Astrotech Corporation
ASTC Technology Scientific & Technical Instruments
Astrotech Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $913,000.00, down 13.0% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 43.2%, EPS fell 4.57% and free cash flow grew 14.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
Follow ASTC
Astrotech Corporation (ASTC) Beneish M-score
Astrotech Corporation's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 is −3.06; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | −3.06 | (17.63) |
| FY2025 | 14.57 | 17.20 |
| FY2024 | −2.64 | (3.32) |
| FY2023 | 0.68 | (1.16) |
| FY2022 | 1.84 | 5.73 |
| FY2021 | −3.89 | (3.06) |
| FY2020 | −0.83 | (23.80) |
| FY2019 | 22.97 | 31.55 |
| FY2018 | −8.59 | (4.61) |
| FY2017 | −3.98 | (4.48) |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 0.29 | — | 0.27 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.91 | — | 1.01 | |
| Asset quality index | 1.10 | — | 0.45 | |
| Sales growth index | 0.87 | — | 0.78 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.98 | — | 0.11 | |
| SG&A index | 1.28 | — | −0.22 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.05) | — | −0.22 | |
| Leverage index | 1.21 | — | −0.40 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −3.06 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| ODYS Odysight.ai Inc. compare | −4.2× |
| ASTC Astrotech Corporation | −3.1× |
| ACFN Acorn Energy Inc. compare | −2.8× |
| MIND MIND Technology, Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| AIMD Ainos, Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| MVIS Microvision, Inc. compare | — |
| FCUV Focus Universal, Inc. compare | — |
| SVRE SaverOne 2014 Ltd. Sponsored ADR compare | — |
| ARAI Arrive AI Inc. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI