Saturday 7 November 2026
Export ASTC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Astrotech Corporation
ASTC Technology Scientific & Technical Instruments
Astrotech Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $913,000.00, down 13.0% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −43.2%
- EPS
- −4.57%
- Free cash flow
- +14.7%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
4.23
0.26
+6.55%
Follow ASTC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | (9.9%) | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 44.46 | 58.14 | 29.13 | 7.99 | 10.78 | 22.09 | 40.80 | 45.13 | 45.28 | 23.77 | (20.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (12) | (13) | (8) | (8) | (8) | (8) | (10) | (12) | (14) | (14) | +2.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (504.90) | (15,408.14) | (6,607.87) | (1,703.07) | (2,276.35) | (958.57) | (1,285.60) | (700.96) | (1,320.11) | (1,579.74) | (1,074.8) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (12) | (13) | (8) | (8) | (8) | (8) | (10) | (12) | (14) | (14) | +2.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 17.12 | 0.64 | 0.77 | 2.31 | 0.46 | 0.55 | 0.46 | 1.02 | 0.63 | 0.54 | (31.9%) | |||||
| Earnings | (85.59) | (97.90) | (45.95) | (39.34) | (10.51) | (5.11) | (5.95) | (7.12) | (8.32) | (8.49) | (22.6%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (64.86) | (79.76) | (51.52) | (32.80) | (10.11) | (4.27) | (4.71) | (5.94) | (7.78) | (7.91) | (20.8%) | ||||||
| Capex | (3.67) | (0.14) | 0.01 | 0.00 | (0.29) | (0.37) | (1.14) | (0.35) | (0.53) | (0.52) | (19.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (68.53) | (79.90) | (51.51) | (32.80) | (10.39) | (4.65) | (5.85) | (6.29) | (8.31) | (8.43) | (20.8%) | ||||||
| Book value | 123.31 | 29.53 | 16.46 | 2.96 | 83.60 | 33.48 | 27.60 | 21.25 | 13.27 | 9.51 | (24.8%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | +32.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | 7.97 | 16.49 | 70.88 | 37.03 | 87.46 | 23.60 | 30.59 | 8.95 | 9.17 | 20.31 | 31.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.11 | 3.67 | 4.50 | 28.91 | 0.48 | 0.39 | 0.51 | 0.43 | 0.44 | 1.15 | 4.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.35 | 11.87 | 61.65 | 35.97 | (94.45) | (36.35) | (24.88) | (9.91) | (7.68) | 8.48 | (5.3) | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (0.59) | (0.98) | (1.25) | (2.53) | 4.15 | 4.28 | 1.97 | 1.60 | 0.58 | (0.54) | 0.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (9) | (11) | (8) | (7) | (7) | (7) | (8) | (10) | (13) | (13) | +4.8% | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | (1) | (2) | (1) | (1) | (1) | +6.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (9) | (11) | (8) | (7) | (8) | (7) | (9) | (10) | (14) | (14) | +4.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 12 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 61 | 52 | 42 | 32 | 20 | 14 | +1.6% | |||||
| Net debt | (13) | (4) | (2) | (1) | (61) | (52) | (42) | (32) | (18) | (11) | (1.6%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 17 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 61 | 53 | 45 | 35 | 22 | 16 | (0.4%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (46.93) | (110.54) | (170.61) | (172.75) | (21.25) | (13.67) | (18.56) | (27.35) | (42.86) | (60.75) | (13.8) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (204.49) | 0.00 | (469.70) | (4,695.60) | (1,177.08) | (483.95) | (266.69) | (287.10) | (236.61) | (182.64) | +21.9 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (51.03) | (127.65) | (224.90) | (498.71) | (24.59) | (14.56) | (19.69) | (29.34) | (48.68) | (75.39) | (24.4) pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 42 | 33 | 30 | 27 | 12 | 14 | 22 | 30 | 32 | 28 | (4.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.03 | (5.7%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Oct 2026
Astrotech Corporation vs peers in Scientific & Technical Instruments (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MVIS Microvision, Inc. | $38.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +895.85% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +9.71% (above 0%: growing) | 49.96% | (889.29%) | Compare |
| ACFN Acorn Energy Inc. | $36.5M | 16.5× | — | +4.56% (above 0%: growing) | +270.00% (above 0%: growing) | +11.51% (above 0%: growing) | 80.55% | 7.33% | Compare |
| ODYS Odysight.ai Inc. | $35.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +16.02% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −7.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.86% | (1,078.81%) | Compare |
| MIND MIND Technology, Inc. | $29.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −58.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −41.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.18% | (31.95%) | Compare |
| ASTC Astrotech Corporation | $8.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −43.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +14.73% (above 0%: growing) | (36.80%) | (2,598.40%) | |
| ARAI Arrive AI Inc. | $4.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −83.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −7.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (30,291.16%) | Compare |
| AIMD Ainos, Inc. | $4.6M | — (loss-making) | — | −95.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −8.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 50.00% | (2,199,550.00%) | Compare |
| FCUV Focus Universal, Inc. | $2.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1,812.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −417.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 97.44% | (229.50%) | Compare |
| SVRE SaverOne 2014 Ltd. Sponsored ADR | $1.8M | — (loss-making) | — | +541.36% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +11.45% (above 0%: growing) | 14.44% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $17.3M | — | — | +10.29% | — | −7.28% | 49.98% | (559.39%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 October 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 548.26k | 1.26m | 27.38 |
| 2025 | 954.85k | 696.28k | 14.51 |
| 2024 | 1.33m | 969.73k | 22.31 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
16.40%
Thomas B. Pickens III
12.00%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement