | (58.58) | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 34.20 | (89.99) | (92.94) | (526.72) | (4,013.58) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | (247.87) | 55.38 | (164.27) | (76.72) | (278.79) | (354.20) | (684.77) | 1,747.11 | (50.06) | (72.43) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Dec 2024
Charts ten years each
Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GYRE Gyre Therapeutics, Inc. | $678.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −2.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −130.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 92.41% | (49.35%) | Compare |
| AURA Aura Biosciences, Inc. | $657.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −56.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| DSGN Design Therapeutics, Inc. | $655.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | — | n/m | −7.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PRME Prime Medicine, Inc. | $654.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +3.50% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +4.40% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (3,750.87%) | Compare |
| AVTX Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. | $644.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −70.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +75.70% (above 0%: growing) | 55.73% | 0.00% | |
| WVE WAVE Life Sciences Ltd. | $628.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −73.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −17.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (3,248.33%) | Compare |
| CLYM Climb Bio, Inc. | $626.6M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +3.73% (above 0%: growing) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| NVCT Nuvectis Pharma, Inc. | $618.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −34.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| SLDB Solid Biosciences Inc. | $615.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −39.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $641.7M | — | — | −38.00% | — | −26.08% | 46.21% | 0.00% |
Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. (AVTX) key facts
- Concern: Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $59,000.00, down 86.6% from fiscal 2024.
- Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. (AVTX) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, AVTX traded at $11.27, a market capitalization of $644.1 million.
- Return on equity was −72.4% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 2 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −2.13 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.